Toronto Film Festival Adds James Franco, Pedro Almodovar, Ken Loach Movies

New films added to the TIFF lineup include Palme d’Or winner “I, Daniel Blake” and two Kristen Stewart movies

Last Updated: August 16, 2016 @ 5:10 PM

This year’s Palme d’Or winner, a Terrence Malick documentary, films featuring Bryan Cranston, Oscar Isaac and Christian Bale, two movies with Kristen Stewart, new films by Pedro Almodovar, Walter Hill and Wim Wenders and that film-festival staple, a James Franco movie, are among the more than 100 new films that have been added to the lineup at the 2016 Toronto International Film Festival.

TIFF announced new films in its Galas, Special Presentations, Masters, Contemporary World Cinema, City to City and Wavelengths sections on Tuesday, pushing its total program toward the 300-plus films that will be showcased at the festival, which runs from September 8 to 18.

The two new Toronto Film Festival galas are “Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer” by the Israeli director Joseph Cedar (“Footnote”), starring Richard Gere and Steve Buscemi, and “The Promise,” a wartime drama starring Isaac and Bale and directed by Terry George (“Hotel Rwanda”).

The Special Presentations section includes Walter Hill‘s revenge movie “(Re)Assignment,” with Michelle Rodriguez and Sigourney Weaver; Philippe Falardeau’s “The Bleeder,” about boxer Chuck Wepner; Antonio Campos’ “Christine,” with Rebecca Hall and Michael C. Hall; Robin Swicord’s “Wakefield,” starring Bryan Cranston and directed by the screenwriter of “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”; “In Dubious Battle,” a drama based on a John Steinbeck novel about a revolt by migratory workers starring Vincent D’Onofrio and Robert Duvall and directed by and also starring James Franco; and Terrence Malick‘s decades-in-the-making documentary “Voyage in Time: Life’s Journey.”

Ken Loach‘s Palme d’Or winner from this year’s Cannes Film Festival, “I, Daniel Loach,” will also screen in Special Presentations.

Films in the Masters section include “Personal Shopper,” the moody ghost story from Olivier Assayas starring Kristen Stewart. It is one of a number of movies in the section that that previously screened in Cannes, including Pedro Almodovar‘s “Julieta,” Brillante Mendoza’s “Ma Rosa,” Cristi Puiu’s “Sieranevada,” Hirokazu Kore-eda’s “After the Storm,” Cristian Mungiu‘s “Graduation,” Mahamat-Saleh Haroun’s “Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy” and “The Unknown Girl” by the Dardenne brothers.

Other films in the program include Wim Wenders‘ “The Beautiful Days of Aranjuez,” a 3D drama based on the two-character play by Peter Handke; “Certain Women,” indie director Kelly Reichardt‘s small-town drama with Stewart, Laura Dern and Michelle Williams; British director Terence Davies’ “A Quiet Passion,” starring Cynthia Nixon as Emily Dickinson; and Polish legend Andrzej Wajda’s “Afterimage,” a biography of artist Władysław Strzemiński.

Contemporary World Cinema will include works from directors Joachim Lafosse (“After Love”), Danis Tanović (“Death in Sarajevo”) and Adam Leon (“Tramps”).

Three of the films will feature special guests from the Munk School of Global Affairs doing talks after the screenings: Janice Stein (whose expertise is in international conflict management) will follow Maysaloun Hamoud’s “In Between,” Ron Levi (crime and violence) will speak after Avi Nesher’s Past Life, Rita Birla (Indian economics) will follow Lee Tamahori’s “The Patriarch” and Stephen J. Toope (international law and human rights) will speak about Ryszard Bugaiski’s “Zaćma: Blindness.”

The Contemporary World Cinema program will also contain Cannes titles, including Kleber Mendonca Filho’s “Aquarius” and Boo Junfeng’s “Apprentice.”

The City to City section, which singles out the cinema of a different foreign city each year, will spotlight eight films from Lagos, Nigeria. Kemi Adetiba’s comedy “The Wedding Party” will be the section’s opening-night film.

