We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

2022 Tony Awards Full Winners List: ‘A Strange Loop’ Takes Best Musical, ‘Lehman Trilogy’ Best Play

”Company“ won Best Revival of a Musical, while Jesse Tyler Ferguson won his first Tony for ”Take Me Out“

Winners of the 75th annual Tony Awards were announced at Radio City Music Hall in New York City on Sunday and broadcast live on CBS and Paramount+ with newly minted Oscar winner Ariana DeBose hosting the ceremony, who was nominated for a Tony in 2018 for playing mid-career Disco Donna in “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical” and was also in the cast of Lin-Manuel Miranda’s megahit “Hamilton” in 2015.

Jointly presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, The Tony Awards honors the best of Broadway in a season that got off to a late start due to the gradual reopening of theaters last summer and fall amid the COVID pandemic. It recognizes new shows that have opened since Broadway reopened last fall, with an eligibility cut-off of April 28.

“The Lehman Trilogy” came out on top in the Play categories, winning five awards including Best Play and Best Direction of a Play for Sam Mendes.

On the musical side, Myles Frost won Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical for his turn as Michael Jackson in “MJ,” besting Hugh Jackman and Billy Crystal in the same category, while “A Strange Loop” took Best Musical as well as Best Book of a Musical for Michael R. Jackson.

The gender-swapped revival of “Company” also reigned supreme, scoring five wins in total including Best Revival of a Musical and performance wins for Patti Lupone and Matt Doyle.

Jesse Tyler Ferguson won his first-ever Tony award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play for “Take Me Out,” which also won Best Revival of a Play.

Angela Lansbury, who has won five Tonys over her 75-year career, received the 2022 Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre.

Among the Tony-nominated musicals featured as part of Sunday’s performance lineup were “Music Man,” “A Strange Loop,” “Company,” “Girl From the North Country,” “MJ,” “Mr. Saturday Night,” “Paradise Square” and “Six.”

The show is produced by Tony Award Productions, a joint venture of the Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, and White Cherry Entertainment. Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss are executive producers for White Cherry Entertainment. Weiss serves as director of the show.

Here’s the complete list of nominations, and here’s where to watch the Tonys.

Best Play

Clyde’s, by Lynn Nottage
Hangmen, by Martin McDonagh
*WINNER* The Lehman Trilogy, by Stefano Massini and Ben Power
The Minutes, by Tracy Letts
Skeleton Crew, by Dominique Morisseau

Best Musical

Girl From The North Country
MJ
Mr. Saturday Night
Paradise Square
SIX: The Musical
*WINNER* A Strange Loop

Best Revival of a Play

American Buffalo
for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf
How I Learned to Drive
, by Paula Vogel
*WINNER* Take Me Out
Trouble in Mind, by Alice Childress

Best Revival of a Musical

Caroline, or Change
*WINNER* Company
The Music Man

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Billy Crystal, Mr. Saturday Night

*WINNER* Myles Frost, MJ

Hugh Jackman, The Music Man

Rob McClure, Mrs. Doubtfire

Jaquel Spivey, A Strange Loop

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Sharon D Clarke, Caroline, or Change

Carmen Cusack, Flying Over Sunset

Sutton Foster, The Music Man

*WINNER* Joaquina Kalukango, Paradise Square

Mare Winningham, Girl From The North Country

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

*WINNER* Matt Doyle, Company

Sidney DuPont, Paradise Square

Jared Grimes, Funny Girl

John-Andrew Morrison, A Strange Loop

A.J. Shively, Paradise Square

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

*WINNER* Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy

Adam Godley, The Lehman Trilogy

Adrian Lester, The Lehman Trilogy

David Morse, How I Learned to Drive

Sam Rockwell, American Buffalo

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues

David Threlfall, Hangmen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabby Beans, The Skin of Our Teeth

LaChanze, Trouble in Mind

Ruth Negga, Macbeth

*WINNER* Deirdre O’Connell, Dana H.

