‘Birdman,’ ‘Grand Budapest Hotel’ and ‘Boyhood’ Lead Critics’ Choice Movie Award Nominations

Best Picture nominees also include “Selma,” “Gone Girl,” “Nightcrawler,” “The Imitation Game,” “The Theory of Everything,” “Unbroken” and “Whiplash”

Last Updated: December 15, 2014 @ 10:23 PM

“Birdman” led all films in nominations for the 20th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards, the Broadcast Film Critics Association announced on Monday morning. The Alejandro G. Inarritu film picked up 13 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor for Michael Keaton and supporting nominations for Edward Norton and Emma Stone.

Wes Anderson’s “The Grand Budapest Hotel” received 11 nominations; like “Birdman,” it had the advantage of qualifying in three separate comedy categories. Richard Linklater’s “Boyhood” was the top-performing drama, with eight nominations.

Multiple nominations also went to “Interstellar,” with seven; “Gone Girl” and “The Imitation Game,” with six; and “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “Into the Woods,” “Selma” and “The Theory of Everything” with five.

Also read: Golden Globes Nominations: The Complete List

In the Best Picture category, “Birdman,” “Boyhood,” “Grand Budapest,” “Gone Girl,” “The Imitation Game,” “Selma” and “The Theory of Everything” were joined by “Nightcrawler,” “Unbroken” and “Whiplash.”

The Best Director nominees, who may presumably help narrow down the likeliest Best Picture winners from 10 to six, were Anderson for “Grand Budapest,” Ava DuVernay for “Selma,” David Fincher for “Gone Girl,” Inarritu for “Birdman,” Angelina Jolie for “Unbroken” and Linklater for “Boyhood.”

Overall, the nominations were expected good news for “Birdman” and “Boyhood,” and another show of strength for “Grand Budapest,” which has shown more staying power this awards season than many expected.

“The Imitation Game” and “The Theory of Everything,” both of which came out of the fall festivals in strong position, held their own but once again missed key nominations for their directors, Morten Tyldum and James Marsh.

See video: Benedict Cumberbatch on Why There Are No Sex Scenes in ‘The Imitation Game’ (Video)

The Critics’ Choice Movie Awards like to present themselves as one of the most accurate predictors of Oscar nominations and wins, though their practice of nominating six films in many categories where the Academy nominates five clearly inflates their accuracy percentage.

Almost all of the prime Oscar contenders showed up in the CCMA nominations, with a few exceptions: Steve Carell failed to land a Best Actor nomination for “Foxcatcher,” and that film wasn’t nominated for Best Picture.

Clint Eastwood’s “American Sniper,” meanwhile, received two nominations, but both were in the action-movie categories,

Tilda Swinton got into the Best Supporting Actress category for “Snowpiercer,” while Laura Dern didn’t for “Wild.” And Jake Gyllenhaal and Jennifer Aniston kept up their streak of being nominated in categories where only a couple of weeks ago they would have seemed to be real longshots.

See video: Jennifer Aniston on Why She Fought for ‘Cake’, Deglamorization of Women for Awards; Picks Proudest Roles

A plethora of made-for-TV categories honoring comedies, sci-fi/horror films and action films makes the members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association less of an advisory board for Oscar voters than they’d like — but if you eliminate the extra categories and narrow the field to the 19 categories that overlap with the Academy, “Birdman” still leads with nine nominations, followed by “Boyhood,” “Gone Girl” and “The Grand Budapest Hotel” with six and “The Imitation Game” and “The Theory of Everything” with five.

The BFCA is the largest film critics’ organization in the United States, numbering close to 300 television, radio and online critics. (Full disclosure: I am a member.)

In seven of the last eight years and 12 of the last 15, the winner of its top award has gone on to take the Oscar for Best Picture.

Also read: SAG Awards Nominations: The Complete List

The 20th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards will take place on Thursday, Jan. 15, about 12 hours after Oscar nominations are announced. It will be held at the Hollywood Palladium, hosted by Michael Strahan and broadcast live on A&E for the first time.

