Melissa McCarthy, Dave Chappelle Win at Creative Arts Emmys Night 2: Complete Winners List

Netflix’s “Stranger Things” and HBO’s “Westworld” win big on Sunday night

The second batch of Creative Arts Emmys were handed out on Sunday night, awarding winners in categories including casting, cinematography, hair and makeup, special effects and guest acting

Honoring artistic and technical achievement in a variety of television program genres, guest performances in weekly series, as well as work in the animation, reality and documentary categories, the Creative Arts Emmys span two nights. You can find the complete list of Saturday’s winners here.

Sunday’s big winners included Netflix’s ’80s throwback “Stranger Things,” which took home five awards; HBO’s “Westworld,” which also won five statues; and the limited series crime drama “The Night Of,” which won four.

“Saturday Night Live” hosts Dave Chappelle and Melissa McCarthy both won in their respective guest acting categories, while the drama categories went to Alexis Bledel of Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale” and Gerald McRaney of NBC’s “This Is Us.”

Across both nights, HBO took home the most awards of any network, with 19 total. Netflix came in second with 16 total, with broadcast networks NBC, ABC and Fox following with nine, seven and five, respectively.

“Saturday Night Live,” “Stranger Things” and “Westworld” tied for the most Creative Arts Emmys of any individual series, with five apiece.

Though the awards were not televised live, an edited version of the two-night ceremony will be broadcast on Saturday, Sept. 16 at 8/7c on FXX. See the complete list of Sunday’s winners below:

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
This Is Us • The Big Day • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television
Gerald McRaney as Dr. K aka Dr. Nathan Katowski

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Dropping the Soap • Amazon • Huge NoHo Productions
Jane Lynch as Olivia Vanderstein

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Dicks • Vimeo • For Me Neck Productions
Kim Estes as Amanda

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Westworld • The Original • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Christien Tinsley, Department Head Makeup Artist
Myriam Arougheti, Key Makeup Artist
Gerald Quist, Makeup Artist
Lydia Milars, Makeup Artist
Ed French, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Colin Watkinson, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half Hour)
Veep • Qatar • HBO • HBO Entertainment
David Miller, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
The People’s House – Inside The White House With Barack And Michelle Obama • Samsung / Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios and Oculus
Felix & Paul Studios

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Stranger Things • Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by
Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting
Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale • Late • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Alexis Bledel as Ofglen

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Big Little Lies • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
David Rubin, Casting by

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
Robin Beauchesne, Assistant Makeup Department Head
Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Makeup Artist
Becky Cotton, Makeup Artist
David Williams, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Jay Cassidy, ACE, Editor
Nick Houy, Additional Editor

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Big Little Lies • You Get What You Need • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
Alix Friedberg, Costume Designer
Risa Garcia, Assistant Costume Designer
Patricia McLaughlin, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Main Title Design
Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Michelle Dougherty, Creative Director
Peter Frankfurt, Executive Creative Director
Arisu Kashiwagi, Designer
Eric Demeusy, Compositor/Designer

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Westworld • Contrapasso • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Joy Zapata, Department Head Hairstylist
Pavy Olivarez, Key Hairstylist
Bruce Samia, Additional Hairstylist
Donna Anderson, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training • AMC • Bacon & Sons
Dan Appel, Executive Producer
Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer
Peter Gould, Executive Producer
Ariel Levine, Executive Producer
Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer
Rob Knox, Producer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Michael Barry, Re-Recording Mixer
Nicholas Renbeck, Re-Recording Mixer
Felix Andrew, Production Mixer
Larry Hoff, Production Mixer

