Demian Bichir, America Ferrera, ‘Devious Maids’ Land Imagen Nominations

Danny Feld/Lifetime

Danny Feld/Lifetime

Nominees for awards honoring Latino portrayals also include “Chicago P.D.,” “Law & Order” and “Cesar Chavez”

“The Bridge,” “Chicago P.D.,” “Law & Order: SVU” and “John Leguizamo‘s Ghetto Klown” are among the programs nominated for the 29th annual Imagen Awards, which honor portrayals of Latino culture in television and film.

While some of the nominated television series are high-profile, the nominated feature films are less widely known to a mass audience. They include “A Miracle in Spanish Harlem,” “Cesar Chavez,” “Coyote,” “Sleeping With the Fishes” and “After School.”

The nominations were announced on Thursday by the Imagen Foundation.

Also read: Forget Fanboys, Why Hispanics Are the Most Important Moviegoers

Nominated television actors include Demian Bichir, Nestor Carbonell, Jon Seda, Stephanie Beatriz, Aubrey Plaza and Catalina Sandino Moreno in television, as well as five cast members of “Devious Maids” (above): Edy Ganem, Ana Ortiz, Dania Ramirez, Judy Reyes and Roselyn Sanchez.

Those five nominations, all in the Best Actress/Television category, made “Devious Maids” the most nominated television program. “The Bridge” was second, with four nominations, while “Chicago P.D.,” “Law & Order: SVU,” “Switched at Birth,” “Looking,” “Chicago Fire,” “The Haunted Hathaways,” “Dora the Explorer” and “Shake It Up!” each received two.

Film acting nominees include Michael Pena, Rosario Dawson, America Ferrera, Gina Rodriguez and Michelle Rodriguez.

“Sleeping With the Fishes” was the most-nominated film, with five, while “Cesar Chavez” and “After School” had four each.

“Fixing Paco,” a web series starring comedian Paul Rodriguez that uses a mixture of comedy and drama to give information to the Latino community on kidney disease and diabetes, ran the table in the web series categories. It received nominations for Best Web Series: Drama, Best Web Series: Comedy and Best Web Series: Reality or Informational.

Winners will be decided by a panel of industry executives and Latino leaders. The awards will be presented on Friday, Aug. 1 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, and broadcast on an undetermined date as a one-hour special on PBS SoCal.

Also read: LA Area Emmy Awards Nominations: Spanish-Language KMEX Leads All Stations

The nominations:

Best Primetime Television Program
The Bridge” (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
“Chicago P.D.” (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
“The Fosters” (ABC Family in association with Prodco, Inc.)
“Law & Order: SVU” (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
“Switched at Birth” (Prodco, Inc. in association with ABC Family)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week
Historias Detras Del Diamante: Yasiel Puig” (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
John Leguizamo‘s Ghetto Klown” (HBO Entertainment in association with Silver Lining Entertainment, Insurgent Media and Rebel Films)
“The 2013 NCLR ALMA Awards} (BIG VIDA Entertainment)

Best Actor/Television
Demian Bichir, “The Bridge” (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions
Raul Castillo, “Looking”  (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
Ian Gomez, “Cougar Town” (TBS)
Danny Pino, “Law & Order: SVU” (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Actress/Television
Edy Ganem, “Devious Maids” (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, “The Fresh Beat Band” (Nickelodeon)
Ana Ortiz, “Devious Maids” (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
Dania Ramirez, “Devious Maids” (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
Judy Reyes, “Devious Maids” (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
Roselyn Sanchez, “Devious Maids” (Lifetime/ABC Studios)

Best Supporting Actor/Television
Frankie J. Alvarez, “Looking”  (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
Nestor Carbonell, “Bates Motel” (A&E/ Universal Television)
Al Madrigal, “About a Boy” (Universal Television)
Joe Minoso, “Chicago Fire” (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
Mel Rodriguez, “Getting On” (HBO Entertainment in association with Anima Sola Productions and BBC Worldwide)
Jon Seda, “Chicago P.D.” (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Supporting Actress/Television
Stephanie Beatriz, “Brooklyn Nine Nine” (Universal Television)
Constance Marie, “Switched at Birth” (ABC Family/ ABC Studios)
Hayley Orrantia, “The Goldbergs” (ABC)
Aubrey Plaza, “Parks and Recreation” (Universal Television)
Monica Raymund, “Chicago Fire” (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
Emily Rios, “The Bridge” (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
Catalina Sandino Moreno, “The Bridge” (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)

