Pixar Dominates Annie Awards Nominations With ‘Inside Out’ and ‘Good Dinosaur’

“Anomalisa,” “Shaun the Sheep” and “The Peanuts Movie” are also nominated in the top category

Pixar movies “Inside Out” and “The Good Dinosaur” topped all other films in nominations for the 43rd annual Annie Awards, the main awards given out to honor all facets of animation.

“Inside Out” garnered 13 nominations and “The Good Dinosaur” 10, giving the Disney-owned company the two top nominees. Illumination Entertainment’s “Minions” received seven noms, while Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson’s unconventional Anomalisa” received five.

In the top category, Best Animated Feature, “Inside Out,” “The Good Dinosaur” and “Anomalisa” will compete against Aardman Animation’s “Shaun the Sheep the Movie” and Blue Sky Studios’ “The Peanuts Movie,” both of which received four nominations.

“Inside Out” and “Shaun the Sheep” were the only two movies nominated for Best Animated Feature, Best Directing in an Animated Feature and Best Writing in an Animated Feature, although the Studio Ghibli production “When Marnie Was There” was nominated for directing and writing and in the new Best Animated Feature – Independent category.

All of the films thought to be serious contenders for the animated-feature Oscar scored multiple Annie nominations, with GKIDS’ “Kahlil Gibran‘s The Prophet” and “Boy and the World,” DreamWorks Animation’s “Home” and Sony Pictures Animation’s “Hotel Transylvania 2” each scoring three nominations.

In the television categories, “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas” received seven nominations, with “Pig Goat Banana Cricket” and “Dragons: Race to the Edge” receiving five each.

Actors nominated for their voice work in animated films or television shows include Jennifer Jason Leigh for “Anomalisa,” Jon Hamm for “Minions,” Amy Poehler and Phyllis Smith for “Inside Out,” Kristen Schaal for “Bob’s Burgers,” Larainne Newman for “Dawn of the Croods” and Alan Tudyk for “Star vs the Forces of Evil.”

The Annie Awards are handed out by the Los Angeles branch of the International Animated Film Association, ASIFA-Hollywood.

In the 14 years the Academy has given out an award for Best Animated Feature, the Annie winner has gone on to win the Oscar nine times. No film has ever won the animation Oscar without first being nominated in the top Annie category — and you’d have to go back to 2004 to find the last Oscar nominee that hadn’t already been an Annie nominee.

The Annie Awards will take place on February 6, 2016 at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus.

The full list of individuals and episodes nominated in each category can be found at the Annies website.

The nominees:

Best Animated Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Inside Out”
“Shaun the Sheep The Movie”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“The Peanuts Movie”

Best Animated Special Production
“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
“He Named Me Malala”
“I Am A Witness”
“Kite”
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
“Niko and the Sword of Light”

Best Animated Short Subject
“Carface”
“DISSONANCE”
“If I was God”
“On Ice”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“World of Tomorrow”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
“Chex Party Mix: “Holiday Magic”
“Man and Dog”
“Michelin Total Performance: All the Performances In Every Tire”
“We Are All Farmers”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
“Bubble Guppies”
“PAW Patrol”
“Peter Rabbit”
“Sheriff Callie’s Wild West”
“Transformers Rescue Bots”
“Tumble Leaf”

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
“Clarence”
“Gravity Falls”
“Harvey Beaks”
“Sanjay & Craig”
“Star vs the Forces of Evil”
“Steven Universe”
“Wander Over Yonder”

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“Bob’s Burgers”
“BoJack Horseman”
“Moonbeam City”
“The Simpsons”

Best Animated Feature-Independent
“Boy and the World”
Kahlil Gibran‘s The Prophet”
“The Boy and the Beast”
“When Marnie Was There”

Best Student Film
“Can I Stay?”
“Dodoba”
“ed”
“Life Smartphone”
“Mother”
“Nice To Meeteor You”
“Shift”
“T he Casebook of Nips & Porkington”

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
“Home”
“Hotel Transylvania 2”
“Inside Out”
“Minions”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water”

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
“Jurassic World” – Animated Effects
“Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron” – Sokovia Destruction
“Maze Runner”: The Scorch Trials
“The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies”

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2,” Yong-Zhi Sun

“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1,” Chi-Ho Chan

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Alfonso Estrada

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Scott Daros

“Peter Rabbit”
Episode: 216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure, Maurizio Parimbelli

“Turbo FAST”
Episode: “Turboldly Go,” Ryan MacNeil

“Wander Over Yonder”
Episode: The Good Bad Guy, Justin Nichols

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
“Home,” Mark Donald
“Inside Out,” Allison Rutland
“Inside Out,” Travis Hathaway
“Minions,” Hichem Arfaoui
“The Good Dinosaur,” Mark C. Harris
“The Good Dinosaur,” K.C. Roeyer
“The Peanuts Movie,” BJ Crawford

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
“Jurassic World” – Indominus Rex
“Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron” – The Hulk
“Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron” – Ultron
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” – AZOG
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” – SMAUG
“The Revenant” – Judy

Character Animation in a Video Game
“Armikrog”
“Evolve”
“Invisible, Inc.”

