Grammys: Joan Rivers Wins for Best Spoken Word Album at Pre-Show Ceremony

The honor marks the late comedienne’s first Grammy win and her second nomination

Joan Rivers was posthumously awarded the Grammy for Best Spoken Word Album for “Diary of a Mad Diva” in a ceremony prior to Sunday night’s 57th Grammy Awards. The album is the audio version of the late comedienne’s 12th book.

Other nominees included President Jimmy Carter for “A Call to Action,” James Franco for “Actors Anonymous,” John Waters for “Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America,” Gloria Gaynor for “We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song” and Sen. Elizabeth Warren for the audio recording of her memoir “A Fighting Chance.”

The win marks River’s first Grammy win on her second nomination, the first of which was for 1984 comedy album “What Becomes a Semi-Legend Most?”

The following are a number of other awards announced during the pre-show ceremony:

Best Blues Album – “The Earls Of Leicester,” The Earls Of Leicester

Best Improvised Jazz Solo – “Fingerprints,” Chick Corea

Best Engineered Album, Classical – “Dona nobis pacem, Symphony No. 4 & The Lark Ascending,” Vaughan Williams

Best Surround Sound Album – “Beyoncé,” Beyoncé

Best New Age Album – “Winds Of Samsara,” Ricky Kej and Wouter Kellerman

Best Regional Roots Music Album – “The Legacy,” Jo-El Sonnier

Best Reggae Album – “Fly Rasta,” Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album – “Eve,” Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album – “I Am Malala,” Neela Vaswani

Best Instrumental Composition – “The Book Thief,” John Williams

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Capella – “Daft Punk,” Pentatonix

Best Arrangement, Instrumental & Vocals – “New York Tendaberry,” Billy Childs

Best Recording Package – “Lightning Bolt,” Pearl Jam

Best Album Notes Offering – Live At Temple University,” Ashley Kahn

Best Historical Album – “The Garden Spot Programs, 1950,” Hank Williams

Best Engineered Album (Non-Classical) – “Morning Phase,” Beck

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical – “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tiesto

Producer Of The Year, Classical – Judith Sherman

Best Opera Recording – “Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers,” Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors

Best Orchestral Performance – “John Adams: City Noir,” David Robertson conducting

Best Choral Performance – ‘The Sacred Spirit Of Russia,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – “In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores,” Hilary Hahn and Cory Smythe

Best Classical Instrumental Solo – “Play,” Jason Vieaux

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album – “Douce France,” Anne Sofie Von Otter and Bengt Forsberg

Best Classical Compendium – “Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances,” Partch and John Schneider

Best Contemporary Classical Composition – “John Luther: Become Ocean,” John Luther Adams

Best Gospel Performance/Song – “No Greater Love,” Smokie Norful

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song – “Messengers,” Lecrae Featuring For King & Country

Best Gospel Album – “Help,” Erica Campbell

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – “Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.” For King & Country

Best Latin Pop Album winner – “Tangos,” Ruben Blades

Best Latin Rock, Urban, or Alternative Album – “Multiviral,” Calle 13

Best Roots Gospel Album – “Shine For All The People,” Mike Farris

Best Regional Mexican Music Album – “Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández,” Vicente Fernández

Best Dance/Electronic Album – “Syro,” Aphex Twin

Best Tropical Latin Album – “Más + Corazón Profundo,” Carlos Vives

Best Jazz Vocal Album – “Beautiful Life,” Dianne Reeves

Best Jazz Instrumental Album – “Trilogy,” Chick Corea

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album – “Life In The Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Best Latin Jazz Album – “The Offense Of The Drum,” Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Musical Theater Album – “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical,” Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media – “Frozen,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

Best Song Written For Visual Media – “Let It Go,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)

Best Music Video – “Happy,” Pharrell Williams

Best Music Film – “20 Feet From Stardom,” Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers

Best Country Solo Performance – “Something In The Water,” Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance – “Gentle On My Mind,” The Band Perry

Best Country Song – “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – “Say Something,” A Great Big World with Christina Aguilera

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – “Cheek To Cheek,” Lady Gaga and Tony Bennett

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album – “Bass & Mandolin,” Chris Thile and Edgar Meyer

Best Rock Performance – “Lazaretto,” Jack White

Best Metal Performance – “The Last In Line,” Tenacious D

Best Rock Song – “Ain’t It Fun,” Paramore

Best Alternative Music Album – “St. Vincent,” St. Vincent

Best Blues Album – “Step Back,” Johnny Winter

Best Comedy Album – “Mandatory Fun,” Weird Al Yankovic

Best Rap Performance – Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration – “The Monster,” Eminem feat. Rihanna

Best Rap Song – “i,” Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap Album – “The Marshall Mathers LP2,” Eminem

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance – “Jesus Children,” Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Lalah Hathaway and Malcolm-Jamal Warner

Best R&B Album – “Love, Marriage & Divorce,” Toni Braxton and Babyface

Best Urban Contemporary Album – “Girl,” Pharrell Williams

Best American Roots Performance – “A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Roseanne Cash

Best American Roots Song – “A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Roseanne Cash

Best Americana Album – “The River & The Thread,” Roseanne Cash

Best Folk Album – “Remedy,” Old Crow Medicine Show

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical – Max Martin