Toronto Film Festival’s Canadian Program Includes Ethan Hawke, Ellen Page Films

Canadian directors Philippe Falardeau, Bruce McDonald and Guy Maddin have been added to the Sept. 10-20 festival

The Toronto International Film Festival announced its program of Canadian films on Wednesday, with homegrown features including Ethan Hawke as jazz musician Chet Baker, Ellen Page and Evan Rachel Wood in a futuristic drama, and documentaries about poet Al Purdy and accused terrorist Omar Kadr.

Directors represented in the program will include Patricia Rozema (“Into the Forest,” with Page and Wood), Philippe Falardeau (“My Internship in Canada,” his second film since the Oscar-nominated “Monsieur Lazhar”), Andre Turpin (“Endorphine,” which interweaves the lives of three women), Bruce McDonald (the horror film “Hellions”) and Guy Maddin (two co-directed films in the adventurous Wavelengths section.

The Canadian films are drawn from all sections of the festival; the rest of the programs in each section will be announced at a later date.

The festival also announced its Canadian short-film program, as well as the four young Canadian actors selected as the 2015 Rising Stars: Deragh Campbell, Stephan James, Aliocha Schneider and Karelle Tremblay.

In addition, 2015 Talent Lab governors will include German director Wim Wenders and American producer Jim Stark, as well as six finalists in the Telefilm Canada PITCH THIS! Challenge, which will take place on Sunday, Sept. 13.

Last week, TIFF announced almost four dozen galas and special screenings, including a number of Canadian productions including Deepa Mehta’s “Beeba Boys,” Jon Cassar’s “Forsaken,” Paul Gross’ “Hyena Road” and Atom Egoyan’s “Remember,” along with the Irish and Canadian co-production “Room,” directed by Lenny Abrahamson.

The festival’s opening-night film will be “Demolition” by French-Canadian director Jean-Marc Vallee, though the Fox Searchlight release was listed as a U.S. film because of its production and financing.

The 40th Toronto International Film Festival will take place from Sept. 10-20.

The programming additions:

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
Born to be Blue Robert Budreau, Canada/United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Into the Forest Patricia Rozema, Canada (World Premiere)
Ville-Marie Guy Édoin, Canada (World Premiere)

TIFF DOCS
Al Purdy Was Here Brian D. Johnson, Canada (World Premiere)
Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr Patrick Reed and Michelle Shephard, Canada (World Premiere)
Ninth Floor Mina Shum, Canada (World Premiere)
This Changes Everything Avi Lewis, Canada/USA (World Premiere)
Welcome to F.L. Geneviève Dulude-De Celles, Canada (World Premiere)

DISCOVERY
Closet Monster Stephen Dunn, Canada (World Premiere)
Fire Song Adam Garnet Jones, Canada (World Premiere)
The Rainbow Kid Kire Paputts, Canada (World Premiere)
River Jamie M. Dagg, Canada/Laos (World Premiere)
Sleeping Giant Andrew Cividino, Canada (North American Premiere)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
How Heavy This Hammer Kazik Radwanski, Canada (World Premiere)
My Internship in Canada Philippe Falardeau, Canada (North American Premiere)
Our Loved Ones (Les êtres chers) Anne Émond, Canada (North American Premiere)
The Waiting Room Igor Drljaca, Canada (North American Premiere)

VANGUARD
Endorphine André Turpin, Canada (World Premiere)
Hellions Bruce McDonald, Canada (Canadian Premiere)
No Men Beyond This Point Mark Sawers, Canada (North American Premiere)

WAVELENGTHS
88:88 Isiah Medina, Canada (North American Premiere)
Preceded by Denis Côté’s short film May We Sleep Soundly.
The Forbidden Room Evan Johnson and Guy Maddin, Canada (Canadian Premiere)
Invention Mark Lewis, United Kingdom/Canada (World Premiere)
Minotaur Nicolás Pereda, Mexico/Canada (World Premiere)
Free public Wavelengths screenings:
Bring Me The Head of Tim Horton Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson and Galen Johnson (World Premiere)
The Forbidden Room – A Living Poster Galen Johnson (World Premiere)
La Giubba Tony Romano and Corin Sworn, Canada/United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Stories are Meaning-Making Machines Annie MacDonnell and Maïder Fortuné, France/Canada (International Premiere)

TELEFILM CANADA PITCH THIS! FINALISTS:
Brown Girl In The Ring: The Prequel Sharon Lewis and Jenn Paul
Claire, from the Bus Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith, Kjartan Hewitt and Jordan Canning
Demonolatry Laura Perlmutter and Daniel Perlmutter
E.V.E. A.J. Bond
Mohammed VI Matthew Hannam and Kaveh Nabatian
Passover Daniel Schachter and Constance Malpel

2015 Talent Lab participants:
Canadian Participants:
Anna Fahr
Joshua Huculiak
Ali Jaberansari
Marie-Ève Juste
Joey Klein
Dusty Mancinelli
Stéphane Moukarzel
Celeste Parr
Madeleine Sims-Fewer
Timothy Yeung

International Participants:
María Alché (Argentina)
Amin Dora (Lebanon)
Derya Durmaz (Turkey)
Hiwot Admasu Getaneh (Ethiopia)
Carolina Markowicz (Brazil)
Tommy Oliver (USA)
Marina Person (Brazil)
Ricky Rijenke (Holland)
Eva Riley (United Kingdom)
Alexis van Stratum (Belgium)

2015 Talent Lab Governors:
Wim Wenders
Jim Stark

The lineup of Canadian short films is available at tiff.net.