‘Star Wars: The Force Awakens’ Leads Saturn Awards Nominees

J.J. Abrams-directed blockbuster dominates with 15 nominations

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” leads this year’s pack of Saturn Awards nominees, with 15 nominations including Best Science Fiction Film and Best Director for J.J. Abrams.

The blockbuster also received nominations for Best Screenplay and Best Music, as well as acting nods for Harrison FordDaisy Ridley, John Boyega, Adam Driver, Carrie Fisher and Lupita Nyong’o.

Guillermo Del Toro‘s “Crimson Peak” and George Miller‘s “Mad Max: Fury Road” came in with nine nominations each, while “Jurassic World” received seven.

On the television side, “The Walking Dead” leads with seven noms, while HBO’s “Game of Thrones” follows with five and “Daredevil,” “Hannibal,” “Supergirl” and “Wayward Pines” receiving four nominations each.

The awards, presented by The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, will be handed out in June.

See the complete list of nominees below:


Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release:


Ant-Man (Marvel / Walt Disney)

Attack on Titan, Part 1 (FUNimation Films)

Avengers: Age of Ultron (Marvel / Walt Disney)

Kingsman: The Secret Service (20th Century Fox)

The Peanuts Movie (20th Century Fox)


Best Science Fiction Film Release:


Ex Machina (A24)

Jurassic World  (Universal Pictures)

Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)

The Martian (20th Century Fox)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Terminator: Genisys (Paramount)

Best Fantasy Film Release:

The Age of Adaline (Lionsgate)

Baahubali: The Beginning (Arka Mediaworks)

Cinderella (Walt Disney)

Goosebumps (Sony)

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)

Ted 2 (Universal Pictures)

Best Horror Film Release:

Crimson Peak  (Universal Pictures)

Insidious: Chapter 3  (Focus Features)

It Follows  (Radius / TWC)

Krampus (Universal Pictures)

The Visit (Universal Pictures)

What We Do In the Shadows (The Orchard)

Best Action/Adventure Film Release:

Everest (Universal Pictures)

Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)

Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (Paramount)

The Revenant  (20th Century Fox)

Spectre (Sony)

Spy (20th Century Fox)


Best Thriller Film Release:

Black Mass  (Warner Bros.)

Bridge of Spies  (DreamWorks / Walt Disney)

The Gift (STX Entertainment)

The Hateful Eight (The Weinstein Company)

Mr. Holmes  (Roadside Attractions)

Sicario (Lionsgate)


Best Actor in a Film:

Matt Damon  “The Martian”   (20th Century Fox)

Leonardo DiCaprio      “The Revenant”    (20th Century Fox)

Taron Egerton,  “Kingsman: The Secret Service” (20th Century Fox)

Harrison Ford, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Domhnall Gleeson, “Ex Machina” (A24)

Samuel L. Jackson, “The Hateful Eight”  (The Weinstein Company)

Paul Rudd,  “Ant-Man” (Marvel / Walt Disney)

Best Actress in a Film:

Emily Blunt   “Sicario”   (Lionsgate)

Jessica Chastain   “The Martian”  (20th Century Fox)

Blake Lively     “The Age of Adaline”   (Lionsgate)

Daisy Ridley,  “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Charlize Theron , “Mad Max: Fury Road”   (Warner Bros.)

Mia Wasikowska, “Crimson Peak”  (Universal Pictures)


Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

Paul Bettany , “Avengers: Age of Ultron” (Marvel / Walt Disney)

John Boyega , “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Michael Douglas, “Ant-Man”  (Marvel / Walt Disney)

Adam Driver “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Walter Goggins, “The Hateful Eight” (The Weinstein Company)

Simon Pegg “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (Paramount)

Michael Shannon “99 Homes”  (Broad Green Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

Jessica Chastain , “Crimson Peak” (Universal Pictures)

Carrie Fisher  “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”  (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Evangeline Lily  “Ant-Man”  (Marvel / Walt Disney)

Lupita Nyong’o            “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”       (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Tamannaah                 “Baahubali: The Beginning”               (Arka Mediaworks)

Alicia Vikander            “Ex Machina”                                      (A24)


Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:


Olivia DeJonge                        “The Visit”                                           (Universal Pictures)

James Freedson-Jackson “Cop Car”                                         (Image Entertainment)

Milo Parker                 “Mr. Holmes”                                     (Roadside Attractions)

Elias/Lukas Schwartz   “Goodnight Mommy”                         (Radius / TWC)

Ty Simpkins                 “Jurassic World”                                 (Universal Pictures)

Jacob Tremblay           “Room”                                               (A24)


Best Film Director:


J.J. Abrams                  “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”       (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Guillermo del Toro     “Crimson Peak”                                  (Universal Pictures)

Alex Garland               “Ex Machina”                                      (A24)

George Miller             “Mad Max: Fury Road”                       (Warner Bros.)

