‘Straight Outta Compton,’ ‘The Big Short’ and ‘Room’ Win Artios Awards for Casting

Television winners include “Game of Thrones,” “Empire” and “Transparent”

The feature films “Straight Outta Compton,” “The Big Short” and “Room” and the television shows “Transparent,” “Empire” and “Game of Thrones” were among the works whose casting directors were honored on Thursday night by the Casting Society of America at the 31st Annual Artios Awards.

At simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York hosted by Greg Grunberg and Tituss Burgess, respectively, casting directors for “The Big Short” and “Straight Outta Compton” won awards for the best big-budget comedy and drama.

In the independent-film categories, “Room” won for drama and “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl” won for comedy.

Low-budget drama and comedy awards went to “The Stanford Prison Experiment” and “Dope,” respectively, while the casting directors of “Inside Out” won the award for feature film animation.

In the television categories, “Transparent” won two awards, Television Pilot Comedy and Television Series Comedy. “Empire” and “Game of Thrones” won for drama pilot and drama series, while “Olive Kitteridge” won for television movie or miniseries.

The Artios Awards also gave out prizes for New York, Los Angeles and regional theater, web series and short film. Presenters included Aaron Sorkin, Sarah Paulson, Finn Wittrock, William H. Macy and Jay Duplass in Los Angeles and Jeff Daniels, David Hyde Pierce and Christian Slater in New York.

The Casting Society of America was founded in 1982 and has more than 600 members around the world.

The winners:

Feature Film Big Budget Comedy:
“The Big Short,” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

Feature Film Big Budget Drama:
“Straight Outta Compton,” Cindy Tolan, Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Beth Sepko (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Lucinda Syson (Location Casting), Pat Moran (Location Casting), Judith Sunga (Associate)

Feature Film Studio or Independent Comedy:
“Me and Earl and the Dying Girl,” Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Katie Shenot (Location Casting)

Feature Film Studio or Independent Drama:
“Room,” Fiona Weir, Robin D. Cook, Kathleen Chopin (Location Casting), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

Feature Film Low Budget Comedy:
“Dope,” Kim Coleman

Feature Film Low Budget Drama:
“The Stanford Prison Experiment,” Angela Demo

Feature Film Animation:
“Inside Out,” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon

Television Pilot Comedy:
“Transparent,” Eyde Belasco

Television Pilot Drama:
“Empire,” Leah Daniels-Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate)

Television Series Comedy:
“Transparent,” Eyde Belasco

Television Series Drama:
“Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold

Television Movie or Mini Series:
“Olive Kitteridge,” Laura Rosenthal, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)

Children’s Pilot and Series (Live Action):
“Girl Meets World,” Sally Stiner, Barbie Block, Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Howard Meltzer, Sherie Hernandez (Associate)

Television Animation (Adult):
“Bob’s Burgers,” Julie Ashton-Barson

Television Animation (Children):
“Bubble Guppies,” Michelle Levitt, Gene Vassilaros, Shiondre Austin (Associate), Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate)

Web Series:
“Deadbeat,” Jessica Daniels

Short Film:
“Muted,” Robin Lippin

New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy:
“You Can’t Take it With You,” Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini (Associate)

New York Broadway Theatre – Drama:
“The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,” Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell (Associate)

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical:
“The King and I,” Abbie Brady-Dalton

New York Theatre – Comedy:
“A Month in the Country,” James Calleri, Paul Davis

New York Theatre – Drama:
“Between Riverside and Crazy,” William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)

New York Theatre – Musical:
“Clinton The Musical,” Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw

Regional Theatre East:
“Carousel,” Jay Binder, Claire Simon (Location Casting), Becca McCracken (Associate)

Regional Theatre West:
“Othello,” Tara Rubin

Los Angeles Theatre:
“Spring Awakening,” Beth Lipari, Bruce H. Newberg

Special Theatrical Performance East:
“Parade,” Craig Burns

Special Theatrical Performance West:
“Unscreened Summer Series,” Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

Theatre Tours:
“Matilda the Musical,” Jim Carnahan, Nora Brennan, Jillian Cimini

Hoyt Bowers Award: Bernard Telsey
Career Achievement Award: Danny Boyle
New York City Apple Award: Michelle and Robert King