2020 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List, Night 4: Scripted

Quibi wins its first two Emmys for “#FreeRayshawn”

Last Updated: September 17, 2020 @ 6:10 PM

The fourth round of Creative Arts Emmy Awards were handed out on Thursday, honoring winners in scripted categories including short-form, interactive programming, casting, voice-over performance and music composition.

The short-form video streamer Quibi took home its first two Emmys, with Jasmine Cephas Jones and Laurence Fishburne taking home trophies for their roles on the drama “#FreeRayshawn.” The acclaimed animation studio Pixar also nabbed its first win for the “Forky Asks a Question” shorts on Disney+.

Among the other winners were Maya Rudolph for Netflix’s “Big Mouth,” Netflix’s “Big Mouth,” HBO’s “Euphoria” and AMC’s digital “Better Call Saul” companion series, “Employee Training.”

Hosted by “Nailed It’s” Nicole Byer, Thursday’s ceremony is the last of four online Creative Arts Emmys ceremonies this week, which will be followed by a fifth live broadcast on FXX on Saturday. The week will culminate in the Primetime Emmy Awards broadcast on ABC this Sunday, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

See the list of Thursday’s winners below and see the reality and nonfiction winners from Monday night here, the variety winners from Tuesday night here and Wednesday’s winners here.

Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program
“Big Mouth Guide To Life” (Netflix)
Social Life | Part of Jellyfish Group
Netflix

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
“The Messy Truth VR Experience” (Oculus)
Magic Labs Media, EAB, RYOT
Brie Larson, Producer
Van Jones, Producer; Executive Producer
Elijah Allan-Blitz, Director; Producer; Executive Producer
Jana Carter, Producer; Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
“Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love?” (Disney+)
Pixar Animation Studios
Bob Peterson, Director, Writer
Mark Nielsen, Producer

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler” (AMC.com)
AMC Digital Studio, Bacon & Sons Film Co.
Dan Appel, Executive Producer
Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer
Peter Gould, Executive Producer
Ariel Levine, Executive Producer
Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer
James Heth, Producer

Outstanding Actor In a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)
Fuqua Films / Sony Pictures Television
Laurence Fishburne as Lt. Steven Poincy

Outstanding Actress In a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)
Fuqua Films / Sony Pictures Television
Jasmine Cephas Jones as Tyisha

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV)
Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Lisa Parasyn, CSA, Casting by
Jon Comerford, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
“Succession” (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
“Big Mouth • How To Have An Orgasm” (Netflix)
Netflix Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming
“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Routines: All I Do Is Win, I’ve Got the Music in Me and Crazy” (NBC)
Lionsgate and Universal Television in association with Zihuatanejo Productions, The Tannenbaum Company, Feigco Entertainment and Polygram Entertainment
Mandy Moore, Choreographer

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation
“Archer • Road Trip” (FX Networks)
FX Productions
Jill Dykxhoorn, Lead Background Artist

“Cosmos: Possible Worlds • Vavilov” (National Geographic)
Possible Worlds LLC in association with FOX
Dan MacKenzie, Character Animator

“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Spear and Fang” (Adult Swim)
Cartoon Network Studios
Genndy Tartakovsky, Storyboard Artist

“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Spear and Fang” (Adult Swim)
Cartoon Network Studios
Scott Wills, Art Director

“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • A Cold Death” (Adult Swim)
Cartoon Network Studios
Stephen DeStefano, Character Designer

Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming
“Create Together” (YouTube)
HITRECORD, Brian Graden Media, YouTube Originals
Brian Graden Media
YouTube Originals
Sam Wasserman, Executive Producer
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Executive Producer

“The Line” (Oculus)
ARVORE Immersive Experiences
Facebook’s Oculus
Ricardo Laganaro, Director
Ricardo Justus, Executive Producer
Edouard de Montmort, Executive Producer

Outstanding Motion Design
“Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates” (Netflix)
A Concordia Studio Production
Leanne Dare, Creative Director
Eben McCue, Animator
Sebastian Hoppe-Fuentes, Animator
David Navas, Animator

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
“Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” (HBO)
HBO in association with White Rabbit, Warner Bros.
Television, DC and Paramount Television
Trent Reznor, Music by
Atticus Ross, Music by

Outstanding Music Supervision
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” (Prime Video)
Amazon Studios
Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor
Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
“Hollywood” (Netflix)
Netflix
Nathan Barr, Theme Music by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
“Euphoria • And Salt The Earth Behind You / Song Title: All For Us” (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions
Labrinth, Music & Lyrics

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy or Variety Program
“Shameless” (Showtime)
Warner Bros. Television, John Wells Productions
Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator