We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

2021 Film Independent Spirit Awards Winners (Complete List)

“Nomadland” wins four awards, including Best Feature; “Sound of Metal” wins three and “Promising Young Woman” takes two

“Nomadland” won Best Feature at the 2021 Film Independent Spirit Awards, which were announced live Thursday, and for the first time in primetime.

“Nomadland” took home four prizes, including Best Feature, Best Director for Chloé Zhao, as well as Best Editing and Best Cinematography. “Sound of Metal” also had a big night, winning Best First Feature, Best Supporting Male Paul Raci and an upset win for Best Male Lead Riz Ahmed. Carey Mulligan also won Best Female Lead for “Promising Young Woman,” and Yuh-Jung Youn won Best Supporting Female for “Minari.”

The coronavirus resulted in moving the Indie Spirits ceremony, now in its 36th year, away from its usual slot as an afternoon hangout in a tent near the Santa Monica pier on the Saturday before the Oscars to now taking place Thursday, April 22 on IFC, with the show also being simulcast on AMC+.

“SNL” cast member Melissa Villaseñor hosted this year’s show.

The 2021 crop of nominees was led by “Never Rarely Sometimes Always,” with seven nominations, including Best Feature, though the film went home empty handed.

2021 was also the first year that the Indie Spirits recognized TV categories, and HBO’s “I May Destroy You” won Best Scripted Series and the previously announced Best Ensemble Cast, while Netflix’s “Unorthodox” won both of the acting prizes for Shira Haas and Amit Rahav.

Here’s the full list of nominees below with the full list of winners, as well as links to reviews for the nominated films:

Best Feature
First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland (Winner)

Best First Feature
I Carry You With Me
The 40-Year-Old Version
Miss Juneteenth
Nine Days
Sound of Metal (Winner)

Best Male Lead
Riz Ahmed (Winner) – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
Rob Morgan – Bull
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Female Lead
Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Julia Garner – The Assistant
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan (Winner) – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Male
Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Orion Lee – First Cow
Paul Raci (Winner) – Sound of Metal
Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Benedict Wong – Nine Days

Best Supporting Female
Alexis Chikaeze – Miss Juneteenth
Yeri Han – Minari
Valerie Mahaffey – French Exit
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Yuh-Jung Youn (Winner) – Minari

John Casssavetes Award
The Killing of Two Lovers
La Leyenda Negra
Lingua Franca
Residue (Winner)
Saint Frances

Best Screenplay
Mike Makowsky – Bad Education
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Alice Wu – The Half of It
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Emerald Fennell (Winner) – Promising Young Woman

Best First Screenplay
Kitty Green – The Assistant
Noah Hutton – Lapsis
Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Andy Siara (Winner) – Palm Springs
James Sweeney – Straight Up

Best Cinematography
The Assistant
Bull
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland (Winner)
She Dies Tomorrow

Best Documentary
Collective
Crip Camp (Winner)
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Mole Agent
Time

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Winner)

Best Editing
Andy Canny – The Invisible Man
Scott Cummings – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Merawi Gerima – Residue
Enat Sidi – I Carry You With Me
Chloé Zhao (Winner) – Nomadland

Robert Altman Award
One Night in Miami…” (Winner)
Director: Regina King
Casting Directors: Kimberly R. Hardin
Ensemble Cast: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr.

Best International Film
Bacurau – Brazil (Directors: Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho)
The Disciple – India (Director: Chaitanya Tamhane)
Night of the Kings – Ivory Coast (Director: Philippe Lacôte)
Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time – Hungary (Director: Lili Horvát)
Quo Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina (Director: Jasmila Žbanić) (Winner)

Producers Award
Kara Durrett
Lucas Joaquin
Gerry Kim (Winner)

Someone to Watch Award
David Midell – Director of The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
Ekwa Msangi – Director of Farewell Amor (Winner)
Annie Silverstein – Director of Bull

Truer Than Fiction Award
Cecilia Aldarondo – Director of Landfall
Elegance Bratton – Director of Pier Kids (Winner)
Elizabeth Lo – Director of Stray

TV CATEGORIES

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
“Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children”
“City So Real”
“Immigration Nation” (Winner)
“Love Fraud”
“We’re Here”

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
“I May Destroy You” (Winner)
“Little America”
“Small Axe”
“A Teacher”
“Unorthodox”

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Elle Fanning – “The Great”
Shira Haas – “Unorthodox” (Winner)
Abby McEnany – “Work in Progress”
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan – “Never Have I Ever”
Jordan Kristine Seamón – “We Are Who We Are”

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Conphidance – “Little America”
Adam Ali – “Little America”
Nicco Annan – “P-Valley”
Amit Rahav – “Unorthodox” (Winner)
Harold Torres – “Zero, Zero, Zero”

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
“I May Destroy You” (Winner)
Ensemble Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Wruche Opia, Stephen Wight