Best Young Actress/Television
Paola Andino, “Every Witch Way” (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)
Amber Montana, “The Haunted Hathaways” (Nickelodeon)
Fatima Ptacek, “Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
Bella Thorne, “Shake It Up!” (Disney Channel/ It’s A Laugh Productions)

Best Young Actor/Television
Mateo Arias, “Kickin’ It” (Disney XD/ Poor Soul/ It’s A Laugh Productions)
Benjamin “lil-P-Nut” Flores Jr., “The Haunted Hathaways” (Nickelodeon)
Fabrizio Zacharee Guido, “Welcome to the Family” (NBC)
Adam Irigoyen, “Shake It Up!” (Disney Channel/ It’s A Laugh Productions)
Xolo Mariduena, “Parenthood” (Universal Television)

Best Children’s Programming
Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
“Every Witch Way” (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)

Best Documentary/Film or Television
American ReFramed” (WORLD Channel)
“El Boxeo” (El Boxeo Productions)
“Mendota” (ESPN)
“Ruben Salazar: Man in the Middle” (City Projects, LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting)
“The State of Arizona” (Camino Bluff Productions, Inc.)
“Valentine Road” (HBO Documentary Films Presents a BMP Film in association with Eddie Schmidt Productions)

Best National Informational Program
LatiNation” (LATV Networks)
“Latino Americans” (WETA; Bosch and Co., Inc; Latino Public Broadcasting; In association with ITVS)
“mun2 News Special: Hecho en American” (mun2)
“Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN/Harpo Studios)
“Pati’s Mexican Table Season 3″ (WETA/Follow Productions)

Best Local Informational Program
#LAPrepa” (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
“CBS2/KCAL9 News Special” (CBS)
“KVCR Now” (KVCR TV (PBS))
“Latino Americans of NY & NJ” (WLIW)
“Vista L.A.” (KABC – TV/ABC7)

Best On-Air Advertising
“Premio lo nuestro” Award Show On-Air Promotion (Univision Network)
“Combate Americans” (mun2)
“Friends for Change” (Riverstreet and 7ate9)
“PBS SoCal Community Champions” (PBS SoCal)

Best Variety or Reality Show
Brain Games” (National Geographic Channel)
“Cesar 911″ (Nat Geo WILD)
“Combate Americans” (mun2/Bunim-Murray Productions)
“I Love Jenni” (mun2/Blank Paige)
“The Voice” (Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television

Best Picture
A Miracle in Spanish Harlem” (DigiNext)
“After School” (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
“Cesar Chavez” (Canana Films)
“Coyote” (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)
“Sleeping With the Fishes” (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Director
Carlos Melendez, “After School” (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
Jeffrey Travis, “Dragon Day” (Burning Myth Films/Entertainment One)
Christopher Landon, “Paranormal Activity the Marked Ones” (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions)
Nicole Gomez Fisher, “Sleeping With the Fishes” (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Actor/Supporting Actor – Feature Film
Jorge Diaz, “Paranormal Activity the Marked Ones” (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions)
Mauricio Mendoza, “After School” (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
Adrian Moreira-Behrens, “After School” (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
Diogo Morgado, “Son of God” (20th Century Fox Film)
Michael Pena, “Cesar Chavez” (Canana Films)
Carlos Pratts, “Coyote” (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)

Best Actress/Supporting Actress – Feature Film
Rosario Dawson, “Cesar Chavez” (Canana Films)
America Ferrera, “Cesar Chavez” (Canana Films)
Priscilla Lopez, “Sleeping With the Fishes” (Unikki Productions, LLC)
Ana Ortiz, “Sleeping With the Fishes” (Unikki Productions, LLC)
Gina Rodriguez, “Sleeping With the Fishes” (Unikki Productions, LLC)
Michelle Rodriguez, “Fast & Furious 6″ (Universal Pictures)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film
Chub” (YB Project)
“Dirty Laundry” (The Other Sock Productions)
“El Toro” (Juan Ramirez)
“Madrugada quebradiza: The Break of Day” (USC School of Cinematic Arts)
“Mediation” (Top Rebel Productions)
“You’re Dead to Me” (PBS)

Best Web Series: Drama
Caribe Road” (HELU Films)
“Encounters Web Series” (Angel Flight Media in association with True Form Films)
“Fixing Paco” (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)

Best Web Series: Comedy
Fixing Paco” (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
“Larry Hernandez: El Presidente” (mun2)
“Saved by the Pole” (Blame it on Rios)

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational
Fixing Paco” (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
“Giselle Fernandez Productions” (Giselle Fernandez Productions for Los Angeles Magazine)
“Newsbreaker en Español” (Ora TV)
“Street Knowledge 2 College” (Specific Pictures, Latino Public Broadcasting)