ESPYs 2017 Winners: Simone Biles, Golden State Warriors, Chicago Cubs and More

Peyton Manning hosted the 25th annual awards show from the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles

Last Updated: July 13, 2017 @ 10:14 AM

The Golden State Warriors followed up their NBA Championship win earlier this summer with the award for Best Team Wednesday night at the 25th annual ESPY Awards.

The team also picked up a second win, as reigning NBA Finals MVP Kevin Durant was awarded Best Championship Performance.

In a somewhat ironic turn, Best Male Athlete went to Durant’s former teammate, Oklahoma City Thunder star Russell Westbrook, who also happens to be the NBA’s 2016-17 regular season MVP.

Meanwhile, Olympian Simone Biles was named Best Female Athlete and the Chicago Cubs’ 2016 World Series win landed them the ESPY for Best Moment.

But, in case you were wondering, LeBron James is still the best basketball player overall — at least according to ESPY voters, who named him Best NBA Player.

Honoring outstanding performers, players and moments from the past year in sports, the 2017 ESPYs were broadcast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, and hosted by recently retired NFL quarterback Peyton Manning.

Among this year’s list of presenters were ESPN’s Chris Berman, Bryan Cranston, former NFL star Eddie George, Samuel L. Jackson, former WNBA player Nneka Ogwumike, “Wind River” co-stars Elizabeth Olsen and Jeremy Renner, Danica Patrick and Issa Rae, among others.

See the complete list below (winners in bold):

BEST MALE ATHLETE
Kris Bryant, MLB
Sidney Crosby, Stanley Cup Finals
Michael Phelps, Swimming
Russell Westbrook, NBA *WINNER

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE
Simone Biles, Gymnastics *WINNER
Katie Ledecky, Swimming
Candace Parker, WNBA
Serena Williams, Tennis 

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE
Tom Brady, Super Bowl
Kevin Durant, NBA Finals *WINNER
Shay Knighten, WCWS
Deshaun Watson, CFB National Championship 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE
Giannis Antetokounmpo, NBA
Laurie Hernandez, Gymnastics
Aaron Judge, MLB
Dak Prescott, NFL *WINNER
Christian Pulisic, Soccer 

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE
Bill Belichick most Super Bowl wins by a head coach
Michael Phelps extends his own record of most gold medals/most Olympic medals *WINNER
Diana Taurasi breaks WNBA career scoring record
Russell Westbrook most triple doubles in a season

BEST UPSET
Clemson defeats Alabama, CFB National Championship
Denis Istomin over Novak Djokovic, Australian Open 2nd Round
Mississippi State defeats Connecticut, Women’s NCAA Basketball Final Four *WINNER

BEST GAME
Cubs vs. Indians, World Series Game 7
Patriots vs. Falcons, Super Bowl *WINNER
Federer vs. Nadal, Australian Open Final

BEST COMEBACK ATHLETE
Matt Bush, MLB
Roger Federer, Tennis
Jordy Nelson, NFL *WINNER
Candace Parker, WNBA

BEST PLAY (16 NOMINEES VOTED BRACKET-STYLE)

  1. Julian Edelman Super Bowl catch vs. 16. Noah Brown TD catch around defender
  2. Morgan Williams buzzer beater vs. UConn vs.15. Larry Nance dunk
  3. Aaron Rodgers to Jared Cook vs. 14. Lamar Jackson hurdles defender *WINNER
  4. Northwestern buzzer beater vs. 13. Edwin Encarnacion walk off HR
  5. Russell Westbrook buzzer beater vs. 12. LeBron James dunk off the backboard
  6. Chris Coghlan leaps over catcher vs. 11. Sidney Crosby one-handed goal
  7. Olivier Giroud scorpion kick goa l vs. 10. Warriors jump ball transition dunk
  8. Mario Mandzukic goal in UEFA Final vs. 9. Jarrod Dyson catch

BEST TEAM
Chicago Cubs, MLB
Clemson Tigers, CFB
Golden State Warriors, NBA *WINNER
Pittsburgh Penguins, NHL
New England Patriots, NFL
South Carolina Gamecocks, Women’s NCAA Basketball
US Women’s Gymnastics

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE
Canelo Alvarez, Boxing
Usain Bolt, Track & Field *WINNER
Katinka Hosszu, Swimming
Conor McGregor, MMA
Cristiano Ronaldo, Soccer 

