NBC4, KTLA5, KMEX Named Best News Programs at LA Area Emmys

NBC4, KTLA5, KMEX Named Best News Programs at LA Area Emmys

NBC4, CBS2, KCET and KMEX are among the stations with multiple wins

NBC4, KTLA5 and KMEX won awards for the best local newscasts at the L.A. Area Emmy Awards on Saturday night in North Hollywood.

KTLA's “KTLA5 Morning News at 7am” was named the best morning newscast, KMEX's “Noticias 34 a las Seis” received the best daytime newcast and KNBC's “NBC4 News at 11pm” was named best evening newscast.

Also read: Red Carpet Reporters Slam Disastrous Daytime Emmys Pre-Show

Stations with multiple wins included NBC4 with eight, ABC7 with six and KCET with five. KMEX, which entered the ceremony as the first Spanish-language station to ever lead in nominations, won four awards, the same as CBS2/KCAL9.

Also read: Emmys Chief on Fishy Category Entries: ‘We Definitely Need to Look at It’

The show was introduced by Television Academy chairman Bruce Rosenblum (photo at top) and hosted by KTTV-TV's Lauren Sivan art the Leonard H. Goldensen Theatre at the Television Academy headquarters in North Hollywood.

See photos: Emmys 2014: The Nominees From ‘Fargo’ to ‘True Detective’ (Photos):

The winners:

L.A. LOCAL COLOR: “54th Annual L.A. County Holiday Celebration”
KCET
Adam Davis, Producer
Jennifer Fukutomi, Associate Producer
Robert McDonnell, Producer
Heather Rigby, Associate Producer
Kenneth Shapiro, Producer
Teresa Taylor, Coordinating Producer
Bohdan Zachary, Producer
Laura Zucker, Executive Producer

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE: “Metro Motion: Union Station 75th Anniversary Special”
CityTV of Santa Monica
R. Daniel Farias, Producer
Robin Gee, Executive Producer
Al Johnson, Associate Producer
Marc Littman, Executive Producer
Kim Upton, Producer

EDUCATION: “The Power of the PSA”
CBS2/KCAL9
Garry Ashton, Producer
Mansan Luc, Producer
Otto Petersen, Executive Producer

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES: “Alcaldia 2013”
KMEX
Horacio Cervantes, Associate Producer
Beatriz Gomez, Coordinating Producer
Leon Krauze, Anchor
Marco Flores, Executive Producer
Gabriela Teissier, Anchor
Mahelda Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer
Mariam Rodriguez, Producer

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY: “The Hollywood Reporter in Focus: The Wolf of Wall Street”
PBS SoCaL
Brenda Brkusic, Executive Producer
Stephanie Fischette, Associate Producer
Stephen Galloway, Executive Producer
Jennifer Laski, Producer
Janice Min, Executive Producer

INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)
: “Vista L.A.”
ABC7
Jessica Dominguez, Producer
Lisa M. Gonzales, Executive Producer
Miriam Hernandez, On-Camera Talent
Jovana Lara, Host
Jose Manuel Mayorquin, Producer
Danny Romero, Host
Peter K. Weiner, Producer

INFORMATION/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO): “SoCal Connected”
KCET
Madeleine Brand, Co-Host
Linda Burns, Coordinating Producer
Alicia Joy Clark, Associate Producer
Dina Demetrius, Producer
Karen Foshay, Producer
Vince Gonzales, Reporter
Benjamin Gottlieb, Associate Producer
Rebecca Haggerty, Co-Executive Producer
Cathy L. Hue, Associate Producer
Laura Ling, Reporter
Jennifer London, Reporter
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer fiestas
Judy Muller, Reporter
Lata Pandya, Associate Producer
Brian Rooney, Reporter
Abe Rosenberg, Segment Producer
Angela Shelley, Producer
Val Zavala, Anchor

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING: “Invisible Cities: An Opera for Headphones”
KCET
Matthew Crotty, Producer
Joris Debeij, Producer
Juan Devis, Executive Producer
Drew Tewksbury, Co-Producer

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMMING: “#LAPREPA Prime Time Varsity Games”
Time Warner Cable Deportes
Enrique Gutierrez,
On-Camera Talent/Producer

NEWS SPECIAL: “KTLA's Season of Sharing: Help for the Philippines”
KTLA5
Gayle Anderson, Reporter
Cher Calvin, Producer/Reporter
Rick Chambers, Reporter
Kimberly Cornell, Executive Producer
Elizabeth Espinosa, Reporter
Madelaine Hahn, Producer
Angel Kim, Producer
Matt Tanton, Producer

SPORTS SPECIAL: “Before the Bigs: Blake Griffin
Prime Ticket
Prime Ticket Sports Team

SPORTS SERIES – PROGRAMMING: “Backstage: Lakers”
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
Time Warner Cable SportsNet Sports Team

