‘Mad Max: Fury Road’ Leads Critics’ Choice Awards Nominations

“Fargo” is the most-nominated television series in the newly-merged awards show

“Mad Max: Fury Road” continued to show surprising muscle with film critics, leading all films in nominations for the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards. The action-packed George Miller film landed 13 nominations, to nine each for “Carol,” “The Martian” and “The Revenant.”

In the television categories, which were formerly handed out at a separate Critics’ Choice Television Awards ceremony but were recently merged into a single show, the FX miniseries “Fargo” led all series with eight nominations. “The Leftovers” and “Transparent” followed with six nominations each, while “Black-ish,” “Mr. Robot” and “Penny Dreadful” received four.

The awards will be handed out on Sunday, Jan. 17 at Barker Hangar in Los Angeles, at a ceremony hosted by T.J. Miller and broadcast live on A&E, Lifetime and LMN.

The Critics’ Choice film categories tend to be a fairly reliable predictor of Oscar nominations.

In the six years since the Academy and Critics’ Choice expanded to 10 Best Picture nominees, almost 80 percent of the Critics’ Choice Best Picture nominees have gone on to receive Oscar nominations in that category. In every year except 2011, though, one film overlooked by the critics has subsequently landed an Oscar nod, with “District 9,” “The Kids Are All Right,” “Amour,” “Philomena” and “American Sniper” turning that trick.

Critics’ Choice nominees in the acting categories have about a 70 percent success rate at receiving Oscar nominations.

In this year’s Best Picture category, “Mad Max,” “Carol,” “The Martian” and “The Revenant” were joined by “The Big Short,” “Bridge of Spies,” “Brooklyn,” “Room,” “Sicario” and “Spotlight.”

Notably missing: “Steve Jobs,” “Joy,” “The Hateful Eight,” “Creed,” “Straight Outta Compton,” “The Danish Girl” and “Beasts of No Nation,” all of which did receive nominations in other categories.

The Best Director category, which presumably spotlights the favorites from the larger Best Picture field, consists of Todd Haynes for “Carol,” Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu for “The Revenant,” Tom McCarthy for “Spotlight,” George Miller for “Mad Max,” Ridley Scott for “The Martian” and Steven Spielberg for “Bridge of Spies.”

The field-leading 13 nominations for “Mad Max: Fury Road” were helped out by the fact that it received nominations in four action-movie sci-fi/horror movie categories in addition to nine nods in regular film categories. In the same way, the nomination total for “The Big Short,” which received seven, was boosted by three nods in the comedy categories.

If you just count the categories that are also used by the Academy Awards, “Mad Max” ties with “Carol” and “The Revenant” with nine nominations, followed by “The Martian” with eight, “Spotlight” with seven and “Bridge of Spies,” “Brooklyn,” “The Danish Girl” and “The Hateful Eight” with five.

The acting categories, all of which included six nominees, cast a wide net, including most of the recent SAG nominees and adding Matt Damon for “The Martian,” Jennifer Lawrence for “Joy,” Charlotte Rampling for “45 Years” and Charlize Theron for “Mad Max” in the lead categories, and Paul Dano for “Love & Mercy,” Tom Hardy for “The Revenant,” Mark Ruffalo for “Spotlight,” Sylvester Stallone for “Creed” and Jennifer Jason Leigh for “The Hateful Eight” in the supporting categories.

Surprisingly, Michael Keaton missed out once again for “Spotlight,” while his castmates Ruffalo and Rachel McAdams were nominated.

Unlike the Golden Globes, which refused to accept Rooney Mara for “Carol” and Alicia Vikander for “The Danish Girl” as supporting-actress contenders and instead nominated them in the best-actress category, Critics’ Choice voters gave them both supporting-actress nominations.

On the television side, the Best Comedy Series and Best Drama Series categories reflected a broad range of networks and platforms, with nominees from broadcast networks (ABC’s “Black-ish,” Fox’s “Empire” and “The Last Man on Earth,” The CW’s “Jane the Virgin”), basic cable (USA’s “Mr. Robot,” Lifetime’s “UnREAL,” FXX’s “You’re the Worst”), premium cable (Showtime’s “Penny Dreadful,” Cinemax’s “The Knick,” HBO’s “The Leftovers”) and streaming (Amazon’s “Catastrophe” and “Transparent,” Netflix’s “Master of None”).

ABC, HBO and FX led all networks with 14 nominations each, followed by FOX with 12. Among streaming services, Amazon landed eight nominations and Netflix five.

The Critics’ Choice Awards are voted by members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) , linked organizations that have been handing out film awards since Tk and television honors since TK.

The BFCA is the largest film critics organization in the country, with more than 300 television, radio and online critics. (Full disclosure: I am a member, and TheWrap is also represented in the BTJA.)

The nominations:

MOVIE CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Spotlight

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Johnny Depp – Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael FassbenderSteve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Kate WinsletSteve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room
Aaron SorkinSteve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING
The Big Short – Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig – Spectre
Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY
The Big Short
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Steve Carell – The Big Short
Robert De Niro – The Intern
Bill Hader – Trainwreck
Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Melissa McCarthy – Spy
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck
Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Ex Machina
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Amy
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do
Furious 7 – See You Again
The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You
Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love
Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall
Youth – Simple Song #3

BEST SCORE
Carol – Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario – Johann Johannsson
Spotlight – Howard Shore

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA
Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS
Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America
Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW
Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FXX
Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton‘s Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
Master of None – Netflix
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You’re the Worst – FXX

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire – Fox
Mr. Robot – USA
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC
Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS
Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox
B.D. WongMr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End – Syfy
Fargo – FX
Luther – BBC America
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero – HBO
The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
Christian SlaterMr. Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX
Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FXX
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO
Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America
Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Jean Smart – Fargo – FX

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob’s Burgers – Fox
BoJack Horseman – Netflix
South Park – Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD
The Simpsons – Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
Chopped – Food Network
Face Off – Syfy
MasterChef Junior – Fox
Survivor – CBS
The Amazing Race – CBS
The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night – NBC
Jeff Probst – Survivor – CBS
Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen – Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow – PBS
Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
MythBusters – Discovery
Project Greenlight – HBO
Shark Tank – ABC
Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show – BBC America
The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
Cops – Spike
Deadliest Catch – Discovery
Intervention – A&E
Naked and Afraid – Discovery
Pawn Stars – History

29 Oscar Contenders Voters and Fans Need to See

Partners

Featured