‘Boyhood’ Jumps Out to Big Lead in Critics’ Awards

With more than a dozen critics’ groups announcing awards, “Boyhood” has won two-thirds of the time

Last Updated: December 18, 2014 @ 10:25 AM

“Boyhood” is the clear favorite among film critics this year, with a commanding lead in TheWrap’s survey of critics’ groups that have announced their year-end awards so far.

Of the first 18 critics’ groups to announce their awards, Richard Linklater’s decade-spanning family drama has been named the year’s best film by 12 of them. The only other movie to score more than one win to date is Alejandro Inarritu’s “Birdman,” which has won two. Single victories have gone to “Selma,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “Nightcrawler” and “Snowpiercer.”

See video: Ethan Hawke Didn’t Expect ‘Boyhood’ to Win Awards or Be Critically Acclaimed (Video)

In the best director race, Linklater also has a commanding lead, winning 13 times to Inarritu’s three. (“Selma” director Ava DuVernay and “Nightcrawler” director Dan Gilroy have won the other two.)

Other categories where one person or film has dominated are best actor, with “Birdman” star Michael Keaton winning eight times compared to three for runner-up Jake Gyllenhaal (“Nightcrawler”); supporting actor, with J.K. Simmons (“Whiplash”) scoring 13 wins (including one tie) to four wins for Edward Norton (“Birdman”); supporting actress, where “Boyhood” star Patricia Arquette has won 13 awards and five other actresses have split the remaining five; and animated feature, where “The Lego Movie” has 12 victories to three for “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” and two for “The Boxtrolls.”

Best actress has been far more competitive, with Marion Cotillard winning six times — four for her performance in “Two Days, One Night,” once for “The Immigrant” and once for both films. Rosamund Pike has won five times for “Gone Girl,” Julianne Moore three times for “Still Alice” and Reese Witherspoon twice for “Wild.”

See video: Marion Cotillard Fights for Her Job in Exclusive ‘Two Days, One Night’ Trailer (Exclusive Video)

In the foreign-language film category, “Force Majeure” has won eight times, to four each for “Two Days, One Night” and “Ida.” Among documentaries, “Citizenfour” has won 10 times and “Life Itself” six.

Here are the critics groups to have announced so far:

AFRICAN AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
“Selma” was the big winner with the African-American Film Critics, winning for best picture, actor, director and music. Other awards went to Gugu Mbatha-Raw for “Belle” and Octavia Spencer for “Black or White,” with the supporting-actor race a tie between Tyler Perry for “Gone Girl” and J.K. Simmons for “Whiplash.”

Best Picture: “Selma”
Best Actor: David Oyelowo, “Selma”
Best Actress: Gugu Mbatha-Raw, “Belle”
Best Supporting Actor: (tie) Tyler Perry, “Gone Girl,” and J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer, “Black or White”
Best Director: Ava DuVernay, “Selma”
Best World Cinema: “Timbuktu”
Breakout Performance: Tessa Thompson, “Dear White People”
Best Documentary: “Life Itself”
Best Animation: “The Boxtrolls”
Best Screenplay: “Beyond the Lights”
Best Music: “Glory,” from “Selma”
Best Ensemble: “Get On Up”
Best Independent Film: “Dear White People”
Top 10 Films of 2014:
“Selma”
“The Imitation Game”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Birdman”
“Belle”
“Top Five”
“Unbroken”
“Dear White People”
“Get On Up”
“Black or White”

Also read: Selma Screenplay Controversy: Why Director Ava DuVernay Was Denied Credit

AUSTIN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Given the fact that Richard Linklater lives in Austin, it shouldn’t come as much surprise that his hometown critics opted for “Boyhood.” Jake Gyllenhaal and Rosamund Pike were the edgier acting honorees.

