‘Game of Thrones’ Leads TV Sound Editing Nominations

'Game of Thrones' Leads TV Sound Editing Nominations

HBO

Motion Picture Sound Editors’ Golden Reel Awards also nominate “Boardwalk Empire,” “Breaking Bad,” “The Walking Dead,” “Sons of Anarchy” and more

The Motion Picture Sound Editors, which announced its film nominations on Wednesday, has now announced nominees for the 61st annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards in additional television, computer entertainment, direct-to-video, special venue and student categories.

“Game of Thrones,” with three nominations, and “Boardwalk Empire,” “Breaking Bad,” “The Walking Dead” and “Sons of Anarchy” were among the leaders in the TV categories.

The Golden Reel Awards will be presented on Feb. 16 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in Los Angeles.

Also read: Sound Editors Nominate ‘Gravity,’ '12 Years a Slave’

The nominations, including the previously announced feature-film categories:

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION:
Fairly OddParents
Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Gravity Falls
Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood
Monster High
Supervising Sound Editor: Joe Pizzulo
Phineas and Ferb
Supervising Sound Editor: Robert Poole II, MPSE
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Supervising Sound Editors: Jeff Shiffman, Otis Van Osten
Tron: Uprising
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Ferdie
T.U.F.F. Puppy
Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
North America

Supervising Sound Editors: Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman
Supervising Sound Editor: Eric Raber
30 Days In May
Supervising Sound Editor: Kelly Vandever

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
Deadliest Catch: The Final Battle

Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Bronow, CAS
30 for 30 BIG SHOT
Supervising Sound Editors: Eric Lalicata, Marcus Pardo
Manhunt
Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, Steven Avila MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT
Intel/Toshiba The Power Inside

Supervising Sound Editor: Darren “Sunny” Warkentin, MPSE
Mortal Kombat:Legacy Series II
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Babcock
Video Game High School (Season 2)
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Andre Fonarev
Bravest Warriors
Supervising Sound Editors: Gary Falcone, Joe Pizzulo
INSIDIOUS: Spectral Sightings
Supervising Sound Editor:   Mark Camperell, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT
Batman Arkham Origins

Supervising Sound Editor:       Alain Larose
Final Fantasy XIV – A Realm Reborn
Supervising Sound Editors:      Scott Martin Gershin, MPSE, Masanobu ‘Tomi’ Tomita
The Last of Us
Supervising Sound Editor:       Shannon Potter
Skylanders Swap Force
Supervising Sound Editors:      Mark Jasper, MPSE, Tom Hays
StarCraft 2: Heart of the Swarm Cinematic
Supervising Sound Editor:       Paul Menichini, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Pt.2

Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
Koala Kid
Supervising Sound Editor:       Eric Lalicata
Superman: Unbound
Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Hargreaves, MPSE                 

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION
The Baytown Outlaws
Supervising Sound Editor:       Eric Lalicata
Empire State
Supervising Sound Editor:       David Barber, MPSE
Evidence
Supervising Sound Editors:      Darren “Sunny” Warkentin, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE
The Frozen Ground
Supervising Sound Editor:       David Barber, MPSE
Lord of Darkness
Supervising Sound Editor:       Trip Brock
Marvel One-Shot: Agent Carter
Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE
Great White Shark 3D
Supervising Sound Editor:       Brian Eimer
Jerusalem
Supervising Sound Editors:      Michael B. Bordeleau, Peter Thillaye
Journey to the Pacific
Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
Titans of the Ice Age
Supervising Sound Editor:       Brian Eimer
To the Arctic 3D
Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR
American Horror Story: Coven
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Gary Megregian, MPSE
Boardwalk Empire
Supervising ADR Editor:          Jeffery Stern
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Fred Madsen
Breaking Bad EP 513 “To'hajiilee”
Supervising ADR Editor:          Nick Forshager
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Kathryn Madsen
Family Tree
Supervising ADR Editor:          Hamilton Sterling
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Alison Fisher
Game of Thrones
Supervising ADR Editor:          Jed Dodge
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Tim Hands
House of Lies Episode 204
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Pembrooke Andrews
The Newsroom
Supervising ADR Editor:          Mark Relyea
The Walking Dead
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Lou Thomas

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY
Boardwalk Empire
Supervising Sound Editor:       Fred Rosenberg
The Borgias “The Face of Death”
Supervising Sound Editor:       Jane Tattersall, MPSE
Breaking Bad EP 516 “Felina”
Supervising Sound Editor:       Nick Forshager
Homeland
Supervising Sound Editor:       Craig Dellinger, MPSE
Game of Thrones
Supervising Sound Editor:       Tim Kimmel
Once Upon a Time in Wonderland
Supervising Sound Editors:      Joe Schultz, Tom de Gorter, MPSE
Vikings Season One
Supervising Sound Editor:       Jane Tattersall, MPSE
The Walking Dead
Supervising Sound Editor:       Jerry Ross

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR
Bonnie And Clyde Night 2 Dead and Alive
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Pembrooke Andrews
The Bridge
Supervising ADR Editor:          Mike Marchain
Dancing on the Edge
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor:   Ian Wilkinson
Mob City
Supervising ADR Editor:          Lou Thomas
Sons of Anarchy “Mad King”
Supervising ADR Editor:          Erich Gann
Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Joy Ealy

