We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

Jennifer Hudson Named Entertainer of the Year at NAACP Image Awards (Complete Winners List)

Will Smith and Angela Bassett also picked up awards

Jennifer Hudson was the big winner Saturday night at the 53rd NAACP Image Awards. The “Respect” star took home trophies for Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture and Entertainer of the Year.  

Will Smith won for Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture for his portrayal of Richard Williams, father of tennis greats Venus and Serena Williams in “King Richard.” The Netflix Western “The Harder They Fall” was named Outstanding Motion Picture.

“Black-ish” star — and winner for this year’s Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series — Anthony Anderson hosted Saturday night’s mostly virtual show from Los Angeles.

HBO’s “Insecure” was named Outstanding Comedy Series, with its star Issa Rae winning for Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series. “This Is Us” star Sterling K. Brown and “9-1-1” star Angela Bassett won for outstanding actor and actress in a drama, respectively.

Samuel L. Jackson was honored with the Chairman Award, recognizing individuals who have committed themselves to acts of public service while using their platforms to create effective change. Prince Harry and Meghan Markle were presented with the President’s Award for their commitment to public service.

The evening also featured a performance by nine-time Grammy Award-winning singer and two-time Academy Award-nominated actress and producer Mary J. Blige from Harlem’s Apollo Theater.

Each year, the NAACP Image Awards “honor outstanding Black actors, actresses, writers, producers, directors, and recognize those working in Hollywood who supported those artists.”

Ahead of Saturday night’s show, the NAACP Image Awards Virtual Experience was held, with awards handed out over five nights. Winners from night 1 can be found here, from night 2 here, night 3 here, night 4 here and night 5 here.

Here is a complete list of all the winners over the six nights:

TELEVISED AWARDS

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Insecure”

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson for “Black-ish”

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae for “Insecure”

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown for “This Is Us”

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Angela Bassett for “9-1-1”

Outstanding Motion Picture

“The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Will Smith for “King Richard”

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Jennifer Hudson for “Respect”

Entertainer of the Year

Jennifer Hudson

Social Justice Impact

Nikole Hannah-Jones

NON-TELEVISED AWARDS

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

“Long Division” – Kiese Laymon

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

“The 1619 Project:  A New Origin Story” – Nikole Hannah-Jones

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“Just as I Am”  – Cicely Tyson

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Autobiography

“Will”- Will Smith

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

“Feeding the Soul (Because It’s My Business)” – Tabitha Brown

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Perfect Black”- Crystal Wilkinson

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“Stacey’s Extraordinary Words” – Stacey Abrams, Kitt Thomas

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

“Ace of Spades”- Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé

Outstanding Podcast – News and Information

Blindspot: “Tulsa Burning”

Outstanding Podcast – Arts and Entertainment

“Jemele Hill is Unbothered”

Outstanding Podcast – Society and Culture

“Jemele Hill is Unbothered”

Outstanding Podcast – Lifestyle / Self-Help

“Two Funny Mamas” – Sherri Shepherd & Kym Whitley

Special Award: Youth Activist of The Year

Channing Hill

Outstanding Short-Form Series – Comedy or Drama

“Between the Scenes” – The Daily Show

Outstanding Short-Form Series or Special – Reality/Nonfiction

“Token of a Great Day” – Lynching Postcards

Outstanding Short-Form (Live Action)

“When The Sun Sets (Lakutshon’ Ilanga)”

Outstanding Short-Form (Animated)

“Us Again”

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae- “Insecure” – Episode #510 “Everything’s Gonna Be, Okay?!”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Davita Scarlett – “The Good Fight” – 505

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

Abdul Williams – “Salt-N-Pepa”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas- “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Bashir Salahuddin, Diallo Riddle – “South Side” – “Tornado”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Barry Jenkins – “The Underground Railroad”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Kenny Leon – “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary

Samantha Knowles, Yoruba Richen, Geeta Gandbhir, Nadia Hallgren- “Black and Missing”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Shaka King – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Special Award: Activist of The Year

Scot X. Esdaile

Outstanding Talk Series

“Red Table Talk”

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith- “Red Table Talk”

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

“Wild ‘n Out”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Trevor Noah- “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Variety or Game Show (Series or Special)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

“The ReidOut”

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

“High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America”

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Family Reunion”

Outstanding Animated Series

“We the People”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

Cree Summer – “Rugrats”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture

Letitia Wright – “Sing 2”

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

Danny Boyd Jr. – “Bruised”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

Jeymes Samuel – “The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

“The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding International Motion Picture

7 Prisoners

Outstanding Guest Performance

Maya Rudolph – “Saturday Night Live”

Special Award: Roy Wilkins Civil Rights Award

The Mexican American Legislative Caucus, Texas House Democratic Caucus, and Texas Legislative Black Caucus

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental

“Sounds from the Ancestors” – Kenny Garrett

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal

“Generations”- The Baylor Project

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

“Help Me”- Tamala Mann feat. The Fellas

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

“Overcomer”- Tamela Mann

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

Silk Sonic- “Leave the Door Open”

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe- “Fye Fye”

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

“The Harder They Fall (The Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – JAY-Z & Jeymes Samuel

Outstanding International Song

“Essence” – Wizkid feat. Tems & Justin Bieber

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

“Essence”- Wizkid feat. Tems

Outstanding New Artist

Saweetie – “Best Friend” feat. Doja Cat

Outstanding Male Artist

Anthony Hamilton – “Love Is The New Black”

Outstanding Female Artist

Jazmine Sullivan – “Heaux Tales”

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

“Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan

Outstanding Hip-Hop/Rap Song

“Fye Fye” – Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe

Outstanding Album

“Heaux Tales”- Jazmine Sullivan

Special Award: NAACP Humanitarian of the Year

Darnella Frazier

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

“Colin in Black & White”

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Kevin Hart – “True Story”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Taraji P. Henson – “Annie Live!”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Courtney B. Vance – “Genius: Aretha”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Regina Hall – “Nine Perfect Strangers”

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–series)

Miles Brown – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Deon Cole – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Natasha Rothwell – “Insecure”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Cliff “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Drama Series

“Queen Sugar”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Angel Kristi Williams- “Colin in Black & White”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Regina King – “The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

“Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“CODA”

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

“Encanto”

Please fill out this field.