Peyton Reed                “Ant-Man”                                          (Marvel / Walt Disney)

Ridley Scott                 “The Martian”                                                (20th Century Fox)

Colin Trevorrow          “Jurassic World”                                 (Universal Pictures)


Best Film Writing:


Guillermo del Toro,

Matthew Robbins        “Crimson Peak”                                  (Universal Pictures)

Alex Garland               “Ex Machina”                                      (A24)

Drew Goddard                        “The Martian”                                                (20th Century Fox)

Jane Goldman,

Matthew Vaughn        “Kingsman: The Secret Service”         (20TH Century Fox)

Rick Jaffa,

Amanda Silver,

Colin Trevorrow,

Derek Connolly           “Jurassic World”                                 (Universal Pictures)

Lawrence Kasdan,

J.J. Abrams,

Michael Arndt             “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”       (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

George Miller,

Brendan McCarthy,

Nick Lathouris             “Mad Max: Fury Road”                       (Warner Bros.)


Best Film Editing:


Maryann Brandon,

Mary Jo Markey          “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”       (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Eddie Hamilton,

Jon Harris                    “Kingsman: The Secret Service”         (20th Century Fox)

Dan Lebental,

Colby Parker, Jr.          “Ant-Man”                                          (Marvel / Walt Disney)

Leigh Folsom Boyd,

Dylan Highsmith,

Kirk Morri,

Christian Wagner        “Furious 7”                                          (Universal Pictures)

Kevin Stitt                    “Jurassic World”                                 (Universal Pictures)

Margaret Sixel                        “Mad Max: Fury Road”                       (Warner Bros.)


Best Film Production Design:


Rick Carter,

Darren Gilford                        “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”       (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Scott Chambliss           “Tomorrowland”                                 (Walt Disney)

Sabu Cyril                    “Baahubali: The Beginning”               (Arka Mediaworks)

Colin Gibson                “Mad Max: Fury Road”                       (Warner Bros.)

Thomas E. Sanders      “Crimson Peak”                                  (Universal Pictures)

Ed Verreaux                “Jurassic World”                                 (Universal Pictures)


Best Film Music:


Tom Holkenborg         “Mad Max: Fury Road”                       (Warner Bros.)

Johann Johannsson      “Sicario”                                              (Lionsgate)

M.M. Keeravani          “Baahubali: The Beginning”               (Arka Mediaworks)

Ennio Morricone         “The Hateful Eight”                            (The Weinstein Company)

Fernando Velazquez    “Crimson Peak”                                  (Universal Pictures)

John Williams              “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”       (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)


Best Film Costume Design:


Alexandra Byrne         “Avengers: Age of Ultron”                  (Marvel / Walt Disney)

Kate Hawley                “Crimson Peak”                                  (Universal Pictures)

Michael Kaplan           “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”       (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Arianne Phillips           “Kingsman: The Secret Service”         (20th Century Fox)

Sandy Powell               “Cinderella”                                        (Walt Disney)

Rama Rajamouli,

Prashanti Tipirineni    “Baahubali: The Beginning”               (Arka Mediaworks)


Best Film Make-Up:


David Marti,

Montse Ribe,

Xavi Bastida                “Crimson Peak”                                  (Universal Pictures)

Damian Martin,

Nadine Prigge             “Mad Max: Fury Road”                       (Warner Bros.)

Neal Scanlan               “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”       (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Joel Harlow,

Kenny Niederbaumer  “Black Mass”                                      (Warner Bros.)

Gregory Nicotero,

Howard Berger,

Heba Thorisdottir        “The Hateful Eight”                            (The Weinstein Company)

Donald Mowat            “Sicario”                                              (Lionsgate)


Best Film Special/Visual Effects:


Roger Guyett,

Patrick Tubach,

Neal Scanlan,

Chris Corbould                        “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”       (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)

Andrew Jackson,

Tom Wood,

Dan Oliver,

Andy Williams             “Mad Max: Fury Road”                       (Warner Bros.)

