Satellite Awards: Complete Winners List

Awards include “Birdman” for best picture and Richard Linklater for best director

Here is the list of winners for the 19th annual Satellite Awards, which took place on Sunday night in Los Angeles.

The awards are given out by the International Press Academy, a group of journalists that was founded by a former Hollywood Foreign Press Association president almost 20 years ago.

The show was held at the InterContinental Hotel in Century City.

Also read: 5 Potential Oscar Upsets: Bradley Cooper, ‘American Sniper,’ ‘Big Hero 6’

Winners are indicated with *WINNER.

Motion Picture
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
Mr. Turner
Gone Girl
Birdman  *WINNER
Love is Strange
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Actor in a Motion Picture
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman  *WINNER
Miles Teller, Whiplash
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
David Oyelowo, Selma

Actor in a Supporting Role
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash *WINNER
Edward Norton, Birdman
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Mark Ruffalo“>Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher,
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Andy Serkis, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Actress in a Motion Picture
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Anne Dorval, Mommy
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Belle
Julianne Moore, Still Alice  *WINNER
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

Actress in a Supporting Role
Emma Stone, Birdman
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Laura Dern, Wild
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood *WINNER
Katherine Waterston, Inherent Vice

Art Direction & Production Design
George DeTitta Jr., Kevin Thompson, Stephen H. Carter, Birdman
Andrew Menzies, Peter Russell, Fury
Debra Schutt, Mark Friedberg, Noah
Dylan Cole, Frank Walsh, Gary Freeman, Maleficent
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock, Stephan Gessler, The Grand Budapest Hotel  *WINNER
Maria Djurkovic, Nick Dent, The Imitation Game

Best Ensemble
Into the Woods  *WINNER

Hoyte Van Hoytema, Interstellar
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner  *WINNER
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Robert Elswit, Inherent Vice
Benoît Delhomme, The Theory of Everything
Jeff Cronenweth, Gone Girl

Costume Design
Anushia Nieradzik, Belle
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel  *WINNER
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard, Maleficent
Michael Wilkinson, Noah
Anais Romand, Saint Laurent

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Richard Linklater, Boyhood  *WINNER
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Ava DuVernay, Selma

Film Editing
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Gary Roach, Joel Cox, American Sniper
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione, Birdman
William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
Dody Dorn, Jay Cassidy, Fury
Stan Salfas, William Hoy, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes  *WINNER

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Big Hero 6
Song of the Sea  *WINNER
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie
The Book of Life
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Motion Picture, Documentary
Red Army
Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq
Art and Craft
Citizenfour  *WINNER
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Keep On Keepin’ On
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles

Motion Picture, International Film
Greece, Little England
Israel, Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Poland, Ida
Sweden, Force Majeure
Russia, Leviathan
Canada, Mommy
Estonia, Tangerines  *WINNER
Mauritania, Timbuktu
Argentina, Wild Tales
Belgium, Two Days, One Night

Original Score
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman  *WINNER
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Thomas Newman, The Judge
Steven Price, Fury
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Atticus Ross, Trent Reznor, Gone Girl

Original Song
“Everything is Awesome,” The Lego Movie
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Split the Difference,” Boyhood
“I’ll Get What You Want,” Muppets Most Wanted
“What Is Love,” 127 Hours, Rio 2
“We Will Not Go,” Virunga  *WINNER

Screenplay, Adapted
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game  *WINNER
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Cheryl Strayed, Nick Hornby, Wild

Screenplay, Original
Paul Webb, Selma
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Nicolas Giabone, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias, Love is Strange
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler  *WINNER
Christopher Miller, Phil Lord, The Lego Movie

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Craig Henighan, Ken Ishii, Skip Lievsay, Noah
Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van Der Ryn, Peter J. Devlin,  Greg P. Russell,
Scott Millan, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Transformers: Age of Extinction
Anna Behlmer, Mark Holding, Taeyoung Choi, Terry Porter, Snowpiercer
Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann, Thomas Curley, Whiplash  *WINNER
Blake Leyh, John Casali, Michael Keller, Michael Prestwoood Smith, Renee Tondelli, Into the Woods
Ren Klyce, Steve Cantamessa, Gone Girl

Visual Effects
Eric Durst, Snowpiercer
Stephane Ceretti, Guardians of the Galaxy
Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Interstellar
Ben Snow, Burt Dalton, Dan Schrecker, Marc Chu, Noah
John Frazier, Patrick Tubach, Scott Benza, Scott Farrar, Transformers: Age of Extinction
Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Matt Kutcher, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes  *WINNER


Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Alpha House
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
The Big Bang Theory
Transparent  *WINNER
Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Television Series, Drama
The Affair
Halt and Catch Fire
House of Cards
The Fall
The Knick  *WINNER
True Detective

Television Series, Genre
The Leftovers
American Horror Story
Game Of Thrones
Penny Dreadful  *WINNER
Sleepy Hollow
The Walking Dead
The Strain

Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
David Suchet, Agatha Christie’s Poirot
Dominic Cooper, Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond
Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Live Another Day
Stephen Rea, The Honourable Woman
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart  *WINNER

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent  *WINNER
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
John Goodman, Alpha House
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
William H. Macy, Shameless
Louis C.K., Louie

Actor in a Series, Drama
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo
Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy
Clive Owen, The Knick  *WINNER
Lee Pace, Halt and Catch Fire
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Mads Mikkelsen, Hannibal
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones
Rory Kinnear, Penny Dreadful  *WINNER
Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers
André Holland, The Knick
Jimmy Smits, Sons of Anarchy

Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Kristen Wiig, The Spoils of Babylon
Ann Dowd, The Leftovers
Nicola Walker, Last Tango in Halifax
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful on Broadway
Sarah Lancashire, Happy Valley
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honourable Woman
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge  *WINNER

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Mindy Kaling, The Mindy Project  *WINNER
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Emmy Rossum, Shameless
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Actress in a Series, Drama
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Gillian Anderson, The Fall
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Kerri Russell, The Americans  *WINNER
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Ruth Wilson, The Affair
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Allison Tolman, Fargo
Michelle Monaghan, True Detective
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story  *WINNER
Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge

Miniseries Made for Television
24: Live Another Day
Olive Kitteridge  *WINNER
Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond
Happy Valley
The Honourable Woman
The Spoils of Babylon
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

Motion Picture Made for Television
The Normal Heart
Return to Zero  *WINNER
Turks & Caicos
The Gabby Douglas Story
The Trip to Bountiful

Television Ensemble
The Knick  *WINNER