Best Picture: “Boyhood”
Best Director:
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
Best Actress
: Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Gone Girl”
Best Original Screenplay: “Nightcrawler”
Best Cinematography: “Birdman”
Best Score: “Birdman”
Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Force Majeure”
Best Documentary: “Citizenfour”
Best First Film:
“Nightcrawler”
Breakthrough Artist:
Jennifer Kent, “The Babadook”
Best Austin Film:
“Boyhood”
Special Honorary Award:
Gary Poulter, for his outstanding performance in “Joe”
Top 10:
“Boyhood”
“Whiplash”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Birdman”
“Snowpiercer”
“Nightcrawler”
“Selma”
“The Imitation Game”
(tie) “Inherent Vice” and “Gone Girl”

BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS
One day after Boston’s online critics made the unusual choice of “Snowpiercer,” the city’s more established critical group went with more conventional choices: “Boyhood,” Richard Linklater, Michael Keaton, J.K. Simmons…

Best Picture: “Boyhood”
Best Director:
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Runner-up: Clint Eastwood, “American Sniper”
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Best Actress
: Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night” and “The Immigrant”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Best Ensemble Cast: “Boyhood”
Best Screenplay: (tie) Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo, “Birdman,” and Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Documentary: “Citizenfour”
Best Animated Film
: “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Best Film Editing: Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
Best Use of Music in a Film: “Inherent Vice”
Best New Filmmaker: Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

BOSTON ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
This Boston group got the jump on the larger and better known Boston Film Critics Society, and its choices were willfully perverse: “Snowpiercer” as Best Picture, Brendan Gleeson (“Calvary”) as Best Actor and a top 10 list that included “Under the Skin,” “Only Lovers Left Alive,” “The Babadook” and “Inherent Vice.”

Best Picture: “Snowpiercer”
Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
Best Actor: Brendan Gleeson, “Calvary”
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer”
Best Screenplay: “Calvary”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Two Days, One Night”
Best Documentary: “Life Itself”
Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”
Best Cinematography: “Birdman”
Best Editing: “Edge of Tomorrow”
Best Original Score: “Under the Skin”
Best Ensemble: “Birdman”
10 Best Films of the Year:
1. “Snowpiercer”
2. “Under the Skin”
3. “Boyhood”
4. “Only Lovers Left Alive”
5. “The Babadook”
6. “Two Days, One Night”
7. “Birdman”
8. “Calvary”
9. “Inherent Vice”
10. “Selma”

See video: Tilda Swinton Puts Chris Evans and His Revolution in Their Place in Snowpiercer Clip (Video)

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
The top awards all went to the favorites, but Chicago critics spread some love for “The Grand Budapest Hotel” and “Gone Girl” in other categories. And they honored one of their own by giving the Best Documentary award to “Life Itself,” Steve James’ look at longtime Chicago critic Roger Ebert.

Best Picture: “Boyhood”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Best Supporting Actor: J.S. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Gone Girl”
Best Original Screenplay: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Art Direction/Production Design: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Cinematography: (tie) “Birdman” and “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Editing: “Boyhood”
Best Original Score: “Under the Skin”
Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”
Best Foreign Film: “Force Majeure”
Best Documentary: “Life Itself”
Most Promising Performer: Jack O’Connell, “Starred Up” and “Unbroken”
Most Promising Filmmaker: Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

Also read: Roger Ebert Remembered in ‘Life Itself': 15 Excerpts From His Most Memorable Reviews

DALLAS-FT. WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
“Birdman” won five awards, including Best Picture, Best Actor and Best Director from the Dallas-Ft. Worth critics. Reese Witherspoon, meanwhile, won her first critics’ award for her leading role in “Wild.”

Best Picture: “Birdman”
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Director: Alejandro G. Inarritu, “Birdman”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Force Majeure”
Best Documentary: “Citizenfour”
Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”
Best Screenplay: “Birdman”
Best Cinematography: “Birdman”
Best Musical Score: “Interstellar”
Russell Smith Award for Best Low-Budget/Cutting-Edge Independent Film: “Boyhood”

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
In Detroit it was four for “Boyhood,” two for “Birdman” and a slight surprise in Best Actress, where Rosamund Pike won for “Gone Girl.”

Best Film: “Boyhood”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Best Actress: Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Screenplay: “Boyhood”
Best Documentary: “Citizenfour”
Best Ensemble: (tie) “Birdman” and “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Force Majeure”
Breakthrough: Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

Also read: Two ‘Boyhood’ Producers Denied Credit by Producers Guild (Exclusive)

INDIANA FILM JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION
If you get past the fact that “Boyhood,” Richard Linklater and J.K. Simmons won for picture, director and supporting actor, the Indiana critics went in a different direction: Ralph Fiennes and Reese Witherspoon for actor and actress, Jessica Chastain for supporting actress.