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE: “Lakers vs. Raptors”
Time Warner Cable Deportes
Time Warner Cable Deportes Sports Team

SPORTS FEATURE: “Kopitar's OT Winner (Stanley Cup Moments)”
Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Aaron Brenner, Executive Producer

SPORTS TEASE: “The Real A Team – Angels Season Opener”
Fox Sports West
James Freeman, Producer
Damion Tinsley, Producer

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS – PROGRAMMING: “Fiestas Patrias”
KMEX
Gabriela Cabrera, Graphics Coordinator
Beatriz Gomez, Executive Producer
Dio Lluberes, Executive Producer

FEATURE SEGMENT: “Stray Cat Strut” (SoCal Connected)
KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Bret Marcus, Executive Producer
Judy Muller, Reporter

INFORMATION SEGMENT: “Compton Confidential” (SoCal Connected)
KCET
Karen Foshay, Producer
Lata Pandya, Producer

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT: “Springs Fire”
(NBC4 News at 5 pm and 6pm)
NBC4
NBC4 News Team

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT: “Veteranos Desterrados
(Telemundo 52 6pm Newscast)
KVEA
Alvaro Leal, Camera
Gabriel Huerta, Reporter
Jaime Sanchez, Editor

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI-PART REPORT: “Auto Shop Scheme”
NBC4
(NBC4 News at 11pm & 6pm)
NBC4
Kenny Holmes, Camera/Editor
Whit Johnson, Reporter
Robbi Peele, Producer
Ernesto Torres, Camera

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT:
“The Artist”

(Eyewitness News at 4pm)
ABC7
Edgar Alcala, Camera
Cheryl Diano, Editor
David Ono, Reporter

“Justin Carr Story”
(CBS2 NEWS AT 11PM)
CBS2
Raymond Bell, Producer
Suraya Fadel, Reporter

LIGHT NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT: “The Papal Conclave: SoCal at the Vatican”
(NBC4 News at 5pm, 6pm,11pm and Today in LA)
NBC4
Thomas Bravo, Camera
Robert Kovacik, Reporter

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT: “Back on Her Feet”
(CBS2 News at 11pm)
CBS2
Kristine Lazar, Reporter

MEDICAL NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT: “Heroes of Children's Hospital”
(FOX 11 News at 10pm)
KTTV-TV
Gerri Shaftel Constant, Producer
Julio Duran, Camera
Burke Ewing, Editor
Rodger Howard, Camera

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING – NEWS: “In Harm's Way”
(NBC4 News at 5pm and 11pm)
NBC4
Phil Drechsler, Producer
Bobbie Eng, Camera
Keith Esparros, Executive Producer
Joel Grover, Reporter
Chris Henao, Producer
Kris Li, Camera
Ernesto Torres, Camera

SHORT PROMO: “Twilight Zone Marathon”
KTLA5
Nicole Alaina Hendrix, Producer
Mark Kriski, On-Camera Talent

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT: “Help a Soldier Heal”
CBS2/KCAL9
Mike Maas, Producer
Hansi Rudolph, Producer

GRAPHICS: Christopher Calleton, Graphic Designer
Fox Sports West
Prime Ticket

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING: David Goldstein, Reporter
Catherine Gelera, Producer
CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING:
Bruce M. Hensel, Reporter
NBC4

David Ono, Reporter
ABC7

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR – PROGRAMMING: Mike Maas, Director
CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING WRITER – NEWS: Mary Harris, Writer
NBC4

OUTSTANDING WRITER – PROGRAMMING: David Ono, Writer
ABC7

OUTSTANDING EDITOR – NEWS: Jaime Sanchez, Editor
KVEA

OUTSTANDING EDITOR – PROGRAMMING: Jeff MacIntyre, Editor
ABC7

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER – NEWS: Ernesto Torres, Videographer
NBC4

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER SINGLE CAMERA – PROGRAMMING: Jeff MacIntyre, Videographer
ABC7

CATEGORIES WITH A SINGLE NOMINATION AND WIN

SPORTS SERIES – NEWS: “Aleta de la Semana”
KVEA
Claudia Forestieri, Producer
Velia La Garda, Producer
Alejandro Navarro, Reporter

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR – NEWS: Horacio Cervantes, Director
KMEX

STATION AWARDS

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY MORNING NEWSCAST:
4:00AM-11:00AM: “KTLA5 Morning News at 7am”
KTLA5
KTLA News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY DAYTIME NEWSCAST:
11:00AM-7:00PM: “Noticias 34 a las Seis”
KMEX
Univision-KMEX 34 News Team

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY EVENING NEWSCAST:
7:00PM-12:00AM: “NBC4 News at 11pm”
NBC4
NBC4 News Team