BEST NFL PLAYER
Tom Brady, New England Patriots
Ezekiel Elliott, Dallas Cowboys
Khalil Mack, Oakland Raiders
Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers *WINNER
Matt Ryan, Atlanta Falcons

BEST MLB PLAYER
Kris Bryant, Chicago Cubs
David Ortiz, Boston Red Sox
Rick Porcello, Boston Red Sox
Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals
Mike Trout, LA Angels *WINNER

BEST NHL PLAYER
Sergei Bobrovsky, Columbus Blue Jackets
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins *WINNER
Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks
Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers 

BEST DRIVER
Ron Capps, NHRA
Lewis Hamilton, Formula One *WINNER
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR
Simon Pagenaud, IndyCar
Martin Truex Jr., NASCAR

BEST NBA PLAYER
Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors
James Harden, Houston Rockets
LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers *WINNER
Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio Spurs
Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder 

BEST WNBA PLAYER
Tina Charles, New York Liberty
Elena Delle Donne, Washington Mystics
Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx
Nneka Ogwumike, Los Angeles Sparks
Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks *WINNER

BEST FIGHTER
Terence Crawford, Boxing
Gennady Golovkin, Boxing
Demetrious Johnson, MMA
Conor McGregor, MMA
Andre Ward, Boxing 

BEST MALE GOLFER
Brooks Koepka
Sergio Garcia *WINNER
Dustin Johnson
Rory McIlroy
Henrik Stenson

BEST FEMALE GOLFER
In Gee Chun
Ariya Jutanugarn *WINNER
Lydia Ko
So Yeon Ryu
Lexi Thompson 

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER
Roger Federer *WINNER
Andy Murray
Rafael Nadal
Stan Wawrinka

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER
Angelique Kerber
Jelena Ostapenko
Monica Puig
Serena Williams *WINNER

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
Ian Harkes, Wake Forest soccer
Frank Mason, Kansas basketball
Matt Rambo, Maryland lacrosse
Zain Retherford, Penn State wrestling
DeShaun Watson, Clemson football *WINNER

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
Inky Ajanaku, Stanford volleyball
Kelly Barnhill, Florida softball *WINNER
Kadeisha Buchanan, West Virginia soccer
Kelsey Plum, Washington basketball
Zoe Stukenberg, Maryland lacrosse 

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Oystein Braaten (NOR), Ski
John John Florence, Surf
Nyjah Huston, Skateboard
Mark McMorris, Snowboard *WINNER

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Lacey Baker, Skateboard
Anna Gasser, Snowboard *WINNER
Kelly Sildaru, Ski
Tyler Wright, Surf 

BEST JOCKEY
Javier Castellano
Mike E. Smith
John Velasquez *WINNER

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Will Groulx, Cycling
Mike Minor, Snowboarding
Steve Serio, Wheelchair Basketball *WINNER
Brad Snyder, Swimming
Roderick Townsend, Track and Field 

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing
Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field
Becca Meyers, Swimming *WINNER
Shawn Morelli, Cycling
Grace Norman, Triathlon

BEST BOWLER
Jason Belmonte *WINNER
Francois Lavoie
EJ Tackett

BEST MLS PLAYER
Andre Blake, Philadelphia Union
Stefan Frei, Seattle Sounders FC
Matt Hedges, FC Dallas
David Villa, New York City FC *WINNER
Bradley Wright-Phillips, New York Red Bulls

BEST MALE US OLYMPIC ATHLETE
Ashton Eaton, Decathlon
Ryan Murphy, Swimming
Michael Phelps, Swimming *WINNER
Kyle Snyder, Wrestling 

BEST FEMALE US OLYMPIC ATHLETE
Simone Biles, Gymnastics *WINNER
Allyson Felix, Track & Field
Katie Ledecky, Swimming
Simone Manuel, Swimming

SPECIAL AWARDS

PAT TILLMAN AWARD FOR SERVICE
Master Sgt. Israel Del Toro

BEST COACH
Bob Hurley, Sr., Basketball Coach for 45 years at St. Anthony High School in Jersey City, New Jersey.

BEST MOMENT
Cubs 2016 World Series Victory

JIMMY V AWARD FOR PERSEVERANCE
New Orleans Saints fan Jarrius Robertson

ICON AWARD
Vin Scully, longtime Los Angeles Dodgers announcer

ARTHUR ASHE COURAGE AWARD
Eunice Kennedy Shriver

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.