‘Darkest Hour,’ ‘Battle of the Sexes’ Headed to Telluride Film Festival

The four-day Colorado festival will also feature the premieres of Greta Gerwig’s “Lady Bird” and Angelina Jolie’s “First They Killed My Father”

The world premieres of Joe Wright’s “Darkest Hour,” Angelina Jolie’s “First They Killed My Father,” Greta Gerwig’s “Lady Bird” and Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris’ “Battle of the Sexes” will be among the highlights of the 2017 Telluride Film Festival, Telluride organizers announced on Thursday.

Scott Cooper’s “Hostiles” will screen as part of a tribute to its star, Christian Bale, while Todd Haynes’ “Wonderstruck” will screen as part of a tribute to its cinematographer Ed Lachman.

Other films in the Telluride lineup include Paul McGuigan’s “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,” with Annette Bening as film star Gloria Grahame; Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water,” which just won raves in Venice; and Alexander Payne’s “Downsizing,” which did the same on Wednesday.

Films from celebrated international directors will include Agnes Varda’s “Faces Places,” Sebastian Lelio’s “A Fantastic Woman,” Samuel Maoz’s “Foxtrot,” Ai Weiwei’s “Human Flow,” Andrey Zvyagintsev’s “Loveless” and Mohammed Rasoulof’s “A Man of Integrity.”

If history is any guide, one of those films will win the Academy Award for Best Picture. Telluride is a boutique festival compared to far larger fests like Toronto and Venice, but its selections typically fare well in awards season: The last seven Best Picture winners have all screened in Telluride.

Telluride Guest Director Joshua Oppenheimer, the Oscar-nominated director of “The Act of Killing,” has selected a slate of revivals that includes Werner Herzog’s “Even Dwarfs Started Small,” Charles Laughton’s “The Night of the Hunter,” Jacques Demy’s “The Umbrellas of Cherbourg” and Frederick Wiseman’s “Titicut Follies.”

The four-day Colorado festival does not reveal its lineup of films until the day before it begins, but it’s possible to figure out which movies are Telluride-bound by looking at the “World Premiere,” “North American Premiere” and “Canadian Premiere” notations in the Toronto International Film Festival lineup. (If a film is the last of those, it’s probably headed to Telluride.)

The festival begins on Friday, September 1 and runs through Monday, September 4, with the premiere and tributes taking place on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

The lineup:
· ARTHUR MILLER: WRITER (d. Rebecca Miller, U.S., 2017)
· BATTLE OF THE SEXES (d. Valerie Faris, Jonathan Dayton, U.S., 2017)
· DARKEST HOUR (d. Joe Wright, U.K., 2017)
· DOWNSIZING (d. Alexander Payne, U.S., 2017)
· EATING ANIMALS (d. Christopher Quinn, U.S., 2017)
· FACES PLACES (d. Agnes Varda, JR, France, 2017)
· A FANTASTIC WOMAN (d. Sebastián Lelio, Chile-U.S.-Germany-Spain, 2017)
· FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL (d. Paul McGuigan, U.K., 2017)
· FIRST REFORMED (d. Paul Schrader, U.S., 2017)
· FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (d. Angelina Jolie, U.S.-Cambodia, 2017)
· FOXTROT (d. Samuel Maoz, Israel, 2017)
· HOSTAGES (d. Rezo Gigineishvili, Georgia-Russia-Poland, 2017)
· HOSTILES (d. Scott Cooper, U.S., 2017)
· HUMAN FLOW (d. Ai Weiwei, U.S.-Germany, 2017)
· THE INSULT (d. Ziad Doueiri, France-Lebanon, 2017)
· LADY BIRD (d. Greta Gerwig, U.S., 2017)
· LAND OF THE FREE (d. Camilla Magid, Denmark-Finland, 2017)
· LEAN ON PETE (d. Andrew Haigh, U.K.-U.S., 2017)
· LOVELESS (d. Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia-France-Belgium-Germany, 2017)
· LOVE, CECIL (d. Lisa Immordino Vreeland, U.S., 2017)
· LOVING VINCENT (d. Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, U.K.-Poland, 2017)
· A MAN OF INTEGRITY (d. Mohammad Rasoulof, Iran, 2017)
· THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE (d. Aki Kaurismäki, Finland, 2017)
· THE RIDER (d. Chloé Zhao, U.S., 2017)
· THE SHAPE OF WATER (d. Guillermo del Toro, U.S., 2017)
· TESNOTA (d. Kantemir Balagov, Russia, 2017)
· THE VENERABLE W. (d. Barbet Schroeder, France-Switzerland, 2017)
· THE VIETNAM WAR (d. Ken Burns, Lynn Novick, U.S., 2017)
· WORMWOOD (d. Errol Morris, U.S., 2017)
· WONDERSTRUCK (d. Todd Haynes, U.S., 2017)

Documentary shorts:
HEROIN(E) (d. Elaine McMillion Sheldon, U.S., 2017)
LONG SHOT (d. Jacob LaMendola, U.S., 2017)

Telluride 2017 Silver Medallion Awards:
Christian Bale (TFF selection HOSTILES)
Ed Lachman (TFF selection WONDERSTRUCK)

Guest Director Joshua Oppenheimer’s revival programs:
· EVEN DWARFS STARTED SMALL (d. Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1970)
· HOTEL OF THE STARS (d. Jon Bang Carlsen, Denmark, 1981)
· THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (d. Charles Laughton, U.S., 1955)
· SALAM CINEMA (d. Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran, 1995)
· TITICUT FOLLIES (d. Frederick Wiseman, U.S., 1967)
· THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (d. Jacques Demy, France, 1964)

Additional film revival programs:
THE BAKER’S WIFE (d. Marcel Pagnol, France, 1938)
THE COTTON CLUB ENCORE (d. Francis Ford Coppola, U.S., 1984/2017)
KEAN, OR DISORDER AND GENIUS (d. Aleksandr Volkoff, France, 1924), with the Mont Alto Orchestra
SUCH IS LIFE (d. Carl Junghan, Czechoslovakia, 1929).

Special Medallion award:
Katriel Schory, director of the Israeli Film Fund.

Backlot:
· CINEMA THROUGH THE EYE OF MAGNUM (d. Sophie Bassaler, France, 2017)
· FILMWORKER (d. Tony Zierra, U.S., 2017)
· HITLER’S HOLLYWOOD (d. Rüdiger Suchsland, Germany, 2017)
· JAMAICA MAN (d. Michael Weatherly, U.S., 2017)
· PORTRAIT OF VALESKA GERT (d. Volker Schlöndorff, Germany, 1977) + EDGE OF ALCHEMY (d. Stacey Steers, U.S., 2017)
· SLIM GAILLARD’S CIVILISATION (d. Anthony Wall, U.K., 1989)
· THAT SUMMER (d. Göran Hugo Olsson, Sweden-U.S.-Denmark, 2017)