Best Film: “Boyhood”
Runner-up: “Whiplash”
Top 10:
“Boyhood”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Imitation Game”
“Life Itself”
“Locke”
“A Most Violent Year”
“St. Vincent”
“Whiplash”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor: Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Whiplash”
Best Original Screenplay: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Animated Feature: “The Lego Movie”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Two Days, One Night”
Best Musical Score: “Under the Skin”
Original Vision Award: “Boyhood”
Hoosier Award: Eric Grayson

KANSAS CITY FILM CRITICS
The second-oldest critics group opted for a “Birdman”/”Boyhood” split, with the former winning best picture and the latter best director. “Gone Girl” star Rosamund Pike was the biggest surprise in the acting categories.

Best Picture: “Birdman”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Best Actress: Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Obvious Child”
Best Original Screenplay: “Birdman”
Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Ida”
Best Documentary: “Citizenfour”
Vince Koehler Award (honoring the best sci-fi/fantasy/horror film): “The Babadook”

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
LAFCA made a few of the offbeat choices for which it has become known: Tom Hardy as Best Actor for “Locke,” Agata Kulesza as Best Supporting Actress for “Ida.” But “Boyhood” and “The Grand Budapest Hotel” were clearly the group’s top picks, and the big award went to Richard Linklater’s consensus favorite.

Also read: LA Film Critics Agree: ‘Boyhood’ Is Best

Best Picture: “Boyhood”
Runner up: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Runner up: Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Actor: Tom Hardy, “Locke”
Runner up: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Best Actress
: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Runner up: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Runner up: Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Best Supporting Actress: Agata Kulesza, “Ida”
Runner up: Rene Russo, “Nightcrawler”
Best Foreign Language Film:
“Ida”
Runner up: “Winter Sleep”
Best Animation:
“Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
Runner up: “The Lego Movie”
Best Documentary:
“Citizenfour”
Runner up: “Life Itself”
Best Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Runner up: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Runner up: Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Best Editing
: Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
Runner up: Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Runner up: Ondrej Nekvasil, “Snowpiercer”
Best Music Score: (tie) Jonny Greenwood, “Inherent Vice,” and Mica Levi, “Under the Skin”
New Generation Award: Ava DuVernay, “Selma”
Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video Award: Walter Reuben, “The David Whiting Story”

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
New York voters, one of the oldest and most prestigious critics’ groups, were first out of the gate and opted for Richard Linklater and “Boyhood” in both the Best Film and Best Director categories. Surprises included Timothy Spall (“Mr. Turner”) and Marion Cotillard (“Two Days, One Night” and “The Immigrant”) as actor and actress.

Best Film: “Boyhood”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor: Timothy Spall, “Mr. Turner”
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night” and “The Immigrant”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”
Best Screenplay: Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Cinematography: Darius Khondji, “The Immigrant”
Best First Film: “The Babadook,” Jennifer Kent
Best Foreign Language Film: “Ida”
Best Non-Fiction Film: “Citizenfour”
Special Award: Adrienne Mancia

Also read: ‘Boyhood’ Is the Year’s Best Movie, Say New York Film Critics

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE
The smaller of the two NY-based groups, the online critics followed the New York Film Critics Circle in opting for “Boyhood” in the top spot. They also gave Eddie Redmayne his first critics’ award for “The Theory of Everything.”

Best Picture: “Boyhood”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor:
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
Best Actress:
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Screenplay: “Birdman”
Breakthrough Performance: Jack O’Connell, “Unbroken” and “Starred Up”
Best Debut Director: Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”
Best Use of Music: “Get On Up”
Best Ensemble Cast: “Birdman”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Two Days, One Night”
Best Documentary: “Life Itself”
Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”

ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
The Online Film Critics Society took a break from giving “Boyhood” the top prize, and instead that film had to settle for awards for director Richard Linklater and star Patricia Arquette. Their surprise choice for the top film was Wes Anderson’s “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” which also won for its original screenplay and cinematography.

