‘Wolf Hall’ Leads BAFTA TV Nominations

The drama starring Mark Rylance receives four nominations; acting nominees include Ian McKellen, Idris Elba and Ben Whishaw

The drama series “Wolf Hall,” starring recent Oscar Best Supporting Actor winner Mark Rylance, led all television series with four nominations from the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, whose BAFTA TV Awards will be handed out on April 24 in London.

“Wolf Hall” was nominated for Drama Series, Leading Actor (Rylance), Leading Actress (Claire Foy) and Supporting Actor (Anton Lesser), following its six nominations in the BAFTA craft categories, which were announced on March 22.

Other programs with multiple nominations include the drama “This Is England ’90” and the comedies “Chewing Gum” and “Peter Kay’s Car Share.”

In addition to the “Wolf Hall” nominees, acting nominees include Ben Whishaw for “London Spy,” Idris Elba for “Luther,” Ian McKellen for “The Dresser,” Tom Courtenay for “Unforgotten” and Lesley Manville for “River.”

The International Series nominees are “The Good Wife,” “Narcos,” “Transparent” and “Spiral.”

The BAFTA nominations were announced on Wednesday morning in London.

The nominees:

DRAMA SERIES
HUMANS Production Team – Kudos Film and Television/Channel 4
THE LAST PANTHERS Jack Thorne, Johan Renck, Peter Carlton, Caroline Benjo – Haut et Court TV and Warp Films/Sky Atlantic
NO OFFENCE Paul Abbott, Martin Carr, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Morshead – AbbottVision/Channel 4
WOLF HALL Peter Kosminsky, Peter Straughan, Mark Pybus, Colin Callender – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA
THE C-WORD Susan Hogg, Simon Lewis, Nicole Taylor, Tim Kirkby – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
CYBERBULLY Richard Bond, Ben Chanan, David Lobatto, Leah Cooper – Raw TV/Channel 4
DON’T TAKE MY BABY Jack Thorne, Ben Anthony, Pier Wilkie, Aysha Rafaele – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three
THE GO-BETWEEN Claire Bennett, Susan Hogg, Adrian Hodges, Pete Travis – Left Bank Pictures/BBC Drama Production, London/BBC One

MINISERIES
DOCTOR FOSTER Mike Bartlett, Tom Vaughan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky – Drama Republic/BBC One
THE ENFIELD HAUNTING Production Team – Eleven Films/Sky Living
LONDON SPY Juliette Howell, Tom Rob Smith, Guy Heeley, Jakob Verbruggen – Working Title/BBC Two
THIS IS ENGLAND ’90 Shane Meadows, Mark Herbert, Jack Thorne, Rebekah Wray-Rogers – Warp Films/Channel 4

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
HOLBY CITY Oliver Kent, Simon Harper, Kate Hall, Joe Ainsworth – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

LEADING ACTOR
BEN WHISHAW London Spy – BBC Two
IDRIS ELBA Luther – BBC One
MARK RYLANCE Wolf Hall – BBC Two
STEPHEN GRAHAM This is England ’90 – Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS
CLAIRE FOY Wolf Hall – BBC Two
RUTH MADELEY Don’t Take My Baby – BBC Three
SHERIDAN SMITH The C-Word – BBC One
SURANNE JONES Doctor Foster – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR
ANTON LESSER Wolf Hall – BBC Two
CYRIL NRI Cucumber – Channel 4
IAN MCKELLAN The Dresser – BBC Two
TOM COURTENAY Unforgotten – ITV

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CHANEL CRESSWELL This is England ’90 – Channel 4
ELEANOR WORTHINGTON-COX The Enfield Haunting
LESLEY MANVILLE River – BBC One
MICHELLE GOMEZ Doctor Who – BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
LEIGH FRANCIS Celebrity Juice – ITV2
ROMESH RANGANATHAN Asian Provocateur – BBC Three
STEPHEN FRY QI – BBC Two

SCRIPTED COMEDY
CHEWING GUM Production Team – Retort/E4
PEEP SHOW Jesse Armstong, Sam Bain, Becky Martin, Hannah Mackay – Objective Productions/Channel 4
PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three
PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE Peter Kay, Gill Isles, Sian Gibson, Paul Coleman – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC iPlayer

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
MICHAELA COEL Chewing Gum – E4
MIRANDA HART Miranda – BBC One
SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay’s Car Share – BBC iPlayer
SHARON HORGAN Catastrophe – Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
HUGH BONNEVILLE W1A – BBC Two
JAVONE PRINCE The Javone Prince Show – BBC Two
PETER KAY Peter Kay’s Car Share -BBC iPlayer
TOBY JONES Detectorists – BBC Four

INTERNATIONAL
THE GOOD WIFE Production Team – Scott Free Productions, King Size Productions, CBST/More 4
NARCOS Jose Padilha, Eric Newman, Chris Brancato – Gaumont International Television/Netflix
SPIRAL Vassili Clert, Anne Landois – Canal + Creation Originale/Son et Lumiere/In association with BBC Four/BBC Four
TRANSPARENT Production Team – Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Instant Video