The Lagos-based actors OC Ukeje and Somkele Iyamah-Idhalama will be included in the TIFF Rising Stars program, while Nigerian actor/producer/singer Genevieve Nnaji and actor/producer/director Kunle Afolayan will participate in TIFF’s In Conversation With… program.

Finally, the festival announced its Wavelengths program, which is made up of 51 features, short films, videos and installations out of the cinematic mainstream. The section will include Filipino director Lav Diaz’s “The Woman Who Left,” Catalan filmmaker Albert Serra’s “The Death of Louis XIV” and “Singularity,” Sergei Loznitsa’s “Austerlitz,” Oliver Laxe’s Moroccan-based “Mimosas” and Scottish artist Douglas Gordon’s “I Had Nowhere to Go,” a portrait of filmmaker Jonas Mekas.

The new Toronto Film Festival program additions:

GALAS
“Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer,” Joseph Cedar, USA/Israel (International Premiere)
“The Promise,” Terry George, USA/Spain (World Premiere)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
“(Re)Assignment,” Walter Hill, Canada (World Premiere)
“150 Milligrams” (“La Fille de Brest”), Emmanuelle Bercot, France (World Premiere)
“The Bleeder,” Philippe Falardeau, USA (North American Premiere)
“Brain on Fire,” Gerard Barrett, Ireland/Canada (World Premiere)
“Burn Your Maps,” Jordan Roberts, USA/Mongolia (World Premiere)
“Christine,” Antonio Campos, USA (Canadian Premiere)
“The Duelist,” Alexey Mizgirev, Russia (World Premiere)
“The Exception,” David Leveaux, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
“I, Daniel Blake,” Ken Loach, United Kingdom/France/Belgium (North American Premiere)
“In Dubious Battle,” James Franco, USA (North American Premiere)
“The Long Excuse” (“Nagai Iiwake”), Miwa Nishikawa, Japan (World Premiere)
“Rage,” Sang-il Lee, Japan (World Premiere)
“Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey,” Terrence Malick, Germany (North American Premiere)
“Wakefield,” Robin Swicord, USA (International Premiere)

