We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

Guillermo del Toro’s ‘The Shape of Water’ Wins Golden Lion at Venice Film Festival

Samuel Maoz’ ”Foxtrot“ takes home Grand Jury Prize

Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” took home the top prize at this year’s Venice Film Festival, the Golden Lion for Best Film, from a jury led by “20th Century Women” star Annette Bening.

This year’s main jury also included “Baby Driver” director Edgar Wright, British actress Rebecca Hall; Hungarian filmmaker Ildiko Enyedi; Mexican filmmaker Michel Franco; French actress Anna Mouglalis; film critic David Stratton; Italian actress Jasmine Trinca; and Taiwan-born filmmaker Yonfan.

The full list of winners is below:

WINNERS OF THE 74TH VENICE FILM FESTIVAL OFFICIAL AWARDS

IN COMPETITION

Golden Lion: “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Grand Jury Prize: “Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz

Silver Lion for Best Director: Xavier Legrand, “Custody”

Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Charlotte Rampling, “Hannah”

Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Kamel El Basha, “The Insult”

Best Screenplay: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Special Jury Prize: “Sweet Country,” Warwick Thornton

Marcello Mastroianni Award for Young Performer: Charlie Plummer, “Lean on Pete”

HORIZONS (ORIZZONTI)

Best Film: “Nico, 1988,” Susanna Nicchiarelli

Best Director: Vahid Jalilvand, “No Date, No Signature”

Special Jury Prize: “Caniba,” Verena Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor

Best Actress: Lyna Khoudri, “Les bienheureux”

Best Actor: Navid Mohammadzadeh, “No Date, No Signature”

Best Screenplay: “Oblivion Verses,” Dominique Wellinski and Rene Ballesteros

Best Short Film: “Gros chagrin,” Céline Devaux

LION OF THE FUTURE

Luigi De Laurentiis Award for Best Debut Film: “Custody,” Xavier Legrand

VENICE CLASSICS

Best Documentary on Cinema: “The Prince and the Dybbuk,” Elvira Niewiera and Piotr Rosolowski

Best Restored Film: “Come and See”

VIRTUAL REALITY COMPETITION

Best Virtual Reality: 
“Arden’s Wake (Expanded),” Eugene Y.K. Chung

Best Virtual Reality Experience: “La Camera Isabbiata,” Laurie Anderson and Hsin-chien Huang

Best Virtual Reality Story: “Bloodless,” Gina Kim