Critics’ Choice Awards: The Complete Winners List

“La La Land,” Natalie Portman and Casey Affleck emerge as big winners

“La La Land” sang and danced is way to the top honor at the Critics’ Choice Awards on Sunday — taking Best Picture of the year against stiff competition like “Moonlight,” “Manchester by the Sea” and “Arrival.”

While the Hollywood guilds have yet to chime in, writer-director Damien Chazelle’s dazzling but bittersweet musical remained the clear favorite in the Academy Awards race, with 13 of the last 17 Critics’ Choice Awards winners going on to win the Oscar for Best Picture.

Chazelle also accepted the Best Director prize, and his film emerged as the most winning of the evening — claiming eight out of its 11 nominated categories.

One of the few categories that the Oscar frontrunner did not win was Best Actress, where Natalie Portman’s haunting turn as America’s most iconic First Lady in “Jackie” topped Emma Stone’s singing and dancing performance in “La La Land.” Casey Affleck won for Best Actor in “Manchester by the Sea.”

Mahershala Ali and Viola Davis won the supporting actor and actress awards for “Moonlight” and “Fences,” respectively. Eric Heisserer won the adapted screenplay award for “Arrival” and Chazelle and Kenneth Lonergan tied in the original-screenplay category for “La La” and “Manchester.”

On the TV side, “Game of Thrones” took Best Drama Series. “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” swept up, as expected, taking Best Limited Series and acting prizes for Sarah Paulson, Sterling K. Brown and Courtney B. Vance.

Best Comedy Series went to HBO’s “Silicon Valley.” FX’s bet on “Atlanta,” a starring vehicle for Donald Glover has more than paid off, as the future Lando Calrissian won Best Actor Comedy Series.

Best Actress in a Comedy Series went to Kate McKinnon, a must-see on “Saturday Night Live” this year thanks to her portrayal of presidential hopeful Hillary Clinton.

The Critics’ Choice Awards are voted by members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Associations, two partner organizations made up of critics and writers for television, radio and internet outlets. About 300 members are in the BFCA, with fewer in the BTJA. (TheWrap has members in both groups.)

Over the past several years, the Critics’ Choice Awards have undertaken a variety of moves in an attempt to simultaneously be more influential within the industry and to increase viewership. The movie categories were changed to more closely mirror Oscar categories, but then some below-the-line categories were eliminated and comedy and action-movie categories added. The Critics’ Choice Movie Awards and Critics’ Choice Television Awards were combined into one larger show, in the same way that the Golden Globes honor both movies and TV.

And this year, the timetable was moved up to make Critics’ Choice the first major mainstream show to announce nominations and give out awards. That move that meant its members couldn’t see films like Martin Scorsese’s “Silence” and the new “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” before voting.

Earlier this year, a Critics’ Choice deal that made Entertainment Weekly an exclusive promotional partner drew criticism from members who represented other outlets, and led to a small number of resignations.

Over the years, 13 of the 21 Critics’ Choice Awards Best Picture winners have gone on to win the Oscar. (There were no duplicate winners in the first four years, so it’s also 13 out of the last 17.) Last year, of the 19 categories that overlap between Critics’ Choice and the Oscars, the same film won in 15, including Best Picture winner “Spotlight” and three of the four acting winners.

Read the full list of honorees. Winners indicated by *WINNER:

BEST PICTURE
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“La La Land” *WINNER
“Lion”
“Loving”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”
“Sully”