MASTERS
“After the Storm,” Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan (North American Premiere)
“Afterimage” (“Powidoki”), Andrzej Wajda, Poland World Premiere
“The Beautiful Days of Aranjuez” (“Les Beaux Jours d’Aranjuez”) Wim Wenders, France/Germany (North American Premiere)
“Certain Women,” Kelly Reichardt, USA (Canadian Premiere)
“Fire at Sea” (“Fuocoammare”) Gianfranco Rosi, Italy/France (Canadian Premiere)
“Graduation” (“Bacalaureat”) Cristian Mungiu, Romania (Canadian Premiere)
“Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy” (“Hissein Habré, une tragédie tchadienne”)
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, France/Chad (North American Premiere)
“J: Beyond Flamenco” (“JOTA”) Carlos Saura, Spain (World Premiere)
“Julieta,” Pedro Almodóvar, Spain (North American Premiere)
“Land of the Gods” (“Dev Bhoomi”), Goran Paskaljević, India/Serbia (World Premiere)
“Ma’ Rosa,” Brillante Ma Mendoza, Philippines (North American Premiere)
“The Net” (“Geumul”), Kim Ki-duk, South Korea (North American Premiere)
“Never Ever” (“À jamais”), Benoît Jacquot, France/Portugal (North American Premiere)
“Once Again” (“Pinneyum”), Adoor Gopalakrishnan, India (International Premiere)
“Personal Shopper,” Olivier Assayas, France (North American Premiere)
“A Quiet Passion,” Terence Davies, United Kingdom/Belgium (North American Premiere)
“Safari,” Ulrich Seidl, Austria (North American Premiere)
“Sieranevada,” Cristi Puiu, Romania (North American Premiere)
“Sweet Dreams” (“Fai bei sogni”), Marco Bellocchio, Italy (North American Premiere)
“The Unknown Girl” (“La Fille inconnue”), Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Belgium/France (North American Premiere)
“Yourself and Yours” (“Dangsinjasingwa dangsinui geot”), Hong Sang-soo, South Korea (World Premiere)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
“A Decent Woman” (“Los Decentes”), Lukas Valenta Rinner, Austria/South Korea/Argentina (North American Premiere)
“After Love” (“L’économie du couple”), Joachim Lafosse, France/Belgium (North American Premiere)
“The Animal’s Wife” (“La Mujer del Animal”), Víctor Gaviria, Colombia (International Premiere)
“Apprentice,” Boo Junfeng, Singapore/Germany/France/Hong Kong/Qatar (North American Premiere)
“Aquarius,” Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil/France (North American Premiere)
“Ayiti Mon Amour,” Guetty Felin, Haiti/USA (International Premiere)
“Brooks, Meadows and Lovely Faces” (“Al Ma’ wal Khodra wal Wajh al Hassan”), Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt (North American Premiere)
“Clair Obscur” (“Tereddüt”), Yeşim Ustaoğlu, Turkey/Germany/Poland/France World Premiere
“Death in Sarajevo” (“Smrt u Sarajevu”), Danis Tanović, Bosnia and Herzegovina/France (North American Premiere)
“Ember” (“Kor”), Zeki Demirkubuz, Turkey/Germany (International Premiere)
“The Fixer” (“Fixeur”), Adrian Sitaru, Romania/France (World Premiere)
“Handsome Devil,” John Butler, Ireland (World Premiere)
“Heaven Will Wait” (“Le ciel attendra”), Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar, France (North American Premiere)
“In Between” (“Bar Bahr”), Maysaloun Hamoud, Israel/France (World Premiere)
Followed by a Q&A with Janice Stein
“Indivisible” (“Indivisibili”), Edoardo de Angelis, Italy (International Premiere)
“Marie Curie, The Courage of Knowledge,” Marie Noëlle, Germany/France/Poland (World Premiere)
“Mister Universo,” Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, Austria/Italy (North American Premiere)
“Past Life,” Avi Nesher, Israel (World Premiere)
Followed by a Q&A with Ron Levi
“The Patriarch” (“Mahana”), Lee Tamahori, New Zealand (North American Premiere)
Followed by a Q&A with Ritu Birla
“Pyromaniac” (“Pyromanen”), Erik Skjoldbjærg, Norway (International Premiere)
“The Rehearsal,” Alison Maclean, New Zealand (North American Premiere)
“The Road to Mandalay,” Midi Z, Taiwan/Myanmar/France/Germany (North American Premiere)
“Santa & Andres” (“Santa y Andrés”), Carlos Lechuga, Cuba/Colombia/France (World Premiere)
“Soul on a String,” Zhang Yang, China International Premiere
“Tamara and the Ladybug” (“Tamara y la Catarina”), Lucía Carreras, Mexico/Spain (World Premiere)
“Tramps,” Adam Leon, USA (World Premiere)
“Vaya,” Akin Omotoso, South Africa (World Premiere)
“We Are Never Alone” (“Nikdy nejsme sami”), Petr Vaclav, Czech Republic/France (North American Premiere)
“The Wedding Ring” (“Zin’naariyâ!”), Rahmatou Keïta, Niger/Burkina Faso/France (World Premiere)
“White Sun” (“Seto Surya”), Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal/USA/Qatar/Netherlands (North American Premiere)
“The Women’s Balcony” (“Ismach Hatani”), Emil Ben Shimon, Israel (World Premiere)
“Zaćma: Blindness,” Ryszard Bugajski, Poland (World Premiere)
Followed by a Q&A with Stephen J. Toope
“Zoology” (“Zoologiya”), Ivan I. Tverdovsky, Russia/France/Germany (North American Premiere)

CITY TO CITY
“76,” Izu Ojukwu, Nigeria (World Premiere)
“93 Days,” Steve Gukas, Nigeria (World Premiere)
“The Arbitration,” Niyi Akinmolayan, Nigeria (International Premiere)
“Green White Green,” Abba Makama, Nigeria (World Premiere)
“Just Not Married,” Uduak-Obong Patrick, Nigeria (International Premiere)
“Okafor’s Law,” Omoni Oboli, Nigeria (World Premiere)
“Oko Ashewo” (“Taxi Driver”), Daniel Emeke Oriahi, Nigeria (North American Premiere)
“The Wedding Party,” Kemi Adetiba, Nigeria (World Premiere) Opening Night Film

