‘True Detective’ Takes International Prize at BAFTA TV Awards

“Happy Valley” wins for drama, “Detectorists” for comedy and Georgina Campbell and Jason Watkins are acting winners in London

HBO’s “True Detective” copped the top international prize at Sunday’s BAFTA TV Awards in London.

It beat out “The Good Wife,” “House of Cards” and “Orange Is the New Black” for the honor.

“Happy Valley” was named top drama series, while “Detectorists” won for scripted comedy. In the acting categories, Georgina Campbell won leading actress for her work in “Murdered by My Boyfriend,” with “The Lost Honour of Christopher Jeffries'” Jason Watkins beating out Benedict Cumberbatch for lead actor.

Cumberbatch’s “Sherlock” won the fan-voted Radio Times Audience Award, however HBO’s “True Detective” won the prize for international.

Graham Norton hosted and his show won for top comedy entertainment program.

The list of nominees with the winners in bold:

Drama series
Happy Valley – WINNER
Line of Duty
The Missing
Peaky Blinders

Leading actress
Georgina Campbell – Murdered by My Boyfriend – WINNER
Keeley Hawes – Line of Duty
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley
Sheridan Smith – Cilla

Leading actor
Jason Watkins – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies – WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
Toby Jones – Marvellous
James Nesbitt – The Missing

Situation comedy
Detectorists – WINNER
Harry & Paul’s Story Of The Twos
Moone Boy
The Wrong Mans

Entertainment performance
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – WINNER
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing

Single drama
Marvellous – WINNER
A Poet In New York
Common
Murdered By My Boyfriend

Female performance in a comedy programme
Jessica Hynes – W1A – WINNER
Olivia Colman – Rev
Tamsin Greig – Episodes
Catherine TateCatherine Tate‘s Nan

Radio Times Audience Award (voted for by members of the public)
Sherlock – WINNER
Cilla
Eastenders
Game of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
The Missing
Strictly Come Dancing

Specialist factual
Grayson Perry: Who Are You? – WINNER
David Attenborough’s Conquest Of The Skies 3D
The Great War: The People’s Story
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical

Male performance in a comedy programme
Matt Berry – Toast of London – WINNER
Hugh Bonneville – W1A
Tom Hollander – Rev
Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys – Christmas Special

Soap and continuing drama
Coronation Street – WINNER
Casualty
EastEnders
Hollyoaks

Supporting actress
Gemma Jones – Marvellous – WINNER
Vicky McClure – Line of Duty
Amanda Redman – Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This
Charlotte Spencer – Glueme

Comedy and comedy entertainment program
The Graham Norton Show – WINNER
Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
Would I Lie To You

Supporting actor
Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman – WINNER
Adeel Akhtar – Utopia
James Norton – Happy Valley
Ken Stott – The Missing

Current affairs
Children On The Frontline (Dispatches) – WINNER
Ebola Frontline (Panorama)
Inside Kenya’s Death Squads (Al Jazeera Investigates)
Terror At The Mall (This World)

Sport and live event
WW1 Remembered: From The Battlefield and Westminster Abbey – WINNER
2014 FA Cup Semi-final Hull vs. Sheffield United
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five To Go
Tour De France 2014, Stage 1

Single documentary
The Paedophile Hunter – WINNER
Baby P: The Untold Story
Children Of Syria
The Miners Strike And Me

Factual series
Life And Death Row – WINNER
15,000 Kids and Counting
Educating The East End
Protecting Our Parents

Features
Grand Designs – WINNER
George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces
The Great British Bake Off
Long Lost Family

News coverage
Sky News Live At Five: Ebola – WINNER
BBC News At Ten
Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire
ITV News At Ten: Iraq Crisis

International
True Detective – WINNER
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Orange Is The New Black

Mini-series
The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies – WINNER
Cilla
Our World War
Prey

Entertainment programme
Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – WINNER
Dynamo: Magician Impossible
Strictly Come Dancing
The Voice

Reality and constructed factual
The Island With Bear Grylls – WINNER
The Apprentice
I’m A Celebrity… GET ME OUT OF HERE!
The Undateables