We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

‘Tár,’ ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once,’ ‘Women Talking’ Receive Indie Spirit Award Nominations

Acting nominees include Cate Blanchett, Brian Tyree Henry, Regina Hall and Michelle Yeoh

AWARDS BEAT

“Bones and All,” “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Our Father, the Devil,” “Tár” and “Women Talking” have have been nominated as the best independent films of 2022 at the Film Independent Spirit Awards, which announced its nominations on Tuesday morning by Taylour Paige and Raúl Castillo.

Acting nominees in the gender-neutral categories include Brian Tyree Henry for “Causeway,” Cate Blanchett and Nina Hoss for “Tár,” Regina King for “Honk for Jesus, Save Your Soul” and Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan and Jamie Lee Curtis for “Everything Everywhere All at Once.”

Those three acting nominations for “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” along with a Breakthrough Performance nom for Stephanie Hsu, pushed that film to eight nominations, the most of any film. “Tár” finished second with seven nominations, followed by “Aftersun” with five and “Palm Trees and Power Lines,” “Women Talking” and “Emily the Criminal” with four each.

Sarah Polley’s “Women Talking” received the Robert Altman Award, which goes to a film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

“Tár,” “Everything Everywhere All at Once” and “Women Talking” were the three films to be nominated for both Best Feature and Best Director, with all three also picking up noms for their screenplays.

Those three films are all considered strong contenders for the Academy Awards, giving this year’s Spirit Awards a decent chance of matching Oscar nominations to a fair degree. Last year, none of the Spirit Awards nominees for Best Feature went on to receive an Oscar nomination for Best Picture, and neither did any acting nominees in the lead categories. Among the nominated actors, only Jessie Buckley for “The Lost Daughter” and Troy Kotsur for “CODA” were also recognized by the Academy, with Kotsur winning both awards.

A24, which had “Everything Everywhere,” “Aftersun,” “After Yang,” “Bodies Bodies Bodies,” “Funny Pages,” “The Inspection,” “Marcel the Shell With Shoes On” and “Pearl,” led all companies with, appropriately enough, 24 nominations, making it the only company to hit double digits. Focus Features, which released “Honk for Jesus, Save Your Soul” and “Tár,” was the runner-up with nine nominations.

The nominations were made by a group of different nominating committees assembled by Film Independent. A record 409 films were eligible for this year’s awards.

To be eligible for the Spirit Awards, a film must have a total budget of less than $30 million and must have been exhibited commercially or shown in one of seven film festivals. Documentaries and international films can only qualify in those categories.

Most of the Netflix films, for example, were not eligible, with “Glass Onion,” “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” “White Noise” and “The Good Nurse” all costing too much money. Also ineligible: box-office hits like “Top Gun: Maverick,” “Elvis” and major awards contenders including “The Fabelmans,” “Empire of Light” and “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever.”

The 2023 Film Independent Spirit Awards will take place on Saturday, March 4, 2023.

The list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)

 

Bones and All

Producers: Timothée Chalamet, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Luca Guadagnino, David Kajganich, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

 

Everything Everywhere All At Once

Producers: Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

 

Our Father, the Devil

Producers: Ellie Foumbi, Joseph Mastantuono

 

Tár

 Producers: Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

 

Women Talking

Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

 

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)

 

Aftersun

Director: Charlotte Wells

Producers: Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

 

Emily the Criminal

Director: John Patton Ford

Producers: Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes

 

The Inspection

Director: Elegance Bratton

Producers: Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon

 

Murina

Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović

Producers: Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

 

Palm Trees and Power Lines

Director/Producer: Jamie Dack

Producer: Leah Chen Baker

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer)

 

The African Desperate

Writer/Director/Producer: Martine Syms

Writer/Producer: Rocket Caleshu

Producer: Vic Brooks

 

A Love Song

Writer/Director/Producer: Max Walker-Silverman

Producers: Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey

 

The Cathedral

Writer/Director: Ricky D’Ambrose

Producer: Graham Swon

 

Holy Emy

Writer/Director: Araceli Lemos

Writer/Producer: Giulia Caruso

Producers: Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros

 

Something in the Dirt

Writer/Director/Producer: Justin Benson

Director/Producer: Aaron Moorhead

Producer: David Lawson Jr.

