‘Carol,’ ‘Beasts of No Nation’ Lead Indie Spirit Awards Nominations

For the second year in a row, Film Independent accidentally posts the nominees online early

“Carol” and “Beasts of No Nation” led all films in nominations for the Film Independent Spirit Awards on Tuesday, with “Spotlight,” “Tangerine” and the animated “Anomalisa” also scoring well in the indie-film awards.

But “Room,” which is presumed to be a strong Oscar Best Picture candidate, couldn’t crack the Best Feature or Best Director category, managing only nominations for Best First Screenplay, Best Editing and Best Female Lead Brie Larson.

Film Independent accidentally posted the nominations on its website before the news conference to announce the nominees took place, then quickly pulled them off the site. It was the second year in a row the Spirit Award nominations have leaked early.

“Carol” received six nominations and “Beasts” received five. “Spotlight” received four and also won the Robert Altman Award, which goes to a film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

“Anomalisa” and the micro-budgeted “Tangerine” also received four nominations, while “It Follows,” “Diary of a Teenage Girl,” “Room,” “James White” and “Mediterranea” received three.

The nominations:

Best Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Carol”
“Spotlight”
“Tangerine”

Best Director
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, “Anomalisa”
Cary Joji Fukunaga, “Beasts of No Nation”
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
David Robert Mitchell, “It Follows”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
Sean Baker, “Tangerine”

Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Bel Powley, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
Brie Larson, “Room”
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, “Tangerine”

Best Male Lead
Abraham Attah, “Beasts of No Nation”
Jason Segel, “The End of the Tour”
Christopher Abbott, “James White”
Koudous Seihon, “Mediterranea”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Mississippi Grind”

Best Supporting Female
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “Anomalisa”
Marin Ireland, “Glass Chin”
Robin Bartlett, “H.”
Cynthia Nixon, “James White”
Mya Taylor, “Tangerine”

Best Supporting Male
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Richard Jenkins, “Bone Tomahawk”
Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Kevin Corrigan, “Results”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

Best Screenplay
“Anomalisa”
“Bone Tomahawk”
“Carol”
“The End of the Tour”
“Spotlight”

Best First Feature
“The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
“James White”
“Manos Sucas”
“Mediterranea”
“Songs My Brothers Taught Me”

Best First Screenplay
“The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
“Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
“Mediterranea”
“The Mend”
“Room”

Best Editing
“Heaven Knows What”
“It Follows”
“Manos Sucias”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Cinematography
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Carol”
“It Follows”
“Meadowland”
“Songs My Brothers Taught Me”

Best Documentary
“Best of Enemies”
“Heart of a Dog”
“The Look of Silence”
“Meru”
“The Russian Woodpecker”
“(T)error”

Best International Film
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Girlhood”
“Mustang”
“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
“Son of Saul”

John Cassavetes Award
“Advantageous”
“Christmas, Again”
“Heaven Knows What”
“Krisha”
“Out of My Hand”

Robert Altman Award
“Spotlight”

Piaget Producers Award
Darren Dean
Mel Eslyn
Rebecca Green and Laura D. Smith

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
“God Bless the Child”
“King Jack”
“Songs My Brother Taught Me”

Truer Than Fiction Award
“Among the Believers”
“Incorruptible”
“A Woman Like Me”

58 Eye-Popping Portraits From TheWrap's Toronto Film Festival Studio (Exclusive Photos)

Partners

Featured