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY
The Bible
Supervising Sound Editor:       Marc Lawes
Borealis
Supervising Sound Editors:      Kevin Howard, MPSE, Robert Hegedus
Defiance
Supervising Sound Editors:      Daniel Colman, MPSE, Jack Levy
Killing Kennedy
Supervising Sound Editor        Larry Goeb
Sons of Anarchy “Salvage”
Supervising Sound Editor:       Erich Gann

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSIC
Arrested Development
Supervising Music Editor:       Jason Tregoe Newman
Borgia
Supervising Music Editor:       Robert Cotnoir, MPSE
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Supervising Music Editor:       Troy Hardy
Game of Thrones
Supervising Music Editor:       David Klotz
The Good Wife
Music Editor:   Sharyn Gersh  
Hostages
Music Editor:   Skye Lewin, MPSE
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Music Editor:   Lodge Worster                       

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSICAL
Glee
Supervising Music Editor:       David Klotz
Nashville
Supervising Music Editor:       Jen Monnar
The Neighbors
Supervising Music Editor:       Chris Foster
Peg + Cat
Supervising Music Editor:       Steven Rebollido
Smash 207 – Musical Chairs
Music Editor:   Dan Evans Farkas

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSICAL
History of the Eagles
Music Editor:   Annette Kudrak, MPSE
Smash
Supervising Sound Editor:       Robert Cotnoir, MPSE
Teen Beach Movie
Supervising Sound Editor:       Amber Funk

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM
Frozen
Music Editor:   Fernand Bos, MPSE
Inside Llewyn Davis
Music Editor:   Jen Monnar
Justin Bieber's Believe
Supervising Music Editor:       Kevin  McKeever
Metallica Through the Never
Music Editor:   Matt Fausak               

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM
12 Years A Slave
Music Editor:   Katrina Schiller
47 Ronin
Supervising Music Editor:       Andrew Silver
American Hustle
Music Supervisor:       Susan Jacobs
Gravity
Supervising Music Editor:       Christopher Benstead
The Great Gatsby
Supervising Music Editor:       Jason Ruder
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smug
Supervising Music Editor:       Mark Willsher
Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Supervising Music Editor:       Lewis Morison
World War Z
Supervising Sound Editor:       John Finklea

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM
12 Years A Slave
Supervising Sound Editors:      Ryan Collins, MPSE, Robert Jackson
All Is Lost
Supervising Sound Editors:      Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker
Captain Phillips
Supervising Sound Editor:       Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Fast & Furious 6
Supervising Sound Editor:       Peter Brown
Gravity
Supervising Sound Editor:       Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smug
Supervising Sound Editor:       Chris Ward
Iron Man 3
Supervising Sound Editors:      Mark Stoeckinger, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Lone Survivor
Supervising Sound Editor:       Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FEATURE FILM
12 Years A Slave
Supervising Sound Editor:       Ryan Collins, MPSE
American Hustle
Supervising Sound Editor:       John Ross
August: Osage County
Supervising Sound Editor:       Lon Bender, MPSE
Captain Phillips
Supervising Sound Editor:       Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Gravity
Supervising Sound Editor:       Glenn Freemantle
Her
Supervising Sound Editor:       Ren Klyce
Inside Llewyn Davis
Supervising Sound Editor:       Skip Lievsay
Lone Survivor
Supervising Sound Editor:       Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
Supervising Sound Editor:       Geoffrey G. Rubay
The Croods
Supervising Sound Editors:      Randy Thom, Jonathan Null
Despicable Me 2
Supervising Sound Editors:      Dennis Leonard, Chris Scarabosio
Epic
Supervising Sound Editors:      Randy Thom, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Ernest & Celestine
Supervising Sound Editor:       Fred Demolder
Frozen
Supervising Sound Editor:       Odin Benitez, MPSE
Monsters University
Supervising Sound Editors:      Michael Silvers           , Tom Myers
Planes
Supervising Sound Editors:      Todd Toon, MPSE, Rob Nokes

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Supervising Sound Editor:       Fabien Pochet
The Grandmaster
Supervising Sound Editors:      Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon
The Past
Supervising Sound Editor:       Thomas Desjonqueres
Wadjda
Supervising Sound Editor:       Sebastian Schmidt

BEST SOUND EDITING: DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
“1”
Supervising Sound Editors:      Lon Bender, MPSE, Beau Borders
20 Feet From Stardom
Supervising Sound Editor:       Al Nelson
CinemAbility
Supervising Sound Editor:       Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Dirty Wars
Supervising Sound Editor:       Christopher Barnett
Good Ol’ Freda
Supervising Sound Editor:       Henry Auerbach
Muscle Shoals
Supervising Sound Editor:       Christopher Koch
Rising From Ashes
Supervising Sound Editors:      David Barber, MPSE, Ben Zarai
Sound City
Supervising Sound Editor:

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS
Anamnesis
National Film and Television School
Sound Designer:          Filipe Paszkiewicz
First Light
National Film and Television School
Sound Designer:          Raoul Brand
If You're Serious
University of Miami School of Communications
Sound Designer:          Jorge Fernandez
The Magnificent Lion Boy
National Film & Television School
Sound Designer:          Ania Przygoda
Miss Todd
National Film & Television School
Filmmaker:      Kristina Yee
Robomax
National Film & Television School
Sound Designer:          Tingli Lim
Sleeping With The Fishes
National Film and Television School
Sound Designer:          Nikola Medic