Beyoncé, Sam Smith, ‘Selma’ Among Early 46th NAACP Image Awards Winners

Carmen Ejogo and talk show host Steve Harvey also took home honors within the 45 non-televised categories

Last Updated: February 6, 2015 @ 5:23 PM

The 46th NAACP Image Awards honored achievements in literature, film, television and music during its gala dinner at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium Thursday.

The non-televised event handed out 45 awards in literature, music, television and film.

In music, Beyoncé won for Outstanding Female Artist while Sam Smith and Mary J. Blige won for Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration for the hit song “Stay With Me.”

For television, ABC’s “Black-ish” took home two awards – Outstanding Supporting Actor and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – for Laurence Fishburne and Yara Shahidi. Carl Franklin won for Outstanding Director in a Drama Series for Netflix’s “House of Cards” Chapter 14 episode

In film, Ava DuVernay’s Oscar-nominated “Selma” earned Common the award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in Motion Picture while co-star, Carmen Ejogo, won for Outstanding Supporting Actress.

The awards show continues Friday at 9 p.m. on TV One with host “Black-ish” actor Anthony Anderson. Winners in 10 other categories will be announced including Outstanding Motion Picture, Actor in a Motion Picture, Gospel Album and Character Voice-Over Performance during the televised event.

See below for a full list of winners from Thursday’s event:

Literature: 
Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“A Wanted Woman” – Eric Jerome Dickey
Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption” – Bryan Stevenson
Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“Forty Acres” – Dwayne Alexander Smith
Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
“Breaking Ground: My Life in Medicine” – Louis Sullivan with David Chanoff
Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Promises Kept: Raising Black Boys to Succeed in School and in Life” – Joe Brewster, Michele Stephenson, Hilary Beard
Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Citizen: An American Lyric” – Claudia Rankine
Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“Dork Diaries 8: Tales From A Not-So Happily Ever After” – Rachel Renee Russell with Nikki Russell and Erin Russell
Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Brown Girl Dreaming” – Jacqueline Woodson

Recording: 
Outstanding New Artist
3 Winans Brothers
Outstanding Male Artist
Pharrell Williams
Outstanding Female Artist
Beyoncé
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
“Stay With Me” – Sam Smith feat. Mary J Blige
Outstanding Jazz Album
“My Old Friend: Celebrating George Duke” – Al Jarreau
Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
“Where My Heart Belongs” – Gladys Knight
Outstanding Music Video
“You and I (Nobody in the World)” – John Legend
Outstanding Song
“We Are Here” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
Outstanding Album
“Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics” – Aretha Franklin (RCA Records)

Animated or Computer Generated Image (CGI):
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins”

Television:
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Sara Hess – “Orange is the New Black” – It Was the Change
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Erika Green Swafford – “How to Get Away With Murder” – Let’s Get To Scooping
Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie
Shernold Edwards – “A Day Late and a Dollar Short”
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Ken Whittingham – “Parks and Recreation” – Prom
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Carl Franklin – “House of Cards” – Chapter 14
Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie
Reggie Bythewood – “Gun Hill”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Laurence Fishburne – “Black-ish”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Yara Shahidi – “Black-ish”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Morton – “Scandal”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Khandi Alexander – “Scandal”
Outstanding Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special
“The Trip to Bountiful”
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special
Blair Underwood- “The Trip to Bountiful”
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special
Cicely Tyson- “The Trip to Bountiful”
Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
“Unsung”
Outstanding Talk Series
Steve Harvey
Outstanding Reality Series
“Iyanla: Fix My Life”
Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
“Oprah’s Master Class”
Outstanding Children’s Program
“Doc McStuffins”
Outstanding Performance by a Youth in a Youth/ Children’s Program (Series or Special)
Fatima Ptacek- “Dora and Friends: Into the City!”
Outstanding Host in a Talk, Reality, News/Information, or Variety Series
Steve Harvey- “Steve Harvey”

Documentary:
Outstanding Documentary – (Film)
“Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People”
Outstanding Documentary – (Television)
“Bad Boys”

Motion Picture: 
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Misan Sagay – “Belle”
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Antoine Fuqua – “The Equalizer”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Common- “Selma”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Carmen Ejogo – “Selma”
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Belle”