At the show, special awards will be given to Kevin Costner, Ron Howard and Jessica Chastain. Costner will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award, Howard will receive the Louis XIII Critics’ Choice Genius Award and Chastain, who is a Best Supporting Actress nominee for “A Most Violent Year,” will receive the newly-created Critics’ Choice MVP Award.

The nominees:

BEST PICTURE
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“Gone Girl”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Nightcrawler”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
David Oyelowo – “Selma”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything”

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston – “Cake”
Marion Cotillard – “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones – “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore – “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon – “Wild”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin – “Inherent Vice”
Robert Duvall – “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke – “Boyhood”
Edward Norton – “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo – “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – “Boyhood”
Jessica Chastain – “A Most Violent Year”
Keira Knightley – “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone – “Birdman”
Meryl Streep – “Into the Woods”
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ellar Coltrane – “Boyhood”
Ansel Elgort – “The Fault in Our Stars”
Mackenzie Foy – “Interstellar”
Jaeden Lieberher – “St. Vincent”
Tony Revolori – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Annie”
Noah Wiseman – “The Babadook”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Into the Woods”
“Selma”

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava DuVernay – “Selma”
David Fincher – “Gone Girl”
Alejandro G. Inarritu – “Birdman”
Angelina Jolie – “Unbroken”
Richard Linklater – “Boyhood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Birdman” – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
“Boyhood” – Richard Linklater
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” – Dan Gilroy
“Whiplash” – Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Gone Girl” – Gillian Flynn
“The Imitation Game” – Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice” – Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything” – Anthony McCarten
“Unbroken” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
“Wild” – Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPY
“Birdman” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Robert Yeoman
“Interstellar” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Mr. Turner” – Dick Pope
“Unbroken” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Birdman” – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
“Inherent Vice” – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
“Interstellar” – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
“Into the Woods” – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
“Snowpiercer” – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING
“Birdman” – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
“Boyhood” – Sandra Adair
“Gone Girl” – Kirk Baxter
“Interstellar” – Lee Smith
“Whiplash” – Tom Cross

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice” – Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods” – Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent” – Anna B. Sheppard
“Mr. Turner” – Jacqueline Durran

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
“Foxcatcher”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Big Hero 6”
“The Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Lego Movie”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“American Sniper”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Fury”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Bradley Cooper – “American Sniper”
Tom Cruise – “Edge of Tomorrow”
Chris Evans – “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Brad Pitt – “Fury”
Chris Pratt – “Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – “Edge of Tomorrow”
Scarlett Johansson – “Lucy”
Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1”
Zoe Saldana – “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Shailene Woodley – “Divergent”

BEST COMEDY
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“St. Vincent”
“Top Five”
“22 Jump Street”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Favreau – “Chef”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Michael Keaton – “Birdman”
Bill Murray – “St. Vincent”
Chris Rock – “Top Five”
Channing Tatum – “22 Jump Street”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Rose Byrne – “Neighbors”
Rosario Dawson – “Top Five”
Melissa McCarthy – “St. Vincent”
Jenny Slate – “Obvious Child”
Kristen Wiig – “The Skeleton Twins”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
“The Babadook”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Interstellar”
“Snowpiercer”
“Under the Skin”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Force Majeure”
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“Two Days, One Night”
“Wild Tales”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Citizenfour”
“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Jodorowsky’s Dune”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“Life Itself”
“The Overnighters”

BEST SONG
“Big Eyes” – Lana Del Rey – “Big Eyes”
“Everything Is Awesome” – Jo Li and the Lonely Island – “The Lego Movie”
“Glory” – Common/John Legend – “Selma”
“Lost Stars” – Keira Knightley – “Begin Again”
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1”

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – “The Imitation Game”
Johann Johannsson – “The Theory of Everything”
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – “Gone Girl”
Antonio Sanchez – “Birdman”
Hans Zimmer – “Interstellar”