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea” *WINNER
Joel Edgerton – “Loving”
Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling – “La La Land”
Tom Hanks – “Sully”
Denzel Washington – “Fences”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Arrival”
Annette Bening – “20th Century Women”
Isabelle Huppert – “Elle”
Ruth Negga – “Loving”
Natalie Portman – “Jackie” *WINNER
Emma Stone – “La La Land”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight” *WINNER
Jeff Bridges – “Hell or High Water”
Ben Foster – “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges – “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel – “Lion”
Michael Shannon – “Nocturnal Animals”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis – “Fences” *WINNER
Greta Gerwig – “20th Century Women”
Naomie Harris – “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman – “Lion”
Janelle Monáe – “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams – “Manchester by the Sea”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Lucas Hedges – “Manchester by the Sea” *WINNER
Alex R. Hibbert – “Moonlight”
Lewis MacDougall – “A Monster Calls”
Madina Nalwanga – “Queen of Katwe”
Sunny Pawar – “Lion”
Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“20th Century Women”
“Fences”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight” *WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – “La La Land” *WINNER
Mel Gibson – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan – “Manchester by the Sea”
David Mackenzie – “Hell or High Water”
Denis Villeneuve – “Arrival”
Denzel Washington – “Fences”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Damien Chazelle – “La La Land” *WINNER
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – “The Lobster”
Kenneth Lonergan – “Manchester by the Sea” *WINNER
Jeff Nichols – “Loving”
Taylor Sheridan – “Hell or High Water”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Luke Davies – “Lion”
Tom Ford – “Nocturnal Animals”
Eric Heisserer – “Arrival” *WINNER
Todd Komarnicki – “Sully”
Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – “Hidden Figures”
August Wilson – “Fences”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Stéphane Fontaine – “Jackie”
James Laxton – “Moonlight”
Seamus McGarvey – “Nocturnal Animals”
Linus Sandgren – “La La Land” *WINNER
Bradford Young – “Arrival”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Arrival” – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock
“Jackie” – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
“La La Land” – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco *WINNER
“Live by Night” – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross – “La La Land” *WINNER
John Gilbert – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Blu Murray – “Sully”
Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon – “Moonlight”
Joe Walker – “Arrival”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Consolata Boyle – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Madeline Fontaine – “Jackie” *WINNER
Joanna Johnston – “Allied”
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – “Love & Friendship”
Mary Zophres – “La La Land”

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Jackie” *WINNER
“Star Trek Beyond”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“A Monster Calls”
“Arrival”
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“The Jungle Book” *WINNER

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Finding Dory”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“The Red Turtle”
“Trolls”
“Zootopia” *WINNER

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Captain America: Civil War”
“Deadpool”
“Doctor Strange”
“Hacksaw Ridge” *WINNER
“Jason Bourne”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Doctor Strange”
Matt Damon – “Jason Bourne”
Chris Evans – “Captain America: Civil War”
Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge” *WINNER
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Gal Gadot – “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Scarlett Johansson – “Captain America: Civil War”
Margot Robbie – “Suicide Squad” *WINNER
Tilda Swinton – “Doctor Strange”

BEST COMEDY
“Central Intelligence”
“Deadpool” *WINNER
“Don’t Think Twice”
“The Edge of Seventeen”
“Hail, Caesar!”
“The Nice Guys”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ryan Gosling – “The Nice Guys”
Hugh Grant – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Dwayne Johnson – “Central Intelligence”
Viggo Mortensen – “Captain Fantastic”
Ryan Reynolds, “Deadpool” * WINNER

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
“10 Cloverfield Lane”
“Arrival” *WINNER
“Doctor Strange”
“Don’t Breathe”
“Star Trek Beyond”
“The Witch”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Elle” *WINNER
“The Handmaiden”
“Julieta”
“Neruda”
“The Salesman”
“Toni Erdmann”

BEST SONG
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – “La La Land”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
“City of Stars” – “La La Land” *WINNER
“Drive It Like You Stole It” – “Sing Street”
“How Far I’ll Go” – “Moana”
“The Rules Don’t Apply” – “Rules Don’t Apply”

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – “Moonlight”
Jóhann Jóhannsson – “Arrival”
Justin Hurwitz – “La La Land” *WINNER
Micachu – “Jackie”
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – “Lion”

