Creative Arts Emmys: Complete Winners List for Night 1

“The Last of Us” leads all programs with eight wins, while “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” is named best TV movie

Nick Offerman and Murray Bartlett in "The Last of Us (Liane Hentscher/HBO)

“The Last of Us” dominated the first night of the 75th Primetime Creative Arts Emmys, which took place on Saturday at the Peacock Theater in Los Angeles. The dystopian drama, set in a near future ravaged by disease, led all programs by winning eight awards, including Emmys for visual effects, makeup, title design, sound editing and mixing, picture editing and guest performers Nick Offerman and Storm Reid.

Those eight Emmys were twice as many as “The White Lotus,” “The Bear” and “Wednesday,” which were runners-up on the first of two nights during which the majority of Emmys will be handed out. The second Creative Arts show will take place on Sunday, Jan. 7, while the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards will air live on Monday, Jan. 15.

Other shows with multiple awards were “Beef” with three and “Daisy Jones & the Six,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Ted Lasso” and “Weird: The Al Yankovic” story with two each.

That last program, a comedic would-be biopic of the pop parodist and humorist, premiered at the 2022 Toronto International Film Festival looking for theatrical distribution but wound up signing a deal with Roku. It won the award for Outstanding Television Movie and a second Emmy for music.

While “The Last of Us” took both of the guest acting awards for drama series, the comedy acting awards went to Sam Richardson for “Ted Lasso” and Judith Light for “Poker Face.” These were the first Primetime Emmy wins for all four actors. (Light, however, does possess two Daytime Emmys.)

Tim Robinson and Jasmine Guy won the leading acting in short form categories for “I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson” and “Chronicles of Jessica Wu.”

Pop icon Ed Sheeran added an Emmy to his bevy of Grammys for composing the song “A Beautiful Game” with fellow songwriters Foy Vance and mega-producer Max Martin, the latter of whom now has been nominated for every major industry award.

Other awards went to the casting for “The Bear,” “The White Lotus” and “Beef” and the costumes for “Daisy Jones & the Six,” “House of the Dragon,” “Wednesday,” “Beef” and “The Great.”

Cinematography honors went to “Black Bird” (limited series/movie), “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (one hour), and”Atlanta” (half hour), the latter of which won lenser Christian Sprenger his second Emmy in a row for the late FX series.

“The Last of Us” reigned supreme in the tech and design categories, while “Only Murders in the Building” and “Guillermo del Toro’s Cabinet of Curiosities” won the production design Emmys for half-hour and hour-long TV, respectively.

HBO Max led all networks and platforms with 14 wins, followed by Netflix with 10 and Prime Video with six.

Although the three Emmy shows are taking place in 2024, they honor television achievements from June 2022 through May 2023. The ceremonies were originally scheduled for September 9 and 10, 2023, and voting took place in August of that year. But the shows were postponed due to the actors’ and writers’ strike.  

An edited version of the two evenings will air on January 13 on FXX. The 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards will air live on Fox on January 15 at 8 p.m. ET.

The 49 categories presented on Saturday included the short-form and guest acting categories and Outstanding Television Movie, as well as additional categories covering casting, choreography, cinematography, costumes, makeup and hairstyling, main title and motion design, music, picture editing, production design, sound editing and mixing, visual effects and stunts.

An additional 48 categories will be presented at the second Creative Arts show, followed by 26 categories plus the Governors Award on the Primetime telecast.

Check out the complete list of winners below.


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
: Tim Robinson, “I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson”


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
: Jasmine Guy, “Chronicles of Jessica Wu”


OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
: Jeanie Bacharach, Jennifer Rudnicke, Mickie Paskal and AJ Links, “The Bear”


OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
: Meredith Tucker, Francesco Vedovati, Barbara Giordani, “The White Lotus”


OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
: Charlene Lee, Claire Koonce, “Beef”


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING
: Jon Boogz, “Blindspotting”


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
: Natalie Kingston, “Black Bird”


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES (HALF-HOUR)
: Christian Sprenger, “Atlanta”


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES (ONE HOUR)
:
M. David Mullen, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
: “Wednesday”


OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
: Helen Huang, Austin Wittick, YJ Hwang, Mark Anthony Summers, “Beef”


OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING
: Miia Kovero, Elena Gregorini, and Italo Di Pinto, “The White Lotus”


OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
: “Wednesday”


OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES
: “House of the Dragon”


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
: Sam Richardson, “Ted Lasso”


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
: Nick Offerman, “The Last of Us”


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
: Judith Light, “Poker Face”


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
: Storm Reid, “The Last of Us”


OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
: “The Last of Us”


OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN
: “Ms. Marvel”


OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
: Leo Birenberg, Zach Robinson, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”


OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
: Cristobal Tapia de Veer, “The White Lotus”


OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION
: Gabe Hilfer, “The White Lotus”


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
: Danny Elfman, “Wednesday”


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
: Ed Sheeran, Foy Vance, Max Martin, “Ted Lasso” (“A Beautiful Game”)


OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING
: Nic Collins and Giorgio Galliero, “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story”


OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC
): “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”


OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
: Sharon Long, Claire Tremlett, Basia Kuznar, Anna Lau, “The Great”


OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
: Denise Wingate, Derek Sullivan, “Daisy Jones & the Six”


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
: Timothy A. Good, Emily Mendez, “The Last of Us”


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES
: Kirk Benson and Chris Poulos, “Night Court”


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES
: Joanna Naugle, “The Bear”


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
: Nat Fuller, Laura Zempel, “Beef”


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
: Mark Scruton, Adrian Curelea, Robert Hepburn, “Wednesday”


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
: Tamara Deverell, Brandt Gordon, Shane Vieau, “Gullermo del Toro’s Cabinet of Curiosities”


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR
): Patrick Howe, Jordan Jacobs, Rich Murray, “Only Murders in the Building”


OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP
: “The Last of Us”


OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
: “The Bear”


OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
: “The Last of Us”


OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
: “Prey”


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
: Steve “Major” Giammaria, Scott D. Smith, “The Bear”


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR
): Marc Fishman, Kevin Roache, Michael Playfair, “The Last of Us”


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
: Lindsey Alvarez, Matthew Waters, Chris Welcker, Mike Poole, “Daisy Jones & the Six”


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SEASON OR A MOVIE
: “The Last of Us”


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SINGLE EPISODE
: “Five Days at Memorial”


OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM
: Wade Allen, “Barry”


OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
: John Koyama, “The Boys”


OUTSTANDING STUNT PERFORMANCE
: Lateef Crowder, Paul Darnell, JJ Dashnaw, Ryan Ryusaki, “The Mandalorian”


OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE: “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.