‘Creed,’ ‘Straight Outta Compton,’ ‘Concussion’ Lead 47th NAACP Image Award Nominees

The 2016 ceremony will take place on Feb. 5 at California’s Pasadena Civic Auditorium

“Creed,” “Straight Outta Compton” and “Concussion” are among the nominees for Outstanding Motion Picture at the 47th Annual NAACP Image Awards.

Films and TV series that received multiple awards included “Beasts of No Nation,” “Secret in their Eyes,” “Chi-Raq,” “The Perfect Guy,” “How to Get Away with Murder,” “Scandal,” “Empire,” and “Black-ish.”

Chiwetel Ejiofor, Viola Davis, Taraji P. Henson, Michael B. Jordan, Idris Elba and Will Smith were among the nominees for the awards, which will take place on Feb. 5 at California’s Pasadena Civic Auditorium and will be broadcast live as a two-hour special on TV One. Reginald Hudlin and Phil Gurin will serve as executive producers as part of a three-year deal.

Shemar Moore (“Criminals Minds”), Tika Sumpter (“The Haves and the Have Nots”), Marsai Martin & Biles Brown (“Black-ish”) and Danielle Nicolet (“Born Again Virgin”) announced this year’s nominees in all categories on Tuesday morning, while “Entertainment Tonight’s” Nischelle Turner provided special commentary.

Last week, it was announced that Anthony Anderson will continue to host the awards show for at least another two years. The “Black-ish” star signed a multi-year deal to host the 47th and 48th NAACP Image Awards, which will air in 2016 and 2017, respectively. Anderson has hosted the last two shows.

The NAACP Image Awards celebrate the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.

See the list of nominees:

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
LL Cool J, “NCIS: Los Angeles”
Morris Chestnut, “Rosewood”
Omari Hardwick, “Power”
Terrence Howard, “Empire”
Wesley Snipes, “The Player”

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Gabrielle Union, “Being Mary Jane”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Nicole Beharie, “Sleepy Hollow”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Alfred Enoch, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Bryshere Y. Gray, “Empire”
Guillermo Diaz, “Scandal”
Joe Morton, “Scandal”
Jussie Smollett, “Empire”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Danai Gurira, “The Walking Dead”
Grace Gealey, “Empire”
Naturi Naughton, “Power”
Regina King, “American Crime”

Oustanding Drama Series
“Being Mary Jane,” BET
“Empire,” Fox
“How to Get Away With Murder”, ABC
“Power,” Starz
“Scandal,” ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actor in Comedy series
David Alan Grier, “The Carmichael Show”
Laurence Fishburne, “Black-ish”
Mike Epps, “Survivor’s Remorse”
Miles Brown, “black-ish”
Terry Crews, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy series
Anna Deavere Smith, “Nurse Jackie”
Danielle Brooks, “Orange is the New Black”
Laverne Cox,”Orange is the New Black”
Marsai Martin, “Black-ish”
Tichina Arnold, “Survivor’s Remorse”

Oustanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Anthony Anderson,”black-ish”
Don Cheadle,”House of Lies”
Dwayne Johnson, “Ballers”
RonReaco Lee, “Survivor’s Remorse”

Oustanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
Loretta Devine, “The Carmichael Show”
Tracee Ellis Ross,”Black-ish”
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
Wendy Raquel Robinson, “The Game

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“House of Lies” (Showtime)
“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)
“Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
“Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

TV Movie – Mini Series/Dramatic Special
“American Crime,” ABC
“Bessie,” HBO
“Luther,” BBC America
“The Book of Negroes,” BET
“The Wiz Live,” NBC

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Cuba Gooding, Jr., “The Book of Negroes”
David Alan Grier, “The Wiz Live!”
David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Michael Kenneth Williams, “Bessie”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Angela Bassett, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Aunjanue Ellis, “The Book of Negroes”
Jill Scott, “With this Ring”
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, “Show Me a Hero”
Queen Latifah, “Bessie”

