‘The Revenant,’ ‘Mad Max’ Tie at Sound Editors’ Golden Reel Awards

Other winners include “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “Inside Out,” “Game of Thrones” and “Empire”

The Motion Picture Sound Editors held the last guild ceremony of awards season on Saturday night, the Golden Reel Awards, with Oscar sound-editing nominees “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Revenant” and “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” all winning awards.

“Mad Max” and “The Revenant” tied in the category that most closely resembles the Oscar Best Sound Editing category: Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film.

The two films are considered the two frontrunners for the Oscar in that category.

“Star Wars” won for the sound editing of its musical score.

Other feature films that received awards in the Golden Reels’ seven film categories were “Bridge of Spies,” for dialogue and ADR; “Love & Mercy,” for music in a musical feature; and “Inside Out,” “Son of Saul” and “Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck,” for sound editing in an animated feature, foreign-language film and documentary feature, respectively.

In the television categories, “Game of Thrones” won two awards, while other honors went to “House of Cards,” “Empire,” “Bessie,” “Texas Rising” and “Saints and Strangers.”

The Golden Reel Awards were held at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in downtown Los Angeles. The MPSE Career Achievement Award was given to Richard King, while the MPSE Filmmaker Award went to director Sam Raimi.

The winners:

FEATURE FILM CATEGORIES

SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM
(tie) “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Mark Mangini, Scott Hecker, Wayne Pashley, Stuart Morton, David White, Julian Slater, John Simpson, Blair Slater, Fabian Sanjurjo, Cate Cahill, Chris Aud, Chuck Michael, Rick Lisle, Andrew Miller, Emma Mitchell, Alicia Slusarski, Mario Gabrielli, Nigel Christensen, Phil Barrie, Michael Mitchell, Jared Dwyer

“The Revenant,” Martín Hernández, Randy Thom, Lon Bender, Jon Title, Geordy Sincavage, Todd Toon, Mark Larry, Dino DiMuro, Adam Kopald, Pernell L. Salinas, Bill Dean, D. Chris Smith, MPSE, Hector Gika, David McMoyler, Stephen Robinson, Nancy MacCleod, Ryan Wassil, Aran Tanchum, Katy Rose, Gretchen Thomas, Rick Owens, Vincent Guisetti, Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell, Andrea Gard

DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FEATURE FILM
“Bridge Of Spies,” Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Steve Slanec

SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
“Inside Out,” Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce, Daniel Laurie, Stephen M. Davis, John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore, David C. Hughes, Malcolm Fife, Jeremy Bowker, Tom Brennan

MUSIC SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Paul Apelgren, Ramiro Belgardt

MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM
“Love & Mercy,” Nicholas Renbeck

SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM
“Son Of Saul,” Tamas Zanyi, Tamas Beke, Tamas Szekely

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
“Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck,” Cameron Frankley, Dan Kenyon, Jon Michaels

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Annihilation Earth,” Jeff Shiffman, Elliot Herman, Roger Pallan, Alex Ullrich, Jessey Drake, Anna Adams

TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR
“Game of Thrones: Hardhome,” Tim Kimmel, Paul Bercovitch, Tim Hands

TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY
“Game of Thrones: Hardhome,” Tim Kimmel, Paula Fairfield, Brett Voss, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Wilhoit, Bradley Katona, John Matter

TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSIC
“House of Cards: Chapter 33,” Jonathon Stevens, Marie Ebbing

TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSICAL
“Empire: Die But Once,” Joshua Winget

TELEVISION – LONG FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR
“Bessie,” Damian Volpe, Tony Martinez, Mary Ellen Porto, Brian Bowles

TELEVISION – LONG FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY
“Texas Rising Night 4,” John Laing, Thomas Bielic, Steve Baine, Simon Meilleur, Tyler Witham, Mike Mancuso, Adam Stein

TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSIC
“Saints & Strangers: Night 2,” Del Spiva, Nicholas Fitzgerald

TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSICAL
“Teen Beach 2,” Amber Funk, Sharyn Gersh

SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
“India’s Daughter,” Resul Pookutty, Amrit Pritam, Resul Pookutty, Vijaykumar Madahevayah, Karnall Singh, Sailan Choudhary, Sampath Alwar, Krsna Solo

LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
“The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs,” Jason Schmidt, Mead Stone, Gary Winter

DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION
“Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast,” Todd Toon, Thomas Whiting, Charles Martin Inouye, Martin Zub, John Boesch, Shelley Roden, Adam Konald, Charles W. Ritter, Charlie Champagna, Pernell L. Salinas, Jim Harrison, Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes

DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION
“All the Wilderness,” Trip Brock, Steven Avila, Ian Shedd, Ben Whitver, Sanaa Cannella, Matthew Salib, Alexander Pugh, Rickley Dumm, Jackie Johnson, Terry Boyd Jr., Kenny Woods

COMPUTER, VIDEOGAME AND SPECIAL VENUE CATEGORIES

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT (WEBISODE)
“Joy Ride: Prequal,” Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner, Braden Parkes

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: GAME CINEMATICS
“Halo 5: Guardians,” Bryan Watkins, Mitchell Osias, Christopher Cody Flick, Goeun Lee, Sotaro Tojima, Kazuma Jinnouchi, Kyle Fraser, Adolfo H. Santisteban, John Roesch, Alyson Moore, Shelly Roden, Luis Galdames, Roland Thai, Tom Ozanich, Noa Lothian, Leanardo Barragan, Chase Thompson

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: SPECIAL VENUE
“Journey to Space,” Brian Eimer, Josh Vamos, Michael Bonini, Max Braverman, Keith Munson

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS
“Fulfilament,” Matis Rei, Filip Silanec

FILMMAKER AWARD: Sam Raimi
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Richard King

14 Oscar Hosts Ranked From Worst to Best (Photos)

Partners

Featured