Mary-Louise Parker, How I Learned to Drive

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Jeannette Bayardelle, Girl From The North Country

Shoshana Bean, Mr. Saturday Night

Jayne Houdyshell, The Music Man

L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop

*WINNER* Patti LuPone, Company

Jennifer Simard, Company

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Alfie Allen, Hangmen

Chuck Cooper, Trouble in Mind

*WINNER* Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Take Me Out

Ron Cephas Jones, Clyde’s

Michael Oberholtzer, Take Me Out

Jesse Williams, Take Me Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Uzo Aduba, Clyde’s

Rachel Dratch, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass Are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive

Kenita R. Miller, for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf

*WINNER* Phylicia Rashad, Skeleton Crew

Julie White, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass Are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive

Kara Young, Clyde’s

Best Book of a Musical
Girl From The North Country, Conor McPherson
MJ, Lynn Nottage
Mr. Saturday Night, Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel
Paradise Square, Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan
*WINNER* A Strange Loop, Michael R. Jackson

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Flying Over Sunset; Music by Tom Kitt, Lyrics by Michael Korie
Mr. Saturday Night; Music by Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics by Amanda Green
Paradise Square; Music by Jason Howland, Lyrics by Nathan Tysen and Masi Asare
*WINNER* SIX: The Musical, Music and Lyrics by Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss
A Strange Loop, Music and Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass Are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive

Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, Skeleton Crew

*WINNER* Es Devlin, The Lehman Trilogy

Anna Fleischle, Hangmen

Scott Pask, American Buffalo

Adam Rigg, The Skin of Our Teeth

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, Flying Over Sunset

*WINNER* Bunny Christie, Company

Arnulfo Maldonado, A Strange Loop

Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, MJ

Allen Moyer, Paradise Square

Best Costume Design of a Play

*WINNER* Montana Levi Blanco, The Skin of Our Teeth

Sarafina Bush, for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf

Emilio Sosa, Trouble in Mind

Jane Greenwood, Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite

Jennifer Moeller, Clyde’s

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Fly Davis, Caroline, or Change

Toni-Leslie James, Paradise Square

William Ivey Long, Diana, The Musical

Santo Loquasto, The Music Man

*WINNER* Gabriella Slade, SIX: The Musical

Paul Tazewell, MJ

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Joshua Carr, Hangmen

Jiyoun Chang, for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf

*WINNER* Jon Clark, The Lehman Trilogy

Jane Cox, Macbeth

Yi Zhao, The Skin of Our Teeth

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Neil Austin, Company

Tim Deiling, SIX: The Musical

Donald Holder, Paradise Square

*WINNER* Natasha Katz, MJ

Bradley King, Flying Over Sunset

Jen Schriever, A Strange Loop

Best Sound Design of a Play

Justin Ellington, for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf

*WINNER* Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H.

Palmer Hefferan, The Skin of Our Teeth

Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, The Lehman Trilogy

Mikaal Sulaiman, Macbeth

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Simon Baker, Girl From The North Country

Paul Gatehouse, SIX: The Musical

Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Company

Drew Levy, A Strange Loop

*WINNER* Gareth Owen, MJ

Best Direction of a Play

Lileana Blain-Cruz, The Skin of Our Teeth

Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf

*WINNER* Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy

Neil Pepe, American Buffalo

Les Waters, Dana H.

Best Direction of a Musical

Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop

*WINNER* Marianne Elliott, Company

Conor McPherson, Girl From The North Country

Lucy Moss & Jamie Armitage, SIX: The Musical

Christopher Wheeldon, MJ

Best Choreography

Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf

Warren Carlyle, The Music Man

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, SIX: The Musical

Bill T. Jones, Paradise Square

*WINNER* Christopher Wheeldon, MJ

Best Orchestrations

David Cullen, Company
Tom Curran, SIX: The Musical
*WINNER* Simon Hale, Girl From The North Country
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, MJ
Charlie Rosen, A Strange Loop

Please fill out this field.