Toronto Film Fest Confirms ‘The Master,’ Adds Spike Lee and Brian De Palma Films

TIFF additions include 70mm presentation of Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master," Spike Lee's Michael Jackson documentary and Lee Daniels' controversial "The Paperboy"

Spike Lee's Michael Jackson documentary "Bad 25," Walter Salles' "On the Road" and Brian De Palma's "Passion" have been added to the lineup at the 2013 Toronto Film Festival, TIFF organizers announced on Tuesday.

New films by Harmony Korine, Lee Daniels, Susanne Bier and Pablo Trapero have also been added, while Paul Andrew Williams' "Song for Marion," with Terrence Stamp and Vanessa Redgrave, has been named the festival's closing-night film.

The MasterAlso on the list of additions is Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master," as TheWrap reported on July 30.  The film will screen in 70mm, a format that is a passion of Anderson's.

Also read: 'The Master' Added to Toronto Film Festival Lineup

The announcement of three new galas and 18 new special presentations completes the programming in both of those festival sections, according to TIFF Artistic Director Cameron Bailey.

The festival also announced programming in the Contemporary World Cinema, Future Projections and Wavelengths sections, as well as its slate of industry programming.

The Contemporary World Cinema section includes new work from such acclaimed directors as Yousry Nasrallah, Sergei Loznitsa, Ulrich Seidl, Brillante Mendoza and Jo Sung-hee, as well as "The Fitzgerald Family Christmas" from American director Edward Burns.

The Future Projections program is a city-wide collection of art installations and cinema, with work from Ming Wong (recreating scenes from "Chinatown"), Kelly Richardson (creating a Martian dust storm in the Royal Ontario Museum) and gender-bending Canadian singer and performance artist Peaches. It also includes a new, 57-minute film from Cannes winner Apichatpong Weerasethakul

The Wavelengths section will consist of four thematic shorts programs and seven features, consisting of avant-garde film and video, both narratives and documentaries. Participating filmmakers and artists include Thomas Demand, Francesca Woodman, William E. Jones and Luther Price.

Industry programming will include a "master class" with director Olivier Assayas, sessions with producer Jeremy Thomas and Channel 4's Tessa Ross, and a wide array of panels and dialogues. The full slate can be found at tiff.net.

Additional programs will be announced over the next week, with the lineup completed and the TIFF schedule revealed on Aug. 21.

The festival begins on Sept. 6 with an opening-night premiere of "Looper," and runs through Sept. 16.

The new additions:

GALAS

Song for Marion, Paul Andrew Williams
Emperor, Peter Webber
What Maisie Knew, Scott McGehee, David Siegel,

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Arthur Newman, Dante Ariola
Bad 25, Spike Lee
Disconnect, Henry Alex Rubin
Do Not Disturbm Yvan Attal
Greetings from Tim Buckley, Dan Algrant
Lines of Wellington, Valeria Sarmiento
Love is All You Need, Susanne Bier
On The Road, Walter Salles
Passion, Brian De Palma
Rhino Season, Bahman Ghobadi
Spring Breakers, Harmony Korine
The Master, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Paperboy, Lee Daniels
The Son Did It, Daniele Ciprì
The Suicide Shop, Patrice Leconte
Thérèse Desqueyroux, Claude Miller
White Elephant, Pablo Trapero
Yellow, Nick Cassavetes

