We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

Golden Globes 2023: ‘The Banshees of Inisherin’ and ‘The Fabelmans’ Win Big (Complete Winners List)

The embattled Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s awards gala returned

It was the 80th Golden Globe Awards, the 31st to be televised by NBC and the first to be broadcast since the Hollywood Foreign Press Association became embroiled in a string of image-damaging controversies. For the first time since 1962, the show took place on a tame Tuesday night instead of the usual weekend-closing Sunday evening booze-fest of years past. And it ran long.

Given how many prominent people in Hollywood have recoiled from the HFPA — “The Whale” star Brendan Fraser announced he would not attend the ceremony and he stuck to his word; Tom Cruise returned his three Golden Globes in 2021 — the big question going into the evening was how it would all play out. Would anyone show up? Would anyone refer to the elephant in the room that is the HFPA’s tarnished reputation? 

The answer was yes and yes.

Some nominees and winners were absent (Hugh Jackman, Zendaya, Cate Blanchett, among them), but for the most part, it was a starry, starry night. Brad Pitt, seated near the stage at the “Babylon” table, got lots of camera time as presenters and winners took to giving him random shout-outs. “Oh hey, Brad Pitt,” Quinta Brunson said casually while accepting one of her wins for “Abbott Elementary.”

As for addressing the HFPA’s problems (zero diversity in the organization’s ranks, reported lapses in ethics), host Jerrod Carmichael went there within the first seconds of his opening monologue. “I’m here because I’m Black,” he said. A moment later, he added, referring to the HFPA, “I won’t say they were racist, but they didn’t have a single Black member until George Floyd died.”

Below, the complete list of winners, where Searchlight’s “The Banshees of Inisherin” topped all films with three awards including Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy), while “The Fabelmans” took Best Motion Picture (Drama) and Best Director for Steven Spielberg.

BEST MOTION PICTURE (DRAMA)

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans *WINNER
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick

BEST MOTION PICTURE (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin *WINNER
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Triangle of Sadness

BEST MOTION PICTURE (ANIMATED)

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio *WINNER
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcell the Shell with Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

BEST MOTION PICTURE (NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE)

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985 *WINNER
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • RRR

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE (DRAMA)

  • Cate Blanchett, Tár *WINNER
  • Olivia Coleman, Empire of Light
  • Viola Davis, The Woman King
  • Ana De Armas, Blonde
  • Michelle Williams, The Fablemans

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE (DRAMA)

  • Austin Butler, Elvis *WINNER
  • Brendan Fraser, The Whale
  • Hugh Jackman, The Son
  • Bill Nighy, Living
  • Jeremy Pope, The Inspection

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

  • Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
  • Margot Robbie, Babylon
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu
  • Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once *WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

  • Diego Calva, Babylon
  • Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Adam Driver, White Noise
  • Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin *WINNER
  • Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever *WINNER
  • Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
  • Carey Mulligan, She Said 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brad Pitt, Babylon
  • Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once *WINNER
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

BEST DIRECTOR

  • James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan, Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans *WINNER

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Todd Field, Tar
  • Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan, Everything Everywhere All At Once
  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin *WINNER
  • Sarah Polley, Women Talking
  • Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking
  • Justin Hurwitz, Bablyon *WINNER
  • John Williams, The Fabelmans

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Carolina,” Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing)
  • “Ciao Papa,” Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz & Guillermo del Toro (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
  • “Hold My Hand,” Lady Gaga and Bloodpop (Top Gun: Maverick)
  • “Lift Me Up,” Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) 
  • “Naatu Naatu,” Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (RRR) *WINNER

BEST TELEVISION SERIES (DRAMA)

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • House of the Dragon * WINNER
  • Ozark
  • Severance

BEST TELEVISION SERIES (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

  • Abbott Elementary *WINNER
  • The Bear
  • Hacks
  • Only Murders in The Building
  • Wednesday

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Black Bird
  • Monster: The Jeffery Dahmer Story
  • The Dropout
  • Pam & Tommy
  • The White Lotus *WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES (DRAMA)

  • Emma D’Arcy, House of the Dragon
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Imelda Staunton, The Crown
  • Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily
  • Zendaya, Euphoria *WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES (DRAMA)

  • Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
  • Kevin Costner, Yellowstone *WINNER
  • Diego Luna, Andor
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Adam Scott, Severance

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary* WINNER
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Selena Gomez, Only Murders in The Building
  • Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
  • Jean Smart, Hacks

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Steven Marin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building 
  • Jeremy Allen White, The Bear *WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
  • Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
  • Lily James, Pam & Tommy
  • Julia Roberts, Gaslit
  • Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout *WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Taron Egerton, Black Bird 
  • Colin Firth, The Staircase 
  • Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven 
  • Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story *WINNER
  • Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL-COMEDY OR DRAMA TELEVISION SERIES 

  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Julia Garner, Ozark *WINNER
  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL-COMEDY OR DRAMA TELEVISION SERIES 

  • John Lithgow, The Old Man
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Crown
  • John Turturro, Severance
  • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary *WINNER
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus *WINNER
  • Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Niecy Nash-Betts, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
  • Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient
  • Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird *WINNER
  • Richard Jenkins, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy