‘Roma’ and ‘Cold War’ Lead American Society of Cinematographers Nominations

“First Man,” “A Star Is Born” and “The Favourite” join the two black-and-white foreign films as ASC nominees

Two black-and-white foreign-language films have been nominated as the best work of 2018 by the American Society of Cinematographers, which on Monday announced a slate of nominees that included Alfonso Cuarón for “Roma” and Lukasz Zal for “Cold War.”

The other three nominees in the ASC’s theatrical-film category were Matthew Libatique for “A Star Is Born,” Robbie Ryan for “The Favourite” and Linus Sandgren for “First Man.”

Missing from the list was James Laxton for “If Beale Street Could Talk” and Rachel Morrison for “Black Panther,” both of whom are considered strong Oscar contenders in the cinematography category.

Last year, Morrison became the first woman ever nominated in the ASC’s feature-film category, and then the first to be nominated for the cinematography Oscar.

The Spotlight Award, which goes to films that may not receive wide release, went to Joshua James Richards for “The Rider,” Giorgi Shvelidze for “Namme” and Frank van den Eeden for “Girl.” The last two films are the Oscar foreign-language entries from Georgia and Belgium, respectively.

In the television categories, nominations went to the cinematographers of “The Man in the High Castle,” “The Crown,” “Homeland,” “Peaky Blinders” and two different episodes of “The Handmaid’s Tale” in non-commercial television, and “Timeless,” “Beyond,” “Yellowstone,” “Gotham” and “Damnation” in commercial television.

TV movie, miniseries or pilot nominations went to episodes of “Patrick Melrose,” “Genius: Picasso,” “The Terror,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “Alias Grace.”

Over the last decade, ASC nominees have gone on to receive Oscar nominations about 80 percent of the time. The two groups have nominated the exact same slate of nominees four times, including the last two years in a row.

Winners will be announced at the 33rd Annual ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards, which will take place on Feb. 9 at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland and will also celebrate the 100th anniversary of the ASC.

The American Society of Cinematographers Awards nominees:

Theatrical Release
Alfonso Cuarón for “Roma”
Matthew Libatique, ASC for “A Star is Born”
Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC for “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF for “First Man”
Łukasz Żal, PSC for “Cold War”

Spotlight Award
Joshua James Richards for “The Rider”
Giorgi Shvelidze for “Namme”
Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC for “Girl”

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television
Gonzalo Amat for “The Man in the High Castle”: “Jahr Null”
Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC for “The Crown”: “Beryl”
David Klein, ASC for “Homeland”: “Paean to the People”
Colin Watkinson, ASC for “The Handmaid’s Tale”: “The Word”
Cathal Watters, ISC for “Peaky Blinders”: “The Company”
Zoë White, ACS for “The Handmaid’s Tale”: “Holly”

Episode of a Series for Commercial Television
Nathaniel Goodman, ASC for “Timeless”: “The King of the Delta Blues”
Jon Joffin, ASC for “Beyond”: “Two Zero One”
Ben Richardson for “Yellowstone”: “Daybreak”
David Stockton, ASC for “Gotham”: “A Dark Knight: Queen Takes Knight”
Thomas Yatsko, ASC for “Damnation”: “A Different Species”

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television
James Friend, BSC for “Patrick Melrose”: “Bad News”
Mathias Herndl, AAC for “Genius: Picasso”: “Chapter 1”
Florian Hoffmeister, BSC for “The Terror”: “Go for Broke”
M. David Mullen, ASC for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (pilot)
Brendan Steacy, CSC for “Alias Grace”: “Part 1”