TIFF RISING STARS
OC Ukeje
Somkele Iyamah-Idhalama

IN CONVERSATION WITH…
In Conversation With… Genevieve Nnaji and Kunle Afolayan

WAVELENGTHS SHORT FILMS

Wavelengths 1: The Fire Within
“Silueta Sangrienta,” Ana Mendieta, USA
“Há Terra!,” Ana Vaz, France/Brazil
“Venus Delta,” Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria
“025 Sunset Red,” Laida Lertxundi, USA/Spain
“Untitled, 1925,” Madi Piller, Canada
“Children of Lir,” Katherin McInnis, USA
“Burning mountains that spew flame,” Helena Girón and Samuel M. Delgado, Spain
“Anima, Silueta de Cohetes (Firework Piece),” Ana Mendieta, Mexico

Wavelengths 2: Incantati
“Incantati,” Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub, France
“Cilaos,” Camilo Restrepo, France
“An Aviation Field,” Joana Pimenta, Portugal/USA/Brazil
“Strange Vision of Seeing Things,” Ryan Ferko, Canada/Serbia
“Ears, Nose and Throat,” Kevin Jerome Everson, USA
“Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon,” Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan
“Luna e Santur,” Joshua Gen Solondz, USA

Wavelengths 3: Post-performance
“Untitled,” Björn Kämmerer, Austria
“What’s New,” Nina Könnemann, Germany
“Foyer,” Ismaïl Bahri, France/Tunisia
“350 MYA,” Terra Long, Morocco/Canada
“I’ll Remember You as You Were, Not as What You’ll Become,” Sky Hopinka, USA
“Dark Adaptation,” Chris Gehman, Canada
“The Watershow Extravaganza,” Sophie Michael, United Kingdom

Wavelengths 4: Indefinite
“Flowers of the Sky,” Janie Geiser, USA
“Ayhan and me,” belit sağ, Netherlands
“AS WITHOUT SO WITHIN,” Manuela de Laborde, Mexico/USA/United Kingdom
“Indefinite Pitch,” James N. Kienitz Wilkins, USA

WAVELENGTHS FEATURES
“Austerlitz,” Sergei Loznitsa, Germany (North American Premiere)
“By the Time it Gets Dark” (“Dao Khanong”), Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand/Netherlands/France/Qatar (North American Premiere)
“The Death of Louis XIV” (“La Mort de Louis XIV”), Albert Serra, France/Portugal/Spain (North American Premiere)
“The Dreamed Ones” (“Die Geträumten”), Ruth Beckermann, Austria (Canadian Premiere)
“The Dreamed Path” (“Der traumhafte Weg”), Angela Schanelec, Germany (North American Premiere)
“General Report II. The New Abduction of Europe” (“Informe General II. El Nuevo Rapto de Europa”), Pere Portabella, Spain (North American Premiere)
“Hermia & Helena,” Matías Piñeiro, USA/Argentina (North American Premiere)
“The Human Surge” (“El auge del humano”), Eduardo Williams, Argentina/Brazil/Portugal (North American Premiere)
“I Had Nowhere to Go,” Douglas Gordon, Germany (North American Premiere)
“Kékszakállú,” Gastón Solnicki, Argentina (North American Premiere)
“Mimosas,” Oliver Laxe, Spain/Morocco/France/Qatar (North American Premiere)
“The Ornithologist” (“O Ornitólogo”), João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal/France/Brazil (North American Premiere)
“Ta’ang,” Wang Bing, Hong Kong/France (North American Premiere)
“The Woman Who Left” (“Ang Babaeng Humayo”), Lav Diaz, Philippines (North American Premiere)

FREE INSTALLATIONS AND SPECIAL SCREENINGS
“Ana Mendieta: Siluetas,” Ana Mendieta (International Premiere)
“Nightlife,” Cyprien Gaillard (North American Premiere)
“Rudzienko,” Sharon Lockhart (International Premiere)
“Singularity,” Albert Serra (North American Premiere)