PBS, CBS Are Big Winners at News and Documentary Emmy Awards

“60 Minutes” and “Nightline” are the top programs at NY ceremony

PBS and CBS dominated the 35th annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards on Tuesday night at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall in New York City, with PBS winning 11 awards and CBS taking 10.

ABC was a distant third with three Emmys, while BBC World News, HBO and NBC each won two. CNN won one award for its English-language station and another for its Spanish-language one, as did Discovery Channel. National Geographic Channel and National Geographic Wild each won one award.

Also read: 11 Breakout Stars of Fall TV Season 2014

Other winners included the New York Times, Telemundo, The Guardian, Al Jazeera America and Univision.

CBS’s “60 Minutes” was the biggest winner among single shows, with five victories for different episodes. PBS’s “Front Line” received four different awards.

Kirby Dick‘s and Amy Ziering’s Oscar-nominated documentary “The Invisible War” won two awards, while Lucy Walker‘s Oscar-shortlisted “The Crash Reel” won one. The documentary “Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer” won for music and sound, while “Detropia” won for its editing.

See photos: Emmy Winners: Bryan Cranston, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Aaron Paul, Allison Janney

Here is the list of winning shows. The full list of winners is available at emmyonline.com/news_35th_winners.

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast: “NBC Nightly News With Brian Williams: Devastation in Oklahoma”
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast: “BBC World News America: Inside Syria’s Deadly Conflict.”
Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast: “BBC World News America: Suffering in the Central Africa Republic”
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast: ABC, “Nightline: Raid in the Philippines”
Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast: ABC, “Nightline: Brian Ross Investigates: Billion Dollar Losers – China Fraud and U.S. Markets”
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine: CBS, “48 Hours: Caught”
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine: CBS, “60 Minutes: Imminent Danger” and PBS, “Need to Know: Dying to Get Back”
Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine: CBS, “60 Minutes: Africa Mercy”
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine: Al Jazeera America, “Fault Lines: Haiti in a Time of Cholera”
Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine: CBS, “60 Minutes: China’s Real Estate Bubble”
Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis: CBS, “Face the Nation: 50th Anniversary of John F. Kennedy Assassination”
Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story – Long Form: CBS, “CBS News: Boston Marathon Bombings” and “NBC News Specials: Boston Marathon Bombings”
Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story – Long Form: PBS, “Frontline: Syria Behind the Lines”
Outstanding Investigative Journalism – Long Form: PBS, “Independent Lens: The Invisible War”
Outstanding Informational Program – Long Form: “HBO Documentary Films: The Crash Reel”
Outstanding Historical Program – Long Form: PBS, “The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross With Henry Louis Gates, Jr.”
Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting: PBS, “Frontline: The Retirement Gamble”
Outstanding Interview: “CBS This Morning/Charlie Rose on PBS: One on One With Assad”
Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming: PBS, “POV: Herman’s House”
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming: PBS, “Nova: Manhunt – Boston Bombers”
Outstanding Nature Programming: “National Geographic Channel: Chasing Ice”
Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast: ABC, “Nightline: The War for Paradise”
Best Report in a News Magazine: CBS, “60 Minutes: Guantanamo and Gitmo”
Best Documentary: PBS, “Independent Lens: The Invisible War”
New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Current News: “The Guardian: The NSA Files Decoded”
New Approaches: Documentaries: NPR, “Planet Mone Makes a T-Shirt”
New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle and Culture: “The New York Times Op-Docs and the National Film Board of Canada: A Short History of the High Rise”
Outstanding Writing: CBS, “60 Minutes: The Recyclers”
Outstanding Research: PBS, “Frontline: Outlawed in Pakistan”
Outstanding Video Journalism: News: CNN, “Mark Phillips – Reporting From Afghanistan and the Philippines”
Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form: National Geographic, “One Life”
Outstanding Editing: News: CBS, “48 Hours: Art Theft Segments from Brooklyn DA”
Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form: PBS, “Independent Lens: Detropia”
Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction: H2, “Big History”
Outstanding Music and Sound: HBO Documentary Films: “Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer”
Outstanding Lighting Direction and Scenic Design: Investigation Discovery, “A Crime to Remember”
Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional: Discover Channel: “Discovery’s Shark Week 2013”
Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic: PBS, “Frontline: League of Denial Dangerous Love Affair Trailer”
Outstanding Regional News Story: Spot News: “WNBC-TV Breaking News (New York, NY): Superstorm Sandy”
Outstanding Regional News Story: Investigative Reporting: KNXV-TV Daily Newscast (Phoenix, AZ): “Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect” and NBC5 News at 10 (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX): “Driven to Distraction”
Outstanding Newscast or News Magazine in Spanish: CNN en Espanol: “Panorama Mundial”
Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish: Telemundo, “Pope Francis”
Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish: Univision, “Aqui y Ahora: El Chapo: El Eterno Fugitivo” and Discovery en Espanol: “Trata de Mujeres: De Tenacingo a Neuva York”

Partners

Featured