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Breadwinners”
Episode: Wrath of the Pizza Lord

“Elf : Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas

“Harvey Beaks”
Episode: Night Club Night

“Pickle and Peanut”
Episode: Swim Lessons

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five!

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: Miss Cutesy Meow Meows

“The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show”
Episode: “New Sponsor/ Cleopatra”

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
“Hotel Transylvania 2”
“Inside Out”
“Minions”
“The Good Dinosaur”

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Archer,” Bryan Fordney
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” Dave Wasson
“Dragons: Race to the Edge,” TJ Sullivan
“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas,” Mark Caballero, Seamus Walsh
“Gravity Falls,” Matt Braly
“Mickey Mouse,” Heiko Drengenberg
“Pickle and Peanut,” Ken Wong
“Steven Universe,” Ian Jones-Quartey

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
“Anomalisa,” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson
“Extraordinary Tales,” Raul Garcia
“Inside Out,” Pete Docter
Kahlil Gibran‘s The Prophet,” Roger Allers
“Shaun the Sheep The Movie,” Mark Burton, Richard Starzak
“The Peanuts Movie,” Steve Martino
“When Marnie Was There,” Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Disney Mickey Mouse,” Christopher Willis
“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas,” Matthew Sklar, Christopher Guardino
“Puff in Rock,” Einar Tonsberg
“Sanjay & Craig,” Nick Bachman, Neil Graf, Matt Mahaffey, Jonathan Hylander
“Sheriff Callie’s Wild West,” Mike Himelstein, Joe Ansolabehere, Mike Barnett
“The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua-2,” J.G. Thirlwell
“Wander Over Yonder,” Andy Bean

Music in an Animated Feature Production
“Anomalisa,” Carter Burwell
“Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem,” Kevin Riepl
“Boy and the World,” Ruben Feffer, Gustavo Kurlat, GEM Grupo Experimental de
Música, Emicida
“Inside Out,” Michael Giacchino
“The Good Dinosaur,” Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Dawn of the Croods”
Episode: “Garden of Eaten”

“Fresh Beat Band of Spies”
Episode: 107, Singing Pirate

“Gravity Falls”
Episode: Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon)

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: Happy Chalawunga!

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Episode: Prank Thy Neighbor

“Puff in Rock”
Episode: Night Lights

“The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show”
Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo”

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
“Boy and the World”
“He Named Me Malala”
“Home”
“Inside Out”
“Minions”
“Shaun the Sheep The Movie”
“The Good Dinosaur”

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Adventure Time”
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
“Niko and the Sword of Light”
“Steven Universe”
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots”
“Wander Over Yonder”
“We Bare Bears”

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
“Extraordinary Tales,” Antonio Santamaria
“Hotel Transylvania 2,” Mike Smukavic
“Inside Out,” Tony Rosenast
“Inside Out,” Domee Shi
“Minions,” Habib Louati
“The Good Dinosaur,” Bill Presing
“The Good Dinosaur,” Rosana Sullivan
“The Good Dinosaur,” J.P. Vine, Tony Rosenast, Enrico Casarosa

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Bob’s Burgers,” Kristen Schaal
“Breadwinners,” Eric Bauza
“Dawn of the Croods,” Grey Griffin
“Dawn of the Croods,” Larainne Newman
“Pig Goat Banana Cricket,” Matt Jones
“Star vs the Forces of Evil,” Alan Tudyk
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots,” Eric Bauza
“Uncle Grandpa,” Kevin Michael Richardson

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
“Anomalisa,” Jennifer Jason Leigh
“Inside Out,” Amy Poehler
“Inside Out,” Phyllis Smith
“Minions,” Pierre Coffin
“Minions,” Jon Hamm
“The Peanuts Movie,” Alex Garfin
“The Peanuts Movie,” Hadley Belle
“The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water,” Tom Kenny

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“Adventure Time
“Bob’s Burgers”
“Gravity Falls”
“The Simpsons”

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
“Inside Out”
“Shaun the Sheep The Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
“All Hail King Julien”
“Disney Mickey Mouse”
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
“Lost Treasure Hunt”
“Phineas and Ferb”
“Star vs the Forces of Evil”

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
“Anomalisa”
“Inside Out”
Kahlil Gibran‘s The Prophet”
“Shaun the Sheep The Movie”