Outstanding Talk Series
“Melissa Harris-Perry” (MSNBC)
Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“The Talk” (CBS)
“The Wendy Williams Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series
 “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“The Voice” (NBC)
“Welcome to Sweetie Pies” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
“Black Girls Rock!” (BET)
“Family Feud” (Syndicated)
“Oprahs Master Class” (OWN)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children’s Program
“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
“Dora and Friends” (Nickelodeon)
“K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)
“Little Ballers” (Nickelodeon)
“Project MC2” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-series)
Hudson Yang, “Fresh Off The Boat”
Marcus Scribner, “black-ish”
Marsai Martin, “black-ish”
Miles Brown, “black-ish”
Skai Jackson, “Jessie”

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or
“Family Feud,” Steve Harvey (Syndicated)
“Melissa Harris-Perry,” Melissa Harris-Perry (MSNBC)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel,” Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah,” Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
“The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore,” Larry Wilmore (Comedy Central)

Outstanding News/Information
“Katrina, 10 years After The Storm”
“NewsOne Now”
“Oprah Prime: Celebrating Dr. King and the Selma Marches 50 Years Later”
“Oprah, Where are they Now? – Civil Rights Special”

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
“Conqueror,” Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)
“Hamilton: An American Musical,” Original Broadway Cast (Atlantic Records)
“No Sleeep,” Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
“One Man Can Change The World,” Big Sean feat. Kanye West and John Legend (G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings)
“Sound & Color,” Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album
“BrotherLEE Love: Celebrating Lee Morgan,”  Terell Stafford Quintet (Capri Records)
“Dee Dee’s Feathers,” Dee Dee Bridgewater, Irvin Mayfield, New Orleans Jazz Orchestra (Okeh)
“Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4,”  Miles Davis (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)
“The Complete Concert By The Sea,” Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings/Octave Music Publishing Corporation)
The Epic,” Kamasi Washington (Brainfeeder)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)
“A Different Place,” Kim Burrell (Shanachie Entertainment)
“It’s Personal,” Tina Campbell (Gee Tree Creative)
“Losing My Religion,” Kirk Franklin (RCA Inspiration)
“The Gospel According To Jazz – Chapter IV,” Kirk Whalum (Mack Avenue Records, Rendezvous, Top Drawer Records)
“You Shall Live,” Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video
“Can’t Feel My Face,” The Weeknd (Republic Records)
“Freedom,” Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)
“No Sleeep,” Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
“Shame,” Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)
“Sound & Color,” Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

Outstanding New Artist
Andra Day (Warner Bros. Records)
Judith Hill (NPG Records)
Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)
The Weeknd (Republic Records)
Yazz (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist
Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)
Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope)
Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)
The Weeknd (Republic Records)
Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)

Outstanding Female Artist
Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)
Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)
Lalah Hathaway (Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One)
Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional
 “Back Together,” Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)
Everytime I’m With You,” Seal (Reprise Records)
“Feeling Good,” Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)
“Goodnight Kisses,” Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)
“Let It Burn,” Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