Andrew Whithurst,

Paul Norris,

Mark Ardington,

Sara Bennett               “Ex-Machina”                                     (A24)

Richard Stammers,

Anders Langlands,

Chris Lawrence,

Steven Warner            “The Martian”                                                (20th Century Fox)

John Rosengrant,

Michael Lantieri,

Tim Alexander                        “Jurassic World”                                 (Universal Pictures)

Paul Corbould,

Chris Townsend,

Ben Snow,

Paul Butterworth        “Avengers: Age of Ultron”                  (Marvel / Walt Disney)


Best Independent Film Release:


99 Homes                                                                                (Broad Green Pictures)

Bone Tomahawk                                                                     (Image Entertainment)

Cop Car                                                                                   (Focus World)

Experimenter                                                                          (Magnolia)

Room                                                                                       (A24)

Trumbo                                                                                   (Bleecker Street)


Best International Film Release:


The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the

Window and Disappeared                                                      (Music Box Films)

Goodnight Mommy                                                                 (Radius – TWC)

Labyrinth of Lies                                                                     (Sony Pictures Classics)

Legend                                                                                                (Universal Pictures)

Turbo Kid                                                                                 (Epic Pictures)

The Wave                                                                                (Magnolia)


Best Animated Film Release:


Anomalisa                                                                               (Paramount)

The Good Dinosaur                                                                 (Walt Disney / Pixar)

Inside Out                                                                                (Walt Disney)

Kung Fu Panda 3                                                                     (20th Century Fox)

Minions                                                                                   (Universal Pictures)

When Marnie Was There                                                       (GKids)










Best Science Fiction Series on Television


The 100                                                                       (The CW)

Colony                                                                         (USA Network)

Continuum                                                                  (SyFy)

Doctor Who                                                                 (BBC America)

The Expanse                                                                (SyFy)

Wayward Pines                                                           (Fox)

The X-Files                                                                   (Fox)


Best Fantasy Series on Television


Game of Thrones                                                        (HBO)

Haven                                                                          (SyFy)

Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell                              (BBC America)

Outlander                                                                    (Starz)

The Magicians                                                                        (SyFy)

The Muppets                                                               (ABC)

The Shannara Chronicles                                            (MTV)


Best Horror Series on Television:


American Horror Story: Hotel                                                (FX)

Ash vs. Evil Dead                                                         (Starz)

Fear the Walking Dead                                               (AMC)

Salem                                                                          (WGN America)

Teen Wolf                                                                   (MTV)

The Strain                                                                    (FX)

The Walking Dead                                                      (AMC)


Best Action/Thriller Series on Television:


Bates Motel                                                                (A&E)

Blindspot                                                                     (NBC)

Fargo                                                                           (FX)

Hannibal                                                                      (NBC)

The Last Ship                                                               (TNT)

The Librarians                                                                         (TNT)

Mr. Robot                                                                    (USA)


Best Superhero Adaptation Series on Television:


Arrow                                                                          (The CW)

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow                                        (The CW)

The Flash                                                                     (The CW)

Gotham                                                                       (Fox)

Marvel’s Agent Carter                                                            (ABC)

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.                                   (ABC)

Supergirl                                                                     (CBS)


Best Presentation on Television:


The Cannibal in the Jungle                                         (Animal Planet)

Childhood’s End                                                          (SyFy)

Doctor Who: The Husbands of River Song                  (BBC America)

Jim Henson‘s Turkey Hollow                                       (Lifetime)

Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No!                                           (SyFy)

The Wiz                                                                       (NBC)


Best New Media Television Series:


Bosch                                                                           (Amazon)

Daredevil                                                                    (Netflix)

DreamWorks Dragons                                                            (Netflix)

The Man in the High Castle                                        (Amazon)

Marvel’s Jessica Jones                                                            (Netflix)

Powers                                                                                    (Playstation/Crackle)

Sense8                                                                         (Netflix)


Best Actor on a Television Series:


Bruce Campbell                      Ash vs. Evil Dead                     (Starz)

Charlie Cox                             Daredevil                                (Netflix)

Matt Dillon                              Wayward Pines                       (Fox)

David Duchovny                      The X-Files                               (Fox)

Grant Gustin                            The Flash                                 (The CW)

Sam Heughan                          Outlander                                (Starz)

Andrew Lincoln                       The Walking Dead                  (AMC)

Mads Mikkelsen                      Hannibal                                  (NBC)




