Critics Choice Movie Awards: ’12 Years a Slave’ Wins Best Picture; Blanchett, McConaughey Win Acting Awards

MATTHEW-MCCONAUGHEY-CATE-BLANCHETT-618

The Broadcast Film Critics Association’s picks have been a fairly reliable predictor of Oscar success

“12 Years a Slave” was named the best film of 2013 on Thursday at the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards, a nationally televised awards show put on by the Broadcast Film Critics Association less than 12 hours after Academy Award nominations were announced.

Steve McQueen’s slavery saga beat out nine contenders — including eight of the nine Oscar nominees — to win its latest best-picture honor, just four days after taking the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture – Drama. (See complete list of winners below).

As at the Globes, “12 Years a Slave” was not the night’s biggest winner: Its three awards put it four short of “Gravity” and one short of “American Hustle.” But it won the final prize of the night, and the one that counted the most.

Over the years, the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards have been a fairly reliable predictor of Oscar success. Its best-picture choice agreed with the Academy’s choice 11 times in the CCMA’s 18-year existence, and six times in the last seven years.

Also read: Oscar Nominations: The Complete List

The BFCA’s picks were very much in line with this year’s Oscar favorites in several categories: Matthew McConaughey (“Dallas Buyers Club”) and Cate Blanchett (“Blue Jasmine”) took top acting honors, while supporting awards went to Jared Leto (“Dallas Buyers Club”) and Lupita Nyong’o (“12 Years a Slave”).

Alfonso Cuaron was the best director winner for “Gravity,” which also won for cinematography, editing, visual effects, best sci-fi/horror and score; Sandra Bullock also took the trophy for best actress in an action movie.

This year, eight of the nine Oscar Best Picture nominees and 16 of the 20 acting nominees were Critics’ Choice nominees.

See photos: 17 Biggest Snubs & Surprises: Oscar Nominations 2014 (Photos)

The show took place at the Barker Hangar near Santa Monica Airport, and was hosted by a relentlessly crude Aisha Tyler and broadcast on the CW Network.

The CCMA lineup of awards has become bloated in recent years by made-for-TV categories like Best Action Movie, Best Comedy and Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie, some with corresponding acting awards. To fit those into the two-hour running time, the show presented most of the craft awards, along with such significant categories as original and adapted screenplay, in voiceovers as it went to commercials.

The show also included two honorary awards: the Joel Siegel Award, which Oprah Winfrey presented to Forest Whitaker for his acting and his humanitarian work, and the Louis XIII Genius Award, which Matthew McConaughey presented to Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke.

The awards are chosen by the members of the BFCA, the largest film critics’ organization in the country. It is made up of more than 280 television, radio and internet critics and journalists.

Here’s the list of nominees and winners:

BEST PICTURE
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Saving Mr. Banks”
“12 Years a Slave” *WINNER
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club” *WINNER
Robert Redford, “All Is Lost”

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” *WINNER
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Brie Larson, “Short Term 12″
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”

Also read: Oscar Nominees Reactions: The ‘Thrilled,’ ‘Delighted,’ ‘Thankful’ and ‘Deeply Humbled’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” *WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson, “Her”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave” *WINNER
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Oprah Winfrey, “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Asa Butterfield, “Ender’s Game”
Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color” *WINNER
Liam James, “The Way Way Back”
Sophie Nelisse, “The Book Thief”
Tye Sheridan, “Mud”

Also read: Oscar Nominations by the Numbers: ‘American Hustle,’ ‘Gravity’ Lead With 10 Nods

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“American Hustle” *WINNER
“August: Osage County”
“Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
“Nebraska”
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity” *WINNER
Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips”
Spike Jonze, “Her”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eric Singer and David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Woody Allen, “Blue Jasmine”
Spike Jonze, “Her” *WINNER
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Tracy Letts, “August: Osage County”
Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, “Before Midnight”
Billy Ray, “Captain Phillips”
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, “Philomena”
John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave” *WINNER
Terence Winter, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Also read: Oscar Nominations Trivia: Jennifer Lawrence 3-Peat, Sandra Bullock Pulls a Brad Pitt, Woody Allen Beats Himself

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity” *WINNER
Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Phedon Papamichael, “Nebraska”
Roger Deakins, “Prisoners”
Sean Bobbitt, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST ART DIRECTION
Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator), “Gravity”
Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator), “The Great Gatsby” *WINNER
K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator), “Her”
Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator), “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator), “12 Years a Slave”

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, “American Hustle”
Christopher Rouse, “Captain Phillips”
Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger, “Gravity” *WINNER
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill, “Rush”
Joe Walker, “12 Years a Slave”
Thelma Schoonmaker, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Also read: Oscar Nominations: Women Take a Back Seat — Again

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson, “American Hustle”
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby” *WINNER
Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Daniel Orlandi, “Saving Mr. Banks”
Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST MAKEUP
“American Hustle” *WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
“Rush”
“12 Years a Slave”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity” *WINNER
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3″
“Pacific Rim”
“Star Trek into Darkness”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2″
“Frozen” *WINNER
“Monsters University”
“The Wind Rises”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
“Iron Man 3″
“Lone Survivor” *WINNER
“Rush”
“Star Trek into Darkness”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Henry Cavill, “Man of Steel”
Robert Downey Jr., “Iron Man 3″
Brad Pitt, “World War Z”
Mark Wahlberg, “Lone Survivor” *WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity” *WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence, “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Evangeline Lilly, “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Gwyneth Paltrow, “Iron Man 3″

BEST COMEDY
“American Hustle” *WINNER
“Enough Said”
“The Heat”
“This Is the End”
“The Way Way Back”
“The World’s End”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street” *WINNER
James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
Simon Pegg, “The World’s End”
Sam Rockwell, “The Way Way Back”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Amy Adams, “American Hustle” *WINNER
Sandra Bullock, “The Heat”
Greta Gerwig, “Frances Ha”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Enough Said”
Melissa McCarthy, “The Heat”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
“The Conjuring”
“Gravity” *WINNER
“Star Trek into Darkness”
“World War Z”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Blue Is the Warmest Color” *WINNER
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”
“The Past”
“Wadjda”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“The Act of Killing”
“Blackfish”
“Stories We Tell”
“Tim’s Vermeer”
“20 Feet from Stardom” *WINNER

BEST SONG
“Atlas,” Coldplay, “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
“Happy,” Pharrell Williams, “Despicable Me 2″
“Let It Go,” Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez, “Frozen” *WINNER
“Ordinary Love,” U2, “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
“Please Mr. Kennedy,” Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Young and Beautiful,” Lana Del Rey, “The Great Gatsby”

BEST SCORE
Steven Price, “Gravity” *WINNER
Arcade Fire, “Her”
Thomas Newman, “Saving Mr. Banks”
Hans Zimmer, “12 Years a Slave”