Golden Globes: Nominations and winners

Complete list of nominations for the 66th Annual Golden Globe Awards

FILM

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA

  •  
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • The Reader
  • Revolutionary Road
  • Slumdog Millionaire (winner)
  •  

BEST MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY

  •  
  • Burn After Reading
  • Happy-Go-Lucky
  • In Bruges
  • Mamma Mia!
  • Vicky Cristina Barcelona (winner)
  •  

ACTOR, DRAMA

  •  
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Revolutionary Road
  • Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
  • Sean Penn, Milk
  • Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler (winner)
  •  

ACTRESS, DRAMA

  •  
  • Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
  • Angelina Jolie, Changeling
  • Meryl Streep, Doubt
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, I've Loved You So Long
  • Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road (winner)
  •  

ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  •  
  • Javier Bardem, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Colin Farrell, In Bruges (winner)
  • James Franco, Pineapple Express
  • Brendan Gleeson, In Bruges
  • Dustin Hoffman, Last Chance Harvey
  •  

ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  •  
  • Rebecca Hall, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky (winner)
  • Frances McDormand, Burn After Reading
  • Meryl Streep, Mamma Mia!
  • Emma Thompson, Last Chance Harvey
  •  

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  •  
  • Tom Cruise, Tropic Thunder
  • Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
  • Ralph Fiennes, The Duchess
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
  • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight (winner)
  •  

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  •  
  • Amy Adams, Doubt
  • Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Viola Davis, Doubt
  • Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
  • Kate Winslet, The Reader (winner)
  •  

DIRECTOR

  •  
  • Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire (Winner)
  • Stephen Daldry, The Reader
  • David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
  • Sam Mendes, Revolutionary Road
  •  

SCREENPLAY

  •  
  • Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire (winner)
  • David Hare, The Reader
  • Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
  • Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • John Patrick Shanley, Doubt
  •  

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  •  
  • The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
  • Everlasting Moments (Sweden)
  • Gomorrah (Italy)
  • I've Loved You So Long (France)
  • Waltz With Bashir (Israel) (winner)
  •  

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  •  
  • Bolt
  • Kung Fu Panda
  • WALL-E (winner)
  •  

ORIGINAL SCORE

  •  
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Clint Eastwood, Changeling
  • James Newton Howard, Defiance
  • A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire (winner)
  • Hans Zimmer, Frost/Nixon
  •  

ORIGINAL SONG

  •  
  • "Down to Earth," WALL-E; music by Peter Gabriel, Thomas Newman; lyrics by Peter Gabriel
  • "Gran Torino," Gran Torino; music by Clint Eastwood, Jamie Cullum, Kyle Eastwood, Michael Stevens; lyrics by Kyle Eastwood, Michael Stevens
  • "I Thought I Lost You," Bolt; music & lyrics by Miley Cyrus, Jeffrey Steele
  • "Once in a Lifetime," Cadillac Records; music & lyrics by Beyoncé Knowles, Amanda Ghost, Scott McFarnon, Ian Dench, James Dring, Jody Street
  • "The Wrestler," The Wrestler; music & lyrics by Bruce Springsteen (winner)
  •  

TELEVISION

 

TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

  •  
  • Dexter
  • House
  • In Treatment
  • Mad Men (winner)
  • True Blood
  •  

ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

  •  
  • Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters
  • Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • January Jones, Mad Men
  • Anna Paquin, True Blood (winner)
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
  •  

ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

  •  
  • Gabriel Byrne, In Treatment (winner)
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Jonathan Rhys Meyers, The Tudors
  •  

TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  •  
  • 30 Rock (winner)
  • Californication
  • Entourage
  • The Office
  • Weeds
  •  

ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  •  
  • Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?
  • America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock (winner)
  • Debra Messing, The Starter Wife
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds
  •  

ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  •  
  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock (winner)
  • Steve Carell, The Office
  • Kevin Connolly, Entourage
  • David Duchovny, Californication
  • Tony Shalhoub, Monk
  •  

MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  •  
  • A Raisin in the Sun
  • Bernard and Doris
  • Cranford
  • John Adams (winner)
  • Recount
  •  

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  •  
  • Judi Dench, Cranford
  • Catherine Keener, An American Crime
  • Laura Linney, John Adams (winner)
  • Shirley MacLaine, Coco Chanel
  • Susan Sarandon, Bernard and Doris
  •  

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

  • Ralph Fiennes, Bernard and Doris
  • Paul Giamatti, John Adams (winner)
  • Kevin Spacey, Recount
  • Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Redemption
  • Tom Wilkinson, Recount
  •  

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

  • Eileen Atkins, Cranford
  • Laura Dern, Recount (winner)
  • Melissa George, In Treatment
  • Rachel Griffiths, Brothers & Sisters
  • Dianne Wiest, In Treatment
  •  

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

 

  • Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
  • Denis Leary, Recount
  • Jeremy Piven, Entourage
  • Blair Underwood, In Treatment
  • Tom Wilkinson, John Adams (winner)