Best Picture: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Animated Feature: “The Lego Movie”
Best Film Not in the English Language: “Two Days, One Night”
Best Documentary: “Life Itself”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Best Actress: Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Original Screenplay: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Gone Girl”
Best Editing: “Birdman”
Best Cinematography: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Non-U.S. Release (non-competitive category)
“’71”
“10,000 km”
“Entre Nós”
“Han Gong-ju”
“Hard to Be a God”
“The Look of Silence”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“What We Do in the Shadows”
“Timbuktu”
“The Tribe”

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
The San Diego critics almost always go in their own direction, and this year they went straight in the direction of Dan Gilroy’s “Nightcrawler,” which won just about everything it could win: picture, director, actor, supporting actor, original screenplay, cinematography and score.

Best Picture: “Nightcrawler”
Best Director: Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”
Best Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo, “Nightcrawler”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Gone Girl”
Best Original Screenplay: “Nightcrawler”
Best Cinematography: “Nightcrawler”
Best Editing: “Edge of Tomorrow”
Best Production Design: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Score: “Nightcrawler”
Best Animated Film: “The Boxtrolls”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Force Majeure”
Best Documentary: “Citizenfour”
Best Ensemble: “Birdman”
Body of Work: Willem Dafoe (“John Wick,” “The Fault in Our Stars,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “A Most Wanted Man,” “Nymphomaniac Part 2”)

See video: ‘What’s the Deal? With Jake Gyllenhaal and ‘Nightcrawler’s Oscar Chances (Video)

SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
San Francisco’s critics for the most part stuck with frontrunners, handing top awards to “Boyhood,” Michael Keaton and Julianne Moore.

Best Picture: “Boyhood”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Inherent Vice”
Best Original Screenplay: “Birdman”
Best Cinematography: “Ida”
Best Editing: “Boyhood”
Best Production Design: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Ida”
Best Documentary: “Citizenfour”
Special Citation: “The One I Love”
Marlon Riggs Award: Joel Shepard

ST. LOUIS GATEWAY FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Jake Gyllenhaal and Rosamund Pike took the top acting awards and the St. Louis critics made room for categories that could include “X-Men: Days of Future Past” and “Guardians of the Galaxy,” but “Boyhood” and “Birdman” occupied the usual top slots.

Best Film: “Boyhood”
Best Director: Alejandro G. Inarritu, “Birdman”
Best Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
Best Actress: Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Gone Girl”
Best Original Screenplay: “Birdman”
Best Art Direction: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Cinematography: “Birdman”
Best Musical Score: “Birdman”
Best Visual Effects: “Interstellar”
Best Animated Film: “The Lego Movie”
Best Non English Language Film: “Force Majeure”
Best Documentary: “Citizenfour”
Best Art House or Festival Film: “Whiplash”
Best Comedy: “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Best Soundtrack: “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Best Scene: “X-Men: Days of Future Past” (Quicksilver Escape From the Pentagon)

Also read: Alejandro Inarritu Reveals How ‘Birdman’ Was Endless Spaghetti … ‘Any Noodle Could Choke Me’

TORONTO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” and “Inherent Vice” were named runners-up, but the Toronto critics gave another prize to “Boyhood.”

Best Film: “Boyhood”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor: Tom Hardy, “Locke”
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, “The Immigrant”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Screenplay: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Animated Feature: “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
Best First Feature: “The Lunchbox”
Best Foreign-Language Film: “Force Majeure”
Best Documentary Film: “The Overnighters”

WASHINGTON, D.C. AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
It was “Boyhood” and “Birdman” again with the Washington critics. The former won Best Film, Best Director and two other awards; the latter picked up two acting awards and three other honors.

Best Film: “Boyhood”
Best Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Best Acting Ensemble: “Birdman”
Best Youth Performance: Ellar Coltrane, “Boyhood”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Gone Girl”
Best Original Screenplay: “Birdman”
Best Animated Feature: “The Lego Movie”
Best Documentary: “Life Itself”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Force Majeure”
Best Art Direction: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Cinematography: “Birdman”
Best Editing: “Birdman”
Best Original Score: “Under the Skin”
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.: “Captain America: Winter Soldier”