Oscar Foreign-Language Entries Unveiled

65 films make the cut in what is always a contentious, controversial Oscar category.

Last Updated: October 15, 2009 @ 10:51 AM

The complete lineup of competitors in the Oscar foreign-language film category has been released by the Academy. It includes 65 films, two shy of last year’s record.

The Phase I Committee, which is made up of volunteers from any branch of the Academy, will view and rate the films, narrowing them down to six finalists.  A more selective group, the Foreign Language Film Award Executive Committee, will add three of its own choices (typically, more adventurous films) to make up a nine-film shortlist.  Those nine films will be then screened by other, specially selected committees to come up with the final group of five nominees.  

If the process goes the way it usually does, various controversies are bound to ensue. 

The full list, with each film’s country and director:

Albania, “Alive!,” Artan Minarolli

Argentina, “El Secreto de Sus Ojos,” Juan Jose Campanella

Armenia, “Autumn of the Magician,” Rouben Kevorkov and Vaheh Kevorkov

Australia, “Samson & Delilah,” Warwick Thornton

Austria, “For a Moment Freedom,” Arash T. Riahi

Bangladesh, “Beyond the Circle,” Golam Rabbany Biplob

Belgium, “The Misfortunates,” Felix van Groeningen

Bolivia, “Zona Sur,” Juan Carlos Valdivia

Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Nightguards,” Namik Kabil

Brazil, “Time of Fear,” Sergio Rezende

Bulgaria, “The World Is Big and Salvation Lurks around the Corner,” Stephan Komandarev

Canada, “I Killed My Mother,” Xavier Dolan

Chile, “Dawson, Isla 10,” Miguel Littin

China, “Forever Enthralled,” Chen Kaige

Colombia, “The Wind Journeys,” Ciro Guerra

Croatia, “Donkey,” Antonio Nuic

Cuba, “Fallen Gods,” Ernesto Daranas

Czech Republic, “Protektor,” Marek Najbrt

Denmark, “Terribly Happy,” Henrik Ruben Genz

Estonia, “December Heat,” Asko Kase

Finland, “Letters to Father Jacob,” Klaus Haro

France, “Un Prophete,” Jacques Audiard,

Georgia, “The Other Bank,” George Ovashvili

Germany, “The White Ribbon,” Michael Haneke

Greece, “Slaves in Their Bonds,” Tony Lykouressis

Hong Kong, “Prince of Tears,” Yonfan

Hungary, “Chameleon,” Krisztina Goda

Iceland, “Reykjavik-Rotterdam,” Oskar Jonasson

India, “Harishchandrachi Factory,” Paresh Mokashi

Indonesia, “Jamila and the President,” Ratna Sarumpaet

Iran, “About Elly,” Asghar Farhadi

Israel, “Ajami,” Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani

Italy, “Baaria,” Giuseppe Tornatore

Japan, “Nobody to Watch over Me,” Ryoichi Kimizuka

Kazakhstan, “Kelin,” Ermek Tursunov

Korea, “Mother,” Joon-ho Bong

Lithuania, “Vortex,” Gytis Luksas

Luxembourg, “Refractaire,” Nicolas Steil

Macedonia, “Wingless,” Ivo Trajkov

Mexico, “Backyard,” Carlos Carrera

Morocco, “Casanegra,” Nour-Eddine Lakhmari

The Netherlands, “Winter in Wartime,” Martin Koolhoven

Norway, “Max Manus,” Espen Sandberg and Joachim Roenning

Peru, “The Milk of Sorrow,” Claudia Llosa

Philippines, “Grandpa Is Dead,” Soxie H. Topacio

Poland, “Reverse,” Borys Lankosz

Portugal, “Doomed Love,” Mario Barroso

Puerto Rico, “Kabo and Platon,” Edmundo H. Rodriguez

Romania, “Police, Adjective,” Corneliu Porumboiu

Russia, “Ward No. 6,” Karen Shakhnazaro

Serbia, “St. George Shoots the Dragon,” Srdjan Dragojevic

Slovakia, “Broken Promise,” Jiri Chlumsky

Slovenia, “Landscape No. 2,” Vinko Moderndorfer

South Africa, “White Wedding,” Jann Turner

Spain, “The Dancer and the Thief,” Fernando Trueba

Sri Lanka, “The Road from Elephant Pass,” Chandran Rutnam

Sweden, “Involuntary,” Ruben Ostlund

Switzerland, “Home,” Ursula Meier

Taiwan, “No Puedo Vivir sin Ti,” Leon Dai

Thailand, “Best of Times,” Yongyoot Thongkongtoon

Turkey, “I Saw the Sun,” Mahsun Kirmizigul

United Kingdom, “Afghan Star,” Havana Marking

Uruguay, “Bad Day for Fishing,” Alvaro Brechner

Venezuela, “Libertador Morales, El Justiciero,” Efterpi Charalambidis

Vietnam, “Don’t Burn It,” Dang Nhat Minh