‘Hacksaw Ridge’ Tops Sound Editors’ Golden Reel Awards

Eight of the last 10 winners have gone on to win the Oscar for sound editing; “Westworld” leads TV winners

“Hacksaw Ridge” was the big winner on Sunday night at the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ Golden Reel Awards, winning two feature-film awards, including the category that most closely corresponds to the Oscar for sound editing.

Mel Gibson’s war film won awards for dialogue and ADR in a feature film and effects and Foley in a feature. Winners in the latter category have gone on to win the sound-editing Oscar eight times in the last 10 years.

(Last year’s winner, “Mad Max: Fury Road,” tied with “The Revenant” at the Golden Reel Awards before winning the Oscar.)

This year, only three of the Oscar nominees — “Hacksaw Ridge,” “Arrival” and “Deepwater Horizon” — were nominated in that category by the MPSE, while the other two, “La La Land” and “Sully,” were nominated in different Golden Reel Awards categories.

“La La Land” won in its category, sound editing in a musical feature. Other film winners included “Moana” (sound and music editing in an animated feature), “The King’s Choice” (sound and music editing in a foreign-language feature), “Warcraft: The Beginning” (sound editing of a feature music score) and “The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble” (sound and music editing in a documentary feature).

Golden Reel Awards TV winners included “Westworld,” which won two awards; and “The Night Of,” “Penny Dreadful,” “Stranger Things,” “Mozart in the Jungle,” “The Get Down” and “The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again,” which won one each.

The show took place at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Guillermo del Toro received the 2017 MPSE Filmmaker Award, while Harry Cohen was given the 2017 MPSE Career Achievement Award.

The winners:

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film – Dialogue/ADR: “Hacksaw Ridge”
Supervising Sound Editor: Andy Wright
Supervising ADR Editors: Justine Angus, Kimberly Harris
Dialogue Editor: Jed Dodge
ADR Editor: Michele Perrone

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film- FX/Foley: “Hacksaw Ridge”
Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie
Foley Editor: Steve Burgess, Alex Francis
Foley Artist: Mario Vaccaro
Sound Effects Editors: Liam Price, Tara Webb, Steve Burgess

Best Sound & Music Editing: Animation – Feature Film: “Moana”
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Nielsen
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jacob Riehle
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison
Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Dan Pinder
Temp Music Editors: Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes
Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Lee Gilmore
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

Best Sound & Music Editing: Documentary – Feature Film: “The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble”
Supervising Sound Editor: Pete Horner
Sound Designer: Al Nelson
Sound Effects Editor: Andre Zweers

Best Sound & Music Editing: Feature Film – Foreign Language: “The King’s Choice”
Supervising Sound Editor: Christian Schaanning
Dialogue Editors: Ingela Jonsson, Espen Ronning
Foley Artist: Lucas Nilsson
Sound Designer: Christian Schaanning
Sound Effects Editors: Fredrik Dalefjell, Erlend Hogstad
Jens Johansson

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film – Music Score: “Warcraft: The Beginning”
Music Editors: Michael Bauer, Peter Myles

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film – Music, Musical Feature: “La La Land”
Music Editor: Jason Ruder

Best Sound & Music Editing: Direct to Video Animation: “Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League – Gotham City Breakout”
Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia, Patrick Foley
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Sound Effects Editors: Evan Dockter, Lawrence Reyes, Marc Schmidt, DJ Lynch

Best Sound & Music Editing: Direct to Video Live Action: “The Duel”
Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Micah Loken
ADR Editor: Michael Kreple
Foley Artists: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
Music Editor: Ben Zarai
Sound Effects Editors: Sean Gray, Ken Skoglund, Steve Urban

Best Sound & Music Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment (Webisode): “Joyride”
Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen
Sound Designer: Csaba Wagner
Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Ozan Biron
Foley Artist: Rustam Gimadiyev
Sound Editor: Travis Pratert

Best Sound & Music Editing: Game Cinematics: “Gears of War 4”
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Tim Walston, Sam Justice, Crispin Hands
Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Justin Davey, Chris Diebold, Mike Schapiro, Malte Bieler, Jamey Scott
Foley Editors: Matt Cavanaugh, Colin Hart, George Pereyra, Craig Tomlinson
Audio Director: John Morgan
Audio Lead: Josh Linton

Best Sound & Music Editing: Special Venue: “Pearl”
Supervising Sound Editor: Jamey Scott
Audio Director: Scot Stafford
Music Editor: Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler
Sound Designer: Jamey Scott

Best Sound & Music Editing: Television Animation: “Albert”
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Michael Petak, Anna Adams
Foley Editor: Tess Fournier
Foley Artist: Craig Ng
Music Editor: Brad Breeck
Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake MPSE, Tess Fournier, Jeff Shiffman MPSE

Best Sound & Music Editing: Television Documentary Long Form: “My Beautiful Broken Brain”
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
Dialogue Editor: Claire Ellis
Sound Effects Editor: Tom Foster

Best Sound & Music Editing: Television Documentary Short Form: “Sonic Sea”
Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates
Dialogue Editor: Ryan Briley
Bestund Effects Editors: Ron Aston, Christopher Bonis

Best Sound Editing in Television: Long Form – Dialogue/ADR: “The Night Of: Part 1 The Beach”
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck
Dialogue Editors: Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez
ADR Editor: Marissa Littlefield

Best Sound Editing in Television: Long Form – FX/Foley: “Westworld: The Bicameral Mind”
Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
Foley Artists: Rick Owen MPSE, Tara Blume
Sound Designers: Mark Allen MPSE, Marc Glassman MPSE

Best Sound Editing in Television: Long Form – Music Score & Musical: “The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again”
Music Editor: Kevin Bassinson

Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form – Dialogue/ADR: “Penny Dreadful III: Ebb Tide”
Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall
Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
Dialogue Editor: Elma Bello
ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake, Paul Conway

Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form – FX/Foley: “Westworld: Trompe L’Oeil”
Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Rick Owens M.P.S.E
Sound Designers: Mark R. Allen M.P.S.E, Marc Glassman M.P.S.E

Best Sound & Music Editing in Television: Short Form – Music Score: “Stranger Things: Chapter Three: Holly Jolly”
Music Editor: David Klotz

Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form – Music, Musical: (TIE)
“Mozart in the Jungle: Now I Will Sing”
Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Fuhrmann
“The Get Down: Raise Your Words, Not Your Voice”
Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing in Student Films: (TIE)
“Fishwitch”
Supervising Sound Editor: Zoltan Juhasz
Foley Artist: Zoltan Juhasz
Sound Designer: Zoltan Juhasz
“Icarus”
Supervising Sound Editor and Sound Designer: Gerry Vazquez