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA

3, Pablo Stoll Ward
A Hijacking, Tobias Lindholm
A Werewolf Boy, Jo Sung-hee
After the Battle, Yousry Nasrallah
All That Matters Is Past, Sara Johnsen
Baby Blues, Kasia Roslaniec
Barbara, Christian Petzold
Bwakaw, Jun Robles Lana
Children of Sarajevo, Aida Begic
Clandestine Childhood, Bejamin Avila
Comrade Kim Goes Flying, Anja Daelemans
The Cowards Who Looked to the Sky, Yuki Tanada
The Cremator, Peng Tao
Dead Europe, Tony Krawitz
Dust, Julio Hernandez Cordon
Eagles, Dror Sabo
Fin, Jorge Torregrossa
The Fitzgerald Family Christmas, Edward Burns
Fly With the Crane, Li Ruijun
Ghost Graduation, Javier Ruiz Caldera
God Loves Caviar, Iannis Smaragdis
Gone Fishing, Carlos Sorin
The Great Kilapy, Zeze Gamboa
Him, Here, After, Asoka Handagama
The Holy Quaternity, Jan Hrebejk
Imagine, Andrzej Jakimowski
In the Fog, Sergei Loznitsa
In the Name of Love, Luu Huynh
Jackie, Antoinette Beumer
Jump, Kieron J. Walsh
Just the Wind, Bence Fliegauf
Juvenile Offender, Yikwan Kang
Key of Life, Kenji Uchida
Kinasha Kids, Marc-Henri Wajnberg
The Land of Hope, Sion Sono
Middle of Nowhere, Ava DuVernay
Museum Hours, Jem Cohen
Once Upon a Time Was I, Veronica, Marcelo Gomes
Paradise: Love, Ulrich Seidl
The Patience Stone, Atiq Rahimi
Penance, Kioshi Kurosawa
Peripeteia, John Akomfrah
Road North, Mika Kaurismaki
Shores of Hope, Toke Constantin Hebbeln
Sleeper's Wake, Barry Berk
Smashed, James Ponsoldt
The Thieves, Choi Dong-hoon
The Tortoise, An Incarnation, Girish Kasaravalli
Three Kids, Jonas d'Adesky
Tree Worlds, Catherine Corsini
Thy Womb, Brillante Mendoza
Underground, Robert Connolly
Virgin Margarida, Licinio Azevedo
Watchtower, Pelin Esmer
What Richard Did, Lenny Abrahamson
When I Saw You, Annemarie Jaci
Zabana!, Said Ould Khelifa

FUTURE PROJECTIONS

Ming Wong: Making Chinatown
Kelly Richardson: Mariner 9
Jeroen Eisinga: Springtime
Callum Cooper: The Constant and the Flux
Luther Price: Number 9 and Number 9 11
Liang Yue: The Quiet Room
Sook-Yin Lee: We Are Light Rays
Peaches, in collaboration with Vice Cooler: Peaches Does the Drake

WAVELENGTHS

Shorts programs:
Wavelengths 1: Under a Pacific Sun
Ernie Gehr, Thomas Demand, Shambvani Kaul, Blake Williams, Fern Silva
Wavelengths 2: Documenta
Luther Price, Ben Rivers, Jean-Paul Kelly, William E. Jones, Mary Helena Clark, Ali Cherri, Lilian Schwartz
Wavelengths 3: I am micro
Shumona Goel, Shai Heredia, Tito & Tito, Francesca Woodman, Vincent Grenier, Nicky Hamlyn, Nathaniel Dorsky
Wavelengths 4: From the Inside Out
Aldo Tambellini, Josh Solondz, Paolo Gioli, Peter Miller, Christopher Becks, Jim Jennings, Lonnie van Brummelen, Siebran de Haan, Anna Marziano, Johann Lurf

Pairings:
The Capsule Athina Rachel Tsangari, and Walker, Tsai-Ming Liang
Viola Matías Piñeiro, and  Birds (Ὄρνιθες) Gabriel Abrantes
Mekong Hotel Apichatpong Weerasethakul, and Big in Vietnam Mati Diop

Features:
The Last Time I Saw Macao (A Última Vez Que Vi Macau) João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rul Guerra da Mata
differently, Molussia (autrement, la Molussie) Nicolas Rey
Bestiaire Denis Côté
Far From Afghanistan John Gianvito, Jon Jost, Minda Martin, Soon-Mi Yoo, Travis Wilkerson
The Fifth Season Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth
The Lebanese Rocket Society Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige
Leviathan Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel
Perret in France and Algeria Heinz Emigholz
Post Tenebras Lux Carlos Reygadas
Tabu Miguel Gomes
Three Sisters Wang Bing
When Night Falls (Wo hai you hua yao shuo) Ying Liang