Outstanding Album
“Beauty Behind the Madness,” The Weeknd (Republic Records)
“Empire (Original Soundtrack from Season One),” Empire Cast (Columbia Records)
“Forever Charlie,” Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)
“Unbreakable,” Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
“Woman,” Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary
“Conqueror, “Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia)
“Freedom” – Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)
“No Sleeep,” Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
“Unbreakable,” Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
“You’re So Beautiful,” Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“Driving the King,” Ravi Howard (HarperCollins/Harper)
“Ghost Summer: Stories,” Tananarive Due (Prime Books)
“Mama’s Boy,” ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)
“Stand Your Ground,” Victoria Christopher Murrary (Touchstone)
“Under the Udala Trees,” Chinelo Okparanta (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“50 Billion Dollar Boss: African American Women Sharing Stories of Success in Entrepreneurship and Leadership,” Kathey Porter (Author), Andrea Hoffman (Author), (Palgrave Macmillan)
“Ghettoside: A True Story of Murder in America,” Jill Leovy (Spiegel & Grau)
“SHOWDOWN: Thurgood Marshall and the Supreme Court Nomination That Changed America,” Wil Haygood (Alfred A. Knopf)
“Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga,” Pamela Newkirk (HarperCollins/Amistad)
“The Light of the World,” Elizabeth Alexander (Grand Central Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“Between The World and Me,” Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)
“The Fishermen,” Chigozie Obioma (Little, Brown & Company)
“The Star Side of Bird Hill,” Naomi Jackson (Penguin Press)
“The Turner House,” Angela Flournoy (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
“The Wind In The Reeds: A Storm, A Play And The City That Could Not Be Broken,” Wendell Pierce (Author), Rod Dreher (Author), (Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography
“After the Dance: My Life with Marvin Gaye,” Jan Gaye (Author), David Ritz (With), (HarperCollins/Amistad)
“Between The World and Me,” Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)
“One Righteous Man: Samuel Battle and the Shattering of the Color Line in New York,” Arthur Browne (Beacon Press)
“Power Forward: My Presidential Education,” Reggie Love (Simon & Schuster)
“Year of Yes: How to Dance It Out, Stand In the Sun and Be Your Own Person,” Shonda Rhimes (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Big Words to Little Me: Tips and Advice for the Younger Self,” Sakina Ibrahim (Author), Jessie Lee (With), (Createspace (Self published))
Free Your Mind: An African American Guide to Meditation and Freedom,” Cortez R. Rainey (CreateSpace)
“Grandbaby Cakes: Modern Recipes, Vintage Charm, Soulful Memories,” Jocelyn Delk Adams (Agate Surrey)
“Keep Calm… It’s Just Real Estate: Your No-Stress Guide To Buying A Home,” Egypt Sherrod (Perseus/Running Press)
“Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family,” Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Randall Williams (Author), (Clarkson Potter)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude,” Ross Gay (University of Pittsburgh Press)
“How to Be Drawn,” Terrance Hayes (Penguin Books / Penguin Random House)
“Reconnaissance,” Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
“Redbone,” Mahogany L. Browne (Willow Books)
“Wild Hundreds,” Nate Marshall (University of Pittsburgh Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“Chasing Freedom: The Life Journeys of Harriet Tubman and Susan B. Anthony, Inspired by Historical Facts,” Nikki Grimes (Author), Michele Wood (Illustrator), (Orchard Books / Scholastic)
“Gordon Parks How the Photographer Captured Black and White America,”  Carole Boston Weatherford (Author), Jamey Christoph (Illustrator), (Albert Whitman & Company)
Granddaddy’s Turn: A Journey to the Ballot Box,” Michael S. Bandy (Author), Eric Stein (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator), (Candlewick Press)
“If You Plant a Seed,” Kadir Nelson (Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)
“New Shoes,” Susan Lynn Meyer (Author), Eric Velasquez (Illustrator), (Holiday House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Rhythm Ride: A Road Trip Through the Motown Sound,”  Andrea Davis Pinkney (Roaring Brook Press)
“Stella By Starlight,” Sharon Draper (Simon & Schuster)
“Untwine,” Edwidge Danticat (Scholastic Press)
“X: A Novel,” Ilyasah Shabazz (Author), Kekla Magoon (With), (Candlewick Press)
“You Are Wonderfully Made: 12 Life-Changing Principles for Teen Girls to Embrace,” Gwen Richardson (Author), Sylvia Daye Richardson (Author), (Cushcity Communications)