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta” – FX
“Black-ish” – ABC
“Fleabag” – Amazon
“Modern Family” – ABC
“Silicon Valley” – HBO *WINNER
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
“Veep” – HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellie Kemper – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” – HBO
Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC *WINNER
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” – ABC
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” – Amazon
Constance Wu – “Fresh Off the Boat” – ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” – ABC
Will Forte – “The Last Man on Earth” – FOX
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – FX *WINNER
Bill Hader – “Documentary Now!” – IFC
Patrick Stewart – “Blunt Talk” – Starz
Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent” – Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julie Bowen – “Modern Family” – ABC
Anna Chlumsky – “Veep” – HBO
Allison Janney – “Mom” – CBS
Jane Krakowski – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix *WINNER
Judith Light – “Transparent” – Amazon
Allison Williams – “Girls” – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson – “Baskets” – FX *WINNER
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” – FOX
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Ty Burrell – “Modern Family” – ABC
Tony Hale – “Veep” – HBO
T.J. Miller – “Silicon Valley” – HBO

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC *WINNER
Christine Baranski – “The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
Larry David – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Lisa Kudrow – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Liam Neeson – “Inside Amy Schumer” – Comedy Central

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
“Game of Thrones” – HBO *WINNER
“Mr. Robot” – USA Network
“Stranger Things” – Netflix
“The Crown” – Netflix
“This Is Us” – NBC
“Westworld” – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sam Heughan – “Outlander” – Starz
Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot” – USA Network
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” – AMC *WINNER
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” – FX
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards” – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Caitriona Balfe – “Outlander” – Starz
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” – ABC
Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black” – BBC America
Keri Russell – “The Americans” – FX
Evan Rachel Wood – “Westworld” – HBO *WINNER
Robin Wright – “House of Cards” – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
John Lithgow – “The Crown” – Netflix *WINNER
Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland” – Showtime
Christian Slater – “Mr. Robot” – USA Network
Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Emilia Clarke – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO *WINNER
Maura Tierney – “The Affair” – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – “UnREAL” – Lifetime

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Mahershala Ali – “House of Cards” – Netflix
Lisa Bonet – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Ellen Burstyn – “House of Cards” – Netflix
Michael J. Fox – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Jared Harris – “The Crown” – Netflix
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – “The Walking Dead” – AMC *WINNER

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
“All the Way” – HBO
“Confirmation” – HBO
“Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
“Roots” – History
“The Night Manager” – AMC
“The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Bryan Cranston – “All the Way” – HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” – PBS
Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Tom Hiddleston – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Tim Matheson – “Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX *WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Olivia Colman – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Felicity Huffman – “American Crime” – ABC
Cynthia Nixon – “Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
Sarah Paulson – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX *WINNER
Lili Taylor – “American Crime” – ABC
Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX *WINNER
Lane Garrison – “Roots” – History
Frank Langella – “All the Way” – HBO
Hugh Laurie – “The Night Manager” – AMC
John Travolta – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Forest Whitaker – “Roots” – History

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Regina King – “American Crime” – ABC *WINNER
Sarah Lancashire – “The Dresser” – Starz
Melissa Leo – “All the Way” – HBO
Anna Paquin – “Roots” – History
Emily Watson – “The Dresser” – Starz

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Archer” – FX
“Bob’s Burgers” – FOX
“BoJack Horseman” – Netflix *WINNER
“Son of Zorn” – FOX
“South Park” – Comedy Central
“The Simpsons” – FOX

BEST TALK SHOW
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” – TBS
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” – ABC
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Comedy Central
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” – CBS *WINNER
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” – NBC

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
“America’s Got Talent” – NBC
“MasterChef Junior” – FOX
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Logo
“Skin Wars” – GSN
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
“The Voice” – NBC *WINNER

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“Chopped” – Food Network
“Inside The Actors Studio” – Bravo
“Penn & Teller: Fool Us” – The CW
“Project Runway” – Lifetime
“Shark Tank” – ABC *WINNER
“Undercover Boss” – CBS

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – CNN *WINNER
“Chrisley Knows Best” – USA Network
“Deadliest Catch” – Discovery
“Ice Road Truckers” – History
“Intervention” – A&E
“Naked and Afraid” – Discovery

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – “Chopped” – Food Network
Tom Bergeron – “Dancing with the Stars” – ABC
Anthony Bourdain – “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – CNN *WINNER
Nick Cannon – “America’s Got Talent” – NBC
Carson Daly – “The Voice” – NBC
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Logo