Emmys: The Complete Winners List

“Game of Thrones” wins once more for HBO, Amazon’s young comedies shine

Last Updated: September 22, 2019 @ 8:30 PM

The 71st Emmy Awards are in the books, with Amazon’s “Fleabag” knocking off perennial winner “Veep” to become TV’s top comedy — among Television Academy voters, at least. “Game of Thrones” didn’t let the same happen in drama.

Amazon’s Prime Video started the night off on a real hot streak, winning the first four awards of the evening — two apiece for “Fleabag” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — and five out of the initial six. (Amazon didn’t have a nominee for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, so that’s hardly a “loss.”)

All told, HBO won nine trophies tonight, Amazon claimed seven, and Netflix took home four. See all of Sunday’s winners and nominees below.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan, Barry • HBO
Stephen Root, Barry • HBO
Henry Winkler, Barry • HBO
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method • Netflix
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER
Tony Hale, Veep • HBO

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Sarah Goldberg, Barry • HBO
Sian Clifford, Fleabag • Amazon Prime Video
Olivia Colman, Fleabag • Amazon Prime Video
Betty Gilpin, GLOW • Netflix
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Amazon Prime Video
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live • NBC
Anna Chlumsky, Veep • HBO

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Barry, “ronny/lily,” Alec Berg and Bill Hader • HBO
Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Phoebe Waller-Bridge • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER
The Good Place, “Janet(s),” Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan • NBC
PEN15, “Anna Ishii-Peters,” Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle • Hulu
Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler • Netflix
Russian Doll, “A Warm Body,” Allison Silverman • Netflix
Veep, “Veep,” David Mandel • HBO

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Barry, “The Audition,” Alec Berg • HBO
Barry, “ronny/lily,” Bill Hader • HBO
The Big Bang Theory, “The Stockholm Syndrome,” Mark Cendrowski • CBS
Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Harry Bradbeer • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone,” Amy Sherman-Palladino • Amazon Prime Video
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!” Daniel Palladino • Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader, Barry • HBO *WINNER
Don Cheadle, Black Monday • Showtime
Anthony Anderson, black-ish • ABC
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method • Netflix
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek • Pop TV
Ted Danson, The Good Place • NBC

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, Dead To Me • Netflix
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Amazon Prime Video
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll • Netflix
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt ‘s Creek • Pop TV
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep • HBO

Outstanding Competition Program
The Amazing Race • CBS
American Ninja Warrior • NBC
RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 *WINNER
Top Chef • Bravo
The Voice • NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Patricia Arquette, The Act • Hulu *WINNER
Emily Watson, Chernobyl • HBO
Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Object s • HBO
Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us • Netflix
Vera Farmiga, When They See Us • Netflix

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Chernobyl, Johan Renck • HBO *WINNER
Escape At Dannemora, Ben Stiller • Showtime
Fosse/Verdon, “Glory,” Jessica Yu • FX Networks
Fosse/Verdon, “Who’s Got The Pain,” Thomas Kail • FX Networks
A Very English Scandal, Stephen Frears • Amazon Prime Video
When They See Us, Ava DuVernay • Netflix

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl • HBO
Paul Dano, Escape At Dannemora • Showtime
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER
Asante Blackk, When They See Us • Netflix
John Leguizamo, When They See Us • Netflix
Michael K. Williams, When They See Us • Netflix

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Chernobyl, Craig Mazin • HBO *WINNER
Escape At Dannemora, “Episode 6,” Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl • Showtime
Escape At Dannemora, “Episode 7,” Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin • Showtime
Fosse/Verdon, “Providence,”Steven Levenson and Joey Fields • FX Networks
A Very English Scandal, Russell T. Davies • Amazon Prime Video
When They See Us, “Part Four,” Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury • Netflix

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jared Harris, Chernobyl • HBO
Benicio del Toro, Escape At Dannemora • Showtime
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks
Mahershala Ali, True Detective • HBO
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal • Amazon Prime Video
Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us • Netflix *WINNER

Outstanding Television Movie
Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) • Netflix *WINNER
Brexit • HBO
Deadwood • HBO
King Lear • Amazon Prime Video
My Dinner With Hervé • HBO

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Joey King, The Act • Hulu
Patricia Arquette, Escape At Dannemora • Showtime
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks *WINNER
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects • HBO
Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us • Netflix
Niecy Nash, When They See Us • Netflix

Outstanding Limited Series
Chernobyl • HBO *WINNER
Escape At Dannemora • Showtime
Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks
Sharp Objects • HBO
When They See Us • Netflix

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Documentary Now! • IFC
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO *WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers • NBC
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS
Saturday Night Live • NBC

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
At Home With Amy Sedaris • truTV
Documentary Now! • IFC
Drunk History • Comedy Central
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman • Hulu
Saturday Night Live • NBC *WINNER
Who Is America? • Showtime

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Documentary Now!, “Waiting For The Artist,” Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas • IFC
Drunk History, “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?” Derek Waters • Comedy Central
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics,” Paul Pennolino • HBO
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Midterm Election Show,” Jim Hoskinson • CBS
Saturday Night Live, “Host : Adam Sandler,” Don Roy King • NBC *WINNER
Who Is America?, “Episode 102,” Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer • Showtime

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS
Jimmy Kimmel Live! • ABC
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO *WINNER
The Late Late Show With James Corden • CBS
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul • AMC
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul • AMC
Alfie Allen, Game Of Thrones • HBO
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game Of Thrones • HBO
Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones • HBO *WINNER
Michael Kelly, House Of Cards • Netflix
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us • NBC

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul, “Winner,” Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz • AMC
Bodyguard, “Episode 1,” Jed Mercurio • Netflix
Game Of Thrones, “The Iron Throne,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss • HBO
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly,” Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder • Hulu
Killing Eve, “Nice And Neat,” Emerald Fennell • BBC America
Succession, “Nobody Is Ever Missing,” Jesse Armstrong • HBO *WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gwendoline Christie, Game Of Thrones • HBO
Lena Headey, Game Of Thrones • HBO
Sophie Turner, Game Of Thrones • HBO
Maisie Williams, Game Of Thrones • HBO
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve • BBC America
Julia Garner, Ozark • Netflix *WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul • AMC
Kit Harington, Game Of Thrones • HBO
Jason Bateman, Ozark • Netflix
Billy Porter, Pose • FX Networks *WINNER
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us • NBC
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us • NBC

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Game Of Thrones, “The Iron Throne,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss • HBO
Game Of Thrones, “The Last Of The Starks,” David Nutter • HBO
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night” Miguel Sapochnik • HBO
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly,” Daina Reid • Hulu
Killing Eve, “Desperate Times,” Lisa Brühlmann • BBC America
Ozark, “Reparations,” Jason Bateman • Netflix *WINNER
Succession, “Celebration,” Adam McKay • HBO

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke, Game Of Thrones • HBO
Robin Wright, House Of Cards • Netflix
Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder • ABC
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve • BBC America *WINNER
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve • BBC America
Laura Linney, Ozark • Netflix
Mandy Moore, This Is Us • NBC

Outstanding Comedy Series
Barry • HBO
Fleabag • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER
The Good Place • NBC
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Amazon Prime Video
Russian Doll • Netflix
Schitt’s Creek • Pop TV
Veep • HBO

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul • AMC
Bodyguard • Netflix
Game Of Thrones • HBO *WINNER
Killing Eve • BBC America
Ozark • Netflix
Pose • FX Networks
Succession • HBO
This Is Us • NBC

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.