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Todd Field

Tár

 

Kogonada

After Yang

 

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

Everything Everywhere All At Once

 

Sarah Polley

Women Talking

 

Halina Reijn

Bodies Bodies Bodies

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

 

Lena Dunham

Catherine Called Birdy

 

Todd Field

Tár

 

Kogonada

After Yang

 

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

Everything Everywhere All At Once

 

Sarah Polley

Women Talking

 

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

 

Joel Kim Booster

Fire Island

 

Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay, Story by Jamie Dack

Palm Trees and Power Lines

 

K.D. Dávila

Emergency

 

 

Sarah DeLappe, Story by Kristen Roupenian

Bodies Bodies Bodies

 

John Patton Ford

Emily the Criminal

 

 

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

 

Cate Blanchett

Tár

 

Dale Dickey

A Love Song

 

Mia Goth

Pearl

 

Regina Hall

Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.

 

Paul Mescal

Aftersun

 

Aubrey Plaza

Emily the Criminal

 

Jeremy Pope

The Inspection

 

Andrea Riseborough

To Leslie

 

Taylor Russell

Bones and All

 

Michelle Yeoh

Everything Everywhere All At Once

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

 

Jamie Lee Curtis

Everything Everywhere All At Once

 

Brian Tyree Henry

Causeway

 

Nina Hoss

Tár

 

Brian d’Arcy James

The Cathedral

 

Ke Huy Quan

Everything Everywhere All At Once

 

Trevante Rhodes

Bruiser

 

Theo Rossi

Emily the Criminal

 

Mark Rylance

Bones and All

 

Jonathan Tucker

Palm Trees and Power Lines

 

Gabrielle Union

The Inspection

 

 

 

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE (New Award)

 

Frankie Corio

Aftersun

 

Gracija Filipović

Murina

 

Stephanie Hsu

Everything Everywhere All At Once

 

Lily McInerny

Palm Trees and Power Lines

 

Daniel Zolghadri

Funny Pages

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Florian Hoffmeister

Tár

 

Hélène Louvart

Murina

 

Gregory Oke

Aftersun

 

Eliot Rockett

Pearl

 

Anisia Uzeyman

Neptune Frost

 

 

BEST EDITING

 

Ricky D’Ambrose

The Cathedral

 

Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

 

Blair McClendon

Aftersun

 

Paul Rogers

Everything Everywhere All At Once

 

Monika Willi

Tár

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD  – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast 

 

Women Talking

Director: Sarah Polley

Casting Directors: John Buchan, Jason Knight

Ensemble Cast: Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

 

All That Breathes

Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen

Producers: Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

 

 

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Director/Producer: Laura Poitras

Producers: Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

 

A House Made of Splinters

Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont

Producers: Monica Hellström

 

Midwives

Director/Producer: Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing

Producers: Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore

 

Riotsville, U.S.A.

Director: Sierra Pettengill

Producers: Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

 

Corsage

Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England

Director: Marie Kreutzer

 

Joyland

Pakistan/USA

Director: Saim Sadiq

 

Leonor Will Never Die

Philippines

Director: Martika Ramirez Escobar

 

Return to Seoul

South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania

Director: Davy Chou

 

Saint Omer

France

Director: Alice Diop

 

PRODUCERS AWARD presented by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey  – The Producers Award, now in its 26th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

 

Liz Cardenas

 

Tory Lenosky

 

David Grove Churchill Viste

 

 

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

 

Adamma Ebo

Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.

 

Nikyatu Jusu

Nanny

 

Araceli Lemos

Holy Emy

 

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD  – The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 28th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

 

Isabel Castro

Mija

 

Reid Davenport

I Didn’t See You There

 

Rebeca Huntt

Beba