FACTUAL SERIES
THE DETECTIVES Colin Barr, Ruth Kelly, James Newton, Rupert Houseman – Minnow Films/BBC Two
GREAT ORMOND STREET Dollan Cannell, Catey Sexton, Lucy Hillman – Films of Record/BBC Two
THE MURDER DETECTIVES Production Team – Films of Record/Channel 4
THE TRIBE Production Team – Renegade/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
BRITAIN’S FORGOTTEN SLAVE OWNERS Production Team – BBC History Unit/BBC Two
GRAYSON PERRY’S DREAM HOUSE Neil Crombie, Grayson Perry, Joe Evans, Marcus Plowright – Swan Films/Channel 4
THE HUNT Production Team – Silverback Films/BBC One
RUDOLF NUREYEV – DANCE TO FREEDOM Franny Moyle, Richard Curson Smith, Tom Herrington, Yelena Durden-Smith – IWC/BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BITTER LAKE Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC iPlayer
LIFE AFTER SUICIDE Angela Samata, Leo Burley, Jenny Williams, Fergus O’Brien – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC One
LOUIS THEROUX: TRANSGENDER KIDS Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two
MY SON THE JIHADI Production Team – True Vision/Channel 4

FEATURES
BACK IN TIME FOR DINNER Emily Shields, Leanne Klein, Kim Maddever – Wall To Wall/BBC Two
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Paulo Proto, Andy Devonshire, Anna Beattie – Love Productions/BBC One
KEVIN MCCLOUD: ESCAPE TO THE WILD Production Team – Optomen Television/Concrete TV/Channel 4
TRAVEL MAN Adam Humphries, Leo McCrea, Graham Smiles, Chris Richards – North One/Channel 4

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
FIRST DATES Nicola Lloyd, Martin Conway, Adam Chapman – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4
GOGGLEBOX Stephen Lambert, Tania Alexander – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
I’M A CELEBRITY…GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS Teresa Watkins, Nicola Brown, Emily Lawson, Harjeet Chhokar – RDF Media, a Zodiak Media Company/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS
CHILDREN OF THE GAZA WAR Lyse Doucet, Lucy Hetherington, James Jones, Graham Taylor – BBC/BBC Two
ESCAPE FROM ISIS (DISPATCHES) Edward Watts, Evan Williams, Sam Collyns, George Waldrum – ITN Productions, Ronachan Films Co-Production with Evan Williams Productions and Mediadante/Channel 4
JIHAD: A BRITISH STORY Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith, Kevin Thomas – Fuuse Films/ITV
OUTBREAK: THE TRUTH ABOUT EBOLA (THIS WORLD) Dan Edge, Sasha Achilli – Mongoose Pictures/Quicksilver Media/BBC Two

NEWS COVERAGE
BBC NEWS AT SIX: PARIS ATTACKS SPECIAL Production Team – BBC News/BBC One
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: PARIS MASSACRE Jon Snow, Lindsey Hilsum, Jonathan Rugman, Ben de Pear – Channel 4 News/Channel 4
ITV NEWS AT TEN: REFUGEE CRISIS Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV
SKY NEWS: FROM TURKEY TO GREECE Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Colin Brazier, Kirsty Walker – Sky News/Sky News

SPORT
THE ASHES Bryan Henderson, Mark Lynch, David Lloyd, Ian Ward – Sky Sports/Sky Sports 2
THE GRAND NATIONAL Carl Hicks, Denise Large, Neil Green, Nick Lightfoot – IMG Productions/Channel 4
MOTD LIVE: FA CUP FINAL Andrew Clement, Richard Hughes, Ian Finch, Chris Gubb – BBC Sport/BBC One
SIX NATIONS – FINAL DAY Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

LIVE EVENT
BIG BLUE LIVE Production Team – BBC/BBC One
THE SOUND OF MUSIC LIVE! Production Team – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV
STARGAZING LIVE: BRIT IN SPACE, TIM PEAKE SPECIAL Production Team – BBC Science Production London in association with BBC Learning/BBC Two
THE VOTE Production Team – Twofour/More4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
ADELE AT THE BBC Adele Adkins, Guy Freeman, Anouk Fontaine, Simon Staffurth – BBC Events Production/BBC One
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Matt Banks – Thames/Syco Production for ITV/ITV
STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Vinnie Shergill, Sarah James, Nikki Parsons – BBC Entertainment/BBC One
TFI FRIDAY ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL Will Macdonald, Clare Barton, Suzi Aplin – Olga TV, Monkey Kingdom, Zimple/Channel 4

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
CHARLIE BROOKER’S ELECTION WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Matt Hulme, Nick Vaughan-Smith – House of Tomorrow, Endemol Shine UK/BBC Two
HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU Richard Wilson, Mark Barrett, Danny Carr, John L Spencer – Hat Trick Productions/BBC One
QI Nick King, John Lloyd, Ian Lorimer, Piers Fletcher – A Quite Interesting Talkback Co-Production/BBC Two
WOULD I LIE TO YOU Peter Holmes, Rachel Albett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen – Zeppotron/BBC One

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)
DOCTOR FOSTER
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKEOFF
HUMANS
MAKING A MURDERER
PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE
POLDARK

From 'Making a Murderer' to 'JFK': 11 Movies and TV Shows That Caused Change (Videos)

Partners

Featured