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
American Horror Story: Roanoke • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Makeup Designer
Mike Mekash, Special Makeup Effects Assistant Department Head
David Leroy Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Jason Hamer, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Melanie Eichner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Cristina Himiob, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Maiko Chiba, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The Night Of • Subtle Beast • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Nicholas Renbeck, Sound Supervisor
Marissa Littlefield, Supervising ADR Editor
Steve Visscher, Supervising Foley Editor
Ruth Hernandez, ADR Editor
Sara Stern, Dialogue Editor
Luciano Vignola, Dialogue Editor
Odin Benitez, Dialogue Editor
Wyatt Sprague, Sound Effects Editor
Roland Vajs, Sound Effects Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Designer
Warren Shaw, Sound Designer
Heather Gross, Foley Editor
Dan Evans Farkas, Music Editor
Grant Conway, Music Editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
The Night Of • Ordinary Death • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Fred Elmes, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Mozart In The Jungle • Now I Will Sing • Amazon • Amazon Studios
Andy D’Addario, Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Gegan, Re-Recording Mixer
Marco Fiumara, Production Mixer
Clark Germain, Scoring Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Upside Down • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Bradley North, Sound Supervisor
Craig Henighan, Sound Editor
Jordan Wilby, Sound Editor
Jonathan Golodner, Sound Editor
Tiffany S. Griffith, Sound Editor
Sam Munoz, Foley Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist
Ginger Geary, Foley Artist

Outstanding Music Supervision
Big Little Lies • You Get What You Need • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with David E. Kelley Productions, Pacific Standard and Blossom Films
Susan Jacobs, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
FEUD: Bette And Joan • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios
Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
Ralph Michael Abalos, Key Hairstylist
Wendy Southard, Hairstylist
Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Gotham • Heavydirtysoul • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
Thomas Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor
Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Visual Effects Producer
Alex Gitler, Compositing Supervisor
Sina San, Senior Matte Painter / Art Director
Michael Capton, CG Supervisor / Lead CG Artist
Jon Anastasiades, Senior Lead Compositor
Ryan Bauer, Sequence Lead Compositor
Mark Anthony J. Nazal, Sequence Lead Compositor
Randy Little, On-Set Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
Elizabeth Castro, VFX Coordinator
Joe Wehmeyer, On Set VFX Supervisor
Eric Levin-Hatz, VFX Compositor
Bobo Skipper, ILP VFX Supervisor
Gustav Ahrén, Modeling Lead
Paul Ghezzo, CG Supervisor – COSA VFX
Mitchell S. Drain, VFX Supervisor – Shade VFX
Michael Lantieri, Special Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Commercial
Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace
John X Hannes, Ad Agency
Smuggler, Production Company

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
Westworld • DiscoverWestworld.com • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
HBO
Kilter Films
Bad Robot

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Shameless • Showtime • John Wells Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: Melissa McCarthy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Melissa McCarthy as Host

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
House of Cards • Chapter 63 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital
Jeff Beal, Music by

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Westworld • The Bicameral Mind • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer
Roger Stevenson, Production Mixer
Kyle O’Neal, ADR Mixer

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Dave Chappelle as Host

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
The Ranch • Easy Come, Easy Go • Netflix • Ranch Hand Productions
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
The Handmaid’s Tale • Offred (Pilot) • Hulu • MGM, Hulu, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions
Julie Berghoff, Production Designer
Evan Webber, Art Director
Sophie Neudorfer, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Veep • Omaha • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Jim Gloster, Production Designer
Andrew Leitch, Art Director
Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator

Outstanding Children’s Program
Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas • HBO • Sesame Workshop
Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
Ken Scarborough, Co-Executive Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer
Karyn Leibovich, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Producer
Mindy Fila, Producer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Fargo • Aporia • FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions
Jeff Russo, Music by


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)
The Crown • Smoke And Mirrors • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Martin Childs, Production Designer
Mark Raggett, Art Director
Celia Bobak, Set Decorator


Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes For A Series, Limited Series Or Movie
The Crown • Wolfert on Splash • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Alex Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
Emma O’Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer
Kate O’Farrell, Costume Supervisor


Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Marvel’s Luke Cage • Netflix • Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios
James Lew, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory • The Holiday Summation • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Peter Chakos, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Master Of None • The Thief • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
Jennifer Lilly, Edited by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Stranger Things • Netflix • 21 Laps Entertainment and Monkey Massacre Productions
Michael Stein, Theme by
Kyle Dixon, Theme by

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Veep • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Dorian Frankel, CSA, Casting by
Sibby Kirchgessner, CSA, Casting by