Best Actress on a Television Series:


Gillian Anderson                     The X-Files                               (Fox)

Caitriona Balfe                                    Outlander                                (Starz)

Melissa Benoist                       Supergirl                                 (CBS)

Kim Dickens                            Fear the Walking Dead           (AMC)

Rachel Nichols                                    Continuum                              (SyFy)

Krysten Ritter                          Marvel’s Jessica Jones                        (Netflix)

Rebecca Romijn                      The Librarians                         (TNT)


Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series:


Richard Armitage                   Hannibal                                  (NBC)

Vincent D’Onofrio                   Daredevil                                (Netflix)

Kit Harington                           Game of Thrones                    (HBO)

Toby Jones                               Wayward Pines                       (Fox)

Erik Knudsen                           Continuum                              (SyFy)

Lance Reddick                         Bosch                                       (Amazon)

David Tennant                         Marvel’s Jessica Jones                        (Netflix)

Patrick Wilson                         Fargo                                       (FX)


Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series:


Gillian Anderson                     Hannibal                                  (NBC)

Tovah Feldshuh                       The Walking Dead                  (AMC)

Calista Flockhart                     Supergirl                                 (CBS)

Danai Gurira                           The Walking Dead                  (AMC)

Lena Headey                           Game of Thrones                    (HBO)

Melissa Leo                             Wayward Pines                       (Fox)

Melissa McBride                     The Walking Dead                  (AMC)


Best Younger Actor on a Television Series:


Max Charles                            The Strain                                (FX)

Frank Dillane                           Fear the Walking Dead           (AMC)

Jodelle Ferland                        Dark Matter                            (SyFy)

Brenock O’Connor                  Game of Thrones                    (HBO)

Chandler Riggs                                    The Walking Dead                  (AMC)

Dylan Sprayberry                    Teen Wolf                               (MTV)

Maisie Williams                      Game of Thrones                    (HBO)



Best Guest Performance on a Television Series:


Laura Benanti                         Supergirl                                 (CBS)

Steven Brand                           Teen Wolf                               (MTV)

Victor Garber                          The Flash                                 (The CW)

Scott Glenn                              Daredevil                                (Netflix)

Alex Kingston                          The Husbands of River Song   (BBC America)

John Carroll Lynch                  The Walking Dead                  (AMC)

William Shatner                      Haven                                      (SyFy)





Best DVD/BD Release:


Big Game                                                        (Starz/Anchor Bay)

Burying the Ex                                                 (Image Entertainment)

Monsters: Dark Continent                              (Anchor Bay)

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya                     (Universal)

The Cobbler                                                    (Image Entertainment)

Wolf Totem                                                     (Sony Pictures Entertainment)



Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:


Furious 7 (Extended Edition)                           (Universal)

Society (Limited Edition)                                 (Arrow Video)

The Hobbit: The Battle of the

Five Armies (Extended Edition)                      (Warner)

Vanilla Sky (Alternate Ending)                                    (Paramount)

X-Men: Days of Future Past (The Rogue Cut) (20th Century Fox)



Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release:


Burnt Offerings                                               (Kino Lorber)

Cemetery Without Crosses                             (Arrow Video)

Ladyhawke                                                      (Warner Archive)

Miracle Mile                                                   (Kino Lorber)

The Monster That Challenged the World       (Kino Lorber)

Tales of Terror                                                            (Kino Lorber)

X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes                     (Kino Lorber)



Best DVD/BD Television Release:


Black Sails, Season 2                                       (Anchor Bay)

From Dusk Till Dawn, Season 2                      (Entertainment One)

Hannibal: Season 3                                         (Lionsgate)

Lost in Space (The Complete Adventures)      (20TH Century Fox)

My Favorite Martian Complete Series           (MPI)

X-Files: The Collector’s Set                             (20th Century Fox)



Best DVD/BD Collection:


Frank Darabont Collection                              (Warner)

Horror Classics (Volume 1)                             (Warner)

Jurassic Park Collection                                  (Universal)

Mad Max Anthology                                       (Warner)

Nikkatsu Diamond Guys (Volume 1)               (Arrow Video)

Special Effects Collection                               (Warner)






An Act of God                          (Ahmanson Theatre)

Bent                                         (The Mark Taper Forum)

Carrie: The Musical                (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)

Side Show                                (3D Theatricals)

Tarzan                                     (3D Theatricals)

The Lion King                          (Segerstrom Center for the Performing Arts)