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)
“Amy” (A24)
“Dreamcatcher” (Rise Films, Green Acres Films & Vixen Films in association with Impact Partners and Artemis Rising Foundation)
“In My Fathers House” (Break Thru Films)
“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution” (PBS Distribution/Firelight Films)
“What Happened, Miss Simone?” (A Radical Media Production in Association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)
“August Wilson: The Ground on Which I Stand” (PBS)
“Belief” (OWN)
“Kareem: Minority of One” (HBO)
“Light Girls” (OWN)
“Muhammad Ali: The Peoples Champ” (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Alan Yang, Aziz Ansari, “Master of None” – Parents (Netflix)
Jennie Snyder Urman, “Jane The Virgin” – Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)
Jill Soloway, “Transparent” – Kina Hora (Amazon Video)
Jordan Peele, Keegan-Michael Key, Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Phil Augusta Jackson, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico, “Key & Peele” – Y’all Ready For This? (Comedy Central)
Kenya M. Barris,  “black-ish” – The Word (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Erika Green Swafford, Doug Stockstill, “How to Get Away with Murder” – Mama’s Here Now (ABC)
John Ridley, “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)
LaToya Morgan, “TURN: Washingtons Spies” – False Flag (AMC)
Lee Daniels, Danny Strong,”Empire” – Pilot (FOX)
Mara Brock Akil, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff, “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)
Dee Rees, “Bessie” (HBO)
Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo, “The Book of Negroes” (BET)
Michael S. Bandy, Eric Stein, “White Water” (TV One)
Nzingha Stewart, “With this Ring” (Lifetime)
Shem Bitterman, “Whitney” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)
Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)
Christopher Cleveland & Bettina Gilois, Grant Thompson – “McFarland USA” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – “Inside Out” (Disney/Pixar)
Rick Famuyiwa, “Dope” (Open Road Films)
Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn- Mayer Pictures)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None” – Parents (Netflix)
Brad Silberling, “Jane The Virgin” – Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies” – The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule (Showtime)
Peter Atencio, “Key & Peele” – The End (Comedy Central)
Stan Lathan, “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Cabin Pressure (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Ernest Dickerson, “Hand of God” – Welcome the Stranger (Amazon Video)
John Ridley, “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)
Lee Daniels, “Empire” – Pilot (FOX)
Millicent Shelton, “American Crime” – Episode Ten (ABC)
Salim Akil, “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Christine Swanson, “For the Love of Ruth” (TV One)
Dee Rees, “Bessie” (HBO)
Nzingha Stewart, “With this Ring” (Lifetime)
Rusty Cundieff,”White Water” (TV One)
Salim Akil, “The Start Up” (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl” (Fox Searchlight Pictures / Rhode Island Ave)
Charles Stone, III, “Lila and Eve” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
F. Gary Gray, “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)
Rick Famuyiwa, “Dope” (Open Road Films)
Ryan Coogler, “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)
Aisha Tyler, “Archer” (FX Networks)
Audra McDonald, “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
Jeffrey Wright, “The Good Dinosaur” (Disney/Pixar)
Loretta Devine, “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)
Wanda Sykes, “Penn Zero” (Disney XD)

Outstanding Actor in Motion Picture
Abraham Attah, “Beasts of no Nation”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Secret in their Eyes”
Michael B. Jordan, “Creed”
Michael Ealy, The Perfect Guy”
Will Smith, “Concussion”

Outstanding Actress in Motion Picture
Lauren ‘Keke’ Palmer, “Brotherly Love
Sanaa Lathan, “The Perfect Guy”
Teyonah Parris, “Chi-Raq”
Viola Davis, “Lila & Eve
Zoe Saldana, “Infinity Polar Bear”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “The Martian”
Corey Hawkins, “Straight Outta Compton”
Forest Whitaker, “Southpaw”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
O’Shea Jackson, Jr., “Straight Outta Compton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Angela Bassett, “Chi-Raq”
Gugu Mbatha-Raw, “Concussion”
Jennifer Hudson, “Chi-Raq”
Phylicia Rashad, “Creed”
Tessa Thompson, “Creed”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)
“Brotherly Love” (Flavor Unit)
“Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
“Infinitely Polar Bear” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Secret in Their Eyes” (STX Entertainment)

Outstanding Motion Picture
“Beasts of no Nation”
“Straight Outta Compton”

Entertainer of the Year
Michael B. Jordan
Misty Copeland
Pharrell Williams
Shonda Rhimes
Viola Davis