Emmy Nominees 2014: The Complete List

Emmy Nominees 2014: The Complete List

Will “Breaking Bad” and “Modern Family” repeat as champs?

The nominees for the 66th annual Emmy Awards are in, with HBO's 99 nods leading the way.

Outstanding Drama Series contenders are “Breaking Bad,” “Downton Abbey,” “Game of Thrones,” “House of Cards,” “Mad Men” and “True Detective.”

In the comedy category, “The Big Bang Theory,” ”Louie,” ”Modern Family,” ”Orange Is the New Black,” ”Silicon Valley” and ”Veep” will contend for top dog.

See photos13 Snubs and Surprises of 2014 Emmys

The celebration itself will air live on Aug. 25 on NBC, hosted by Seth Meyers.

Here's the list of candidates, which were announced early Thursday morning by Mindy Kaling and Carson Daly:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
Lizzy Caplan, “Masters of Sex”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge”
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

Also read: Emmy Voters Round Up the Usual Suspects, Again

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”
Minnie Driver, “Return to Zero”
Kristen Wiig, “The Spoils of Babylon”
Cicely Tyson, “The Trip to Bountiful”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Louis C.K., “Louie”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is the New Black”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

Also read: Emmy Nominations: ‘True Detective,’ ‘Orange Is the New Black’ and ‘Silicon Valley’ Join Race

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race”
“Dancing With the Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Miniseries
“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Bonnie & Clyde”
“Fargo”
“Luther”
“Treme”
“The White Queen”

Outstanding Television Movie
“Killing Kennedy”
“Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight”
“The Normal Heart”
“Sherlock: His Last Vow”
“The Trip to Bountiful”

Also read: Emmy Nominations: TheWrap Picks Dream Contenders for Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Variety Series
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Real Time With Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Outstanding Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Louie”
“Modern Family”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Veep”

Outstanding Drama Series
“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“House Of Cards”
“Mad Men”
“True Detective”

Also read: Emmy Nominations: TheWrap Picks Dream Contenders for Outstanding Lead Actress Drama

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Josh Charles, “The Good Wife”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Paul Giamatti, “Downton Abbey”
Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”
Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”
Robert Morse, “Mad Men”
Beau Bridges, “Masters of Sex”
Joe Morton, “Scandal”

Also read: Emmy Nominations: TheWrap Picks Dream Contenders for Outstanding Lead Actor Drama

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”
Kate Mara, “House of Cards”
Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”
Jane Fonda, “The Newsroom”
Kate Burton, “Scandal”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Adam Driver, “Girls”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Fred Armisen, “Portlandia”
Tony Hale, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Kate Mulgrew, “Orange Is the New Black”
Kate McKinnon, “SNL”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Also read: TheWrap's Emmy Nomination Predictions — and Way-Too-Soon Winner Picks

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”
Nathan Lane, “Modern Family”
Steve Buscemi, “Portlandia”
Jimmy Fallon, “SNL”
Louis C.K., “SNL”
Gary Cole, “Veep”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Natasha Lyonne, “Orange Is the New Black”
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Laverne Cox, “Orange Is the New Black”
Tina Fey, “SNL”
Melissa McCarthy, “SNL”
Joan Cusack, “Shameless”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Jim Parsons, “The Normal Heart”
Joe Mantello, “The Normal Heart”
Alfred Molina, “The Normal Heart”
Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

Also read: Emmy Nominations: TheWrap Picks Dream Contenders for Comedy Series

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Angela Bassett, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”
Ellen Burstyn as Olivia, “Flowers in the Attic”
Julia Roberts, “The Normal Heart”

Outstanding Variety Special
“AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mel Brooks”
“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
“Best of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special”
“Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Betty White, “Betty White‘s Off Their Rockers”
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”
Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”

Also read: Emmy Nominations: TheWrap Picks Dream Contenders for Outstanding Lead Actress Comedy

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives”
“MythBusters”
“Shark Tank”
“Undercover Boss”
“Who Do You Think You Are?”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
“Alaska: The Last Frontier”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Flipping Out”
“Million Dollar Listing New York”
“Wahlburgers”
“Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan”

Read the complete list here.