Telluride Schedule Includes ‘The Road’ Debut

Colorado mountain filmfest announces films, programs; fest starts Friday.

Last Updated: September 3, 2009 @ 4:22 PM

The highly anticipated Werner Herzog’s "Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans" and John Hillcoat’s "The Road" will be part of the 36th annual Telluride, which begins Friday and runs thrugh the Labor Day weekend.

 

The festival will kick off with "Red Riding," a three-part British trilogy inspired by the investigation of the Yorkshire Ripper in the 1980s.

 

As always, the festival waits until the last minute to announce its schedule, which doesn’t seem to hurt its ability to draw winning films. The past few iterations of the Colorado-based fest have included "Slumdog Millionaire," "Juno," "The Last King of Scotland," "Walk the Line" and "Brokeback Mountain."

All films play in the town’s Palm Theater; the almost-complete lineup is as follows — some sneak preview will be announced on Friday:

THE SHOW
36th Telluride Film Festival is pleased to present the following new feature films to play in the ‘SHOW’:
• A PROPHET (d. Jacques Audiard, Germany/Austria/France, 2009)
• AN EDUCATION (d. Lone Sherfig, U.K., 2009)
• BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL NEW ORLEANS (d. Werner Herzog, U.S., 2009)
• BRIGHT STAR (d. Jane Campion, U.K./Australia/France, 2009)
• COCO BEFORE CHANEL (d. Anne Fontaine, France, 2009)
• FAREWELL (d. Christian Carion, France, 2009)
• FISH TANK (d. Andrea Arnold, U.K., 2009)
• GIGANTE (d. Adrián Biniez, Uruguay, 2009)
• HENRI-GEORGES CLOUZOUT’S INFERNO (d. Serge Bromberg and Ruxandra Medrea, France, 2009)
• LIFE DURING WARTIME (d. Todd Solondz, U.S., 2009)
• LONDON RIVER (d. Rachid Bouchareb, U.K./France/Algeria, 2009)
• RED RIDING, three-part series: 1974 (d. Julian Jarrold, U.K., 2009); 1980 (d. James Marsh, U.K., 2009); 1983 (d. Anand Tucker, U.K., 2009)
• ROOM AND A HALF (d. Andrey Khrzhanovsky, Russia, 2009)
• SAMSON & DELILAH (d. Warwick Thornton, Australia, 2009)
• SLEEP FURIOUSLY (d. Gideon Koppel, U.K., 2007)
• TERRA MADRE (d. Ermanno Olmi, Italy, 2009)
• THE JAZZ BARONESS (d. Hannah Rothschild, U.K. 2009)
• THE LAST STATION (d. Michael Hoffman, U.K., 2009)
• THE MISCREANTS OF TALIWOOD (d. George Gittoes, Australia/Pakistan, 2009)
• THE ROAD (d. John Hillcoat, U.S., 2009)
• THE WHITE RIBBON (d. Michael Haneke, Germany/Australia/France, 2009)
• VINCERE (d. Marco Bellocchio, Italy, 2009)
• VISION (d. Margarethe von Trotta, Germany, 2009)
• WINDOW (d. Buddhadeb Dasgupta, India, 2009)

In keeping with Festival tradition, additional “Sneak Previews” are expected to surprise attendees over the weekend.

MEDALLION AWARDS
The 2009 Silver Medallion awards, given to recognize an artist’s significant contribution to the world of cinema, go to:
• ANOUK AIMÉE – French film star Anouk Aimée will receive the Silver Medallion followed by an onstage interview conducted by Scott Foundas (Friday) and Davia Nelson (Saturday). The program will include a screening of Jacques Demy’s 1961 film, LOLA, starring Aimée in her iconic role as the lovelorn burlesque dancer.
• VIGGO MORTENSEN – Telluride audiences will be the first to see American actor Viggo Mortensen’s performance in John Hillcoat’s THE ROAD. The film will be preceded by the presentation of the Silver Medallion and an onstage interview with Ken Burns (Sunday) and Davia Nelson (Monday).
• MARGARETHE VON TROTTA – Historical filmmaker, actress and a key member of New German Cinema, von Trotta will be presented with the Silver Medallion by Barbara Sukowa, followed by an onstage interview conducted by Annette Insdorf (Friday) and Gary Giddens (Saturday). A screening of Von Trotta’s latest film, VISION, will follow the program.

Lobster Films’ Serge Bromberg will receive this year’s Special Medallion award, which honors a “hero” of cinema, at the program “Retour de Flamme,” Bromberg’s famed live cinema show. Bromberg’s new film, HENRI-GEORGES CLOUZOUT’S INFERNO plays in main program. Bromberg will also sign Flicker Alley DVD sets featuring works discovered and restored by Lobster Films.

GUEST DIRECTOR PROGRAMS
Guest Director Alexander Payne presents six forgotten film treasures from the past:
• EL VERDUGO (d. Luís García Berlanga, Spain, 1963)
• DAISAN NO KAGEMUSHA: THE THIRD SHADOW WARRIOR (d. Inoue Umetsugu, Japan, 1963)
• LE RAGAZZE DI PIAZZA DI SPAGNA (d. Luciano Emmer, Italy 1952)
• DAY OF THE OUTLAW (d. André De Tothe, U.S., 1959)
• THE BREAKING POINT (d. Michael Curtiz, U.S., 1950)
• MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW (d. Orson Welles, U.S., 1937)

FILM REVIVALS
• LES NOUVEAUX MESSIEUR (d. Jacques Feyder, France, 1929) – With live music by Stephen Horne, performing his original score
• L’ARGENT (d. Marcel L’Herier, France, 1928) – Featuring the world premiere of a new score written and performed by the Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra
• LOLA (d. Jacques Demy, France, 1961)
• MIRACLE OF MALACHIAS (d. Bernhard Wicki, Germany, 1961)
• TONI (d. Jean Renoir, France, 1934)

CELEBRATING MANNY FARBER
Includes a screening of one of Farber’s favorite films, TONI, followed by a panel discussion exploring Farber’s work with Greil Marcus, Jean-Pierre Gorin, Kent Jones, Robert Polito, Robert Walsh and Patricia Patterson. Following the panel, editor Robert Polito will sign copies of Farber On Film: The Complete Writings of Manny Farber.

POSTER ARTIST WILLIAM WEGMAN

Wegman will present a selection of his short films, followed by a conversation with art curator David Ross and the audience.

ADDITIONAL FESTIVITIES
• Fellini’s Book of Dreams – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ exhibition includes reproductions of the 12-time Oscar nominee Federico Fellini’s dream-world sketches.
• Russian Master: Animation by Khrzhanovsky – A rare screening of Andrey Khrzhanovsky’s animated films. His debut feature ROOM AND A HALF plays in the main program.
• Alice Waters Book signing — following the screening and intro of TERRA MADRE, Waters, vice president of Slow